Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package-Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana - distribution of free of cost Whole Chana for five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19, for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
Under the Scheme it is proposed to distribute 9.7 Lakh MT cleaned whole Chana to States/UTs for distribution to all beneficiary households under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) @ 1kg per month free of cost under for next five months -July to November, 2020 at a total estimated cost of Rs.6,849.24 crore.
About 19.4 crore households would be covered under the Scheme. All expenses on the extended PMGKAY are to be borne by the Central Government. Extension of the Yojana is in line with the commitments of the Government of India not to allow any body, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption during next five months. Free distribution of whole Chana will also ensure adequate availability of protein to all the above-mentioned individuals during these five months.
The distribution of pulses for the package emanated from robust availability of stock in the buffer which was set up in 2015-2016. Government of India has sufficient stocks of Gram for distribution for the extended period of PMGKAY.
In the first phase of the PMGKAY (from April to June 2020), 4.63 lakh MTs of pulses have been distributed already, benefiting 18.2 Cr. households across the country.
Background:
The Prime Minister on 30.6.2020 announced the extension of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan package till end of November, 2020 to ameliorate the hardship faced by the underprivileged or poor on the account of economic disruption caused by the Corona Virus and Lock Down.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ પેકેજ – પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજનાને લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી – જુલાઈથી નવેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી પાંચ મહિના માટે આખા ચણાનું નિઃશુલ્ક વિતરણ થશે
08 JUL 2020 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં કોવિડ-19ના આર્થિક પ્રતિસાદના ભાગરૂપે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (પીએમજીકેએવાય)ને વધુ પાંચ મહિના જુલાઈથી નવેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા ધારા, 2013 (એનએફએસએ) હેઠળ તમામ લાભાર્થી કુટુંબોને વિતરણ માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 9.7 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન આખા ચણાનું વિતરણ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. દરેક લાભાર્થી કુટુંબને આગામી પાંચ મહિના એટલે કે જુલાઈથી નવેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી દર મહિને 1 કિલોગ્રામ ચણા નિઃશુલ્ક આપવામાં આવશે. આ યોજનાનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 6,849.24 કરોડ છે.
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત આશરે 19.4 કુટુંબોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યાં છે. પીએમજીકેએવાય લંબાવવાના તમામ ખર્ચનું વહન કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કરશે. યોજનાને લંબાવવી એ ભારત સરકારની આગામી પાંચ મહિના દરમિયાન કોવિડથી પેદા થયેલા વિક્ષેપને કારણે ખાદ્યાન્નની અનુપલબ્ધતાને લીધે કોઈ પણ વ્યક્તિ, ખાસ કરીને કોઈ પણ ગરીબ કુટુંબને ભૂખ્યા ન રહેવું પડે એવી કટિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ કામગીરી છે. આખા ચણાનું નિઃશુલ્ક વિતરણ આ પાંચ મહિના દરમિયાન ઉપર ઉલ્લેખિત તમામ વ્યક્તિઓને પ્રોટિનની પર્યાપ્ત ઉપલબ્ધતા પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
આ પેકેજ માટે કઠોળનું વિતરણ એના બફર સ્ટોકની જંગી ઉપલબ્ધતામાંથી કરવામાં આવશે, જેની સ્થાપના 2015-16માં થઈ હતી. ભારત સરકાર પીએમજીકેએવાયના વધારાના ગાળા માટે વિતરણ કરવા ચણાનો પર્યાપ્ત જથ્થો ધરાવે છે.
પીએમજીકેએવાય (એપ્રિલથી જૂન, 2020 સુધી)ના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં 4.63 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન કઠોળનું વિતરણ થઈ ગયું છે, જેનાથી દેશમાં 18.2 કરોડ કુટુંબોને લાભ થયો છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 30.06.2020ના રોજ નવેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ પેકેજ લંબાવવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. એનો ઉદ્દેશ કોરોનાવાયરસ અને એનાથી પ્રેરિત લોકડાઉન દ્વારા આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ઊભા થયેલા વિક્ષેપને કારણે વંચિતો કે ગરીબોને પડતી હાડમારીઓ ઘટાડવાનો છે.