Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಜುಲೈನಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಐದು ತಿಂಗಳು ಉಚಿತ ಕಡಲೆಕಾಳು ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜುಲೈನಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2020ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಐದು ತಿಂಗಳು ಉಚಿತ ಕಡಲೆಕಾಳು ವಿತರಿಸಲು
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎ) ಯನ್ನು 2020 ಜುಲೈನಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಐದು ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2013 (ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಎಸ್ಎ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ- ಜುಲೈನಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ - ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 1 ಕಿ.ಗ್ರಾಂ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 9.7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಡಲೆಕಾಳು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ 6,849.24 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸುಮಾರು 19.4 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತವೆ. ವಿಸ್ತರಿತ ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವೇ ಭರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡಚಣಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾರೂ ಸಹ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬಡ ಕುಟುಂಬವೂ ತೊಂದರೆಗೊಳಗಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಡಲೆಕಾಳು ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಯು ಈ ಐದು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರೋಟೀನ್ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ನ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯು 2015-2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಬಫರ್ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎವೈ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಅವಧಿಯ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕಡಲೆಕಾಳು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎವೈನ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ) ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 4.63 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 18.2 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲರು ಅಥವಾ ಬಡವರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅನ್ನು 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು 30.6.2020 ರಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು.