Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার- প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় চলতি বছরের জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আগামী ৫ মাস বিনামূল্যে গোটা চানা বিতরণ করা হবে
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ চলতি বছরের জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আগামী ৫ মাস অর্থিকভাবে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই)-র সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৯.৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পরিষ্কার গোটা চানা বিতরণ করার জন্য প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৩ সালের জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুযায়ী সুবিধাভোগী পরিবারপিছু জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রতি মাসে ১ কেজি করে গোটা চানা বিতরণ করা হবে।এরজন্য ব্যয়-বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৬,৮৪৯.২৪ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ১৯.৪ কোটি পরিবার রয়েছেন। বর্ধিত পিএমজিকেওয়াই-এর সমস্ত ব্যয়ভার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বহন করবে।পরবর্তী ৫ মাসে খাদ্যশস্য না থাকার কারণে কোনও ব্যক্তি বিশেষত কোনও দরিদ্র পরিবারকে যাতে কষ্টের মুখোমুখি না হতে হয় তাই এই প্রকল্প সম্প্রসারণে ভারত সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ৫ মাস ধরে বিনামূল্যে গোটা চানা বিতরণের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত ব্যক্তির পর্যাপ্ত প্রোটিন সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষে নির্ধারিত বাফার স্টক থেকে ডাল বিতরণ করা হবে। পিএমজিওয়াই-এর বর্ধিত সময়কালে চানা বিতরণের জন্য ভারত সরকারের হাতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে মজুত রয়েছে।
পিএমজিওয়াই-এর প্রথম পর্যায়ে (এপ্রিল থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত)৪.৬৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল বিতরণ করা হয়েছিল,এর ফলে সারা দেশে ১৮.২ কোটি পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ৩০ জুন করোনা ভাইরাস এবং লকডাউনের ফলে অর্থিক বিপর্যয়ের কারণে প্রান্তিক ও দরিদ্র মানুষের সমস্যা হ্রাসের জন্য 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ'এর সময়সীমা নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। সেই ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এদিন এই অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।