Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

কেবিনেট
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন- জুলাইৰপৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈকে পাঁচ মাহৰ কাৰণে বিনামূলীয়া দাইল বিতৰণ
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটৰপৰা জনসাধাৰণক সকাহ দিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ অংশস্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএৱাই)ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সম্প্ৰসাৰণ অৰ্থাৎ পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ মাহ যথা জুলাইৰপৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৩ (এনএফএছএ)ৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰী পৰিয়াললৈ প্ৰতি মাহে @১ কিগ্ৰাকৈ ৯.৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাফা দাইল বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব। জুলাইৰপৰা নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ অৰ্থাৎ পাঁচ মাহৰ কাৰণে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ এয়া প্ৰদানৰ বাবদ মুঠ ৬,৮৪৯.২৪ কোটি টকা ধ্যাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিখনে প্ৰায় ১৯.৪ কোটি গৃহস্থীক সামৰি লৈছে। সম্প্ৰসাৰিত পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ সকলো ব্যয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে বহন কৰিব। সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ মাহৰ ভিতৰত দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কাকোকে অনাহাৰে নৰখাৰ যি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰিছিল তাৰ অংশস্বৰূপেই এই যোজনাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটোৱা হৈছে। দাইলৰ বিনামূলীয়া বিতৰণে এই পাঁচ মাহ সময়ত ওপৰত-উল্লেখিত লোকসকলে দেহত যথোপযুক্ত প্ৰ’টিন লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
এই পেকেজৰ বাবে বিতৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া দাইল ২০১৫-২০১৬ ত স্থাপন কৰা ভাণ্ডাৰত মজুত থকা বলিষ্ঠ উপলব্ধতাৰপৰাই আহৰণ কৰা হ’ব। পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সময়ত বিতৰণৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে বুটো জমা আছে।
পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় (এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুন, ২০২০ লৈ)ত, ইতিমধ্যে ৪.৬৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন দাইল বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১৮.২ কোটি পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হয়।
পৃষ্ঠপটঃ
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ আৰু লক ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ বাবে অৱহেলিত আৰু দুখীয়া লোকসকলে মুখামখি হোৱা জটিলতাৰপৰা উপসম দিয়াৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩০.৬.২০২০ ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ শেষলৈকে সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।