ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോൺടാക്റ്റ്ലെസ് കസ്റ്റംസ് സംവിധാനവുമായി കേന്ദ്ര റെവന്യൂസ് കൺട്രോൾ ലബോറട്ടറി (സി.ആർ.സി.എൽ.)
07 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 07, 2020
കേന്ദ്ര റെവന്യൂസ് കൺട്രോൾ ലബോറട്ടറിയിൽ (സി.ആർ.സി.എൽ.) വികസിപ്പിച്ച നിരവധി ആധുനിക പരിശോധനാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി-കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ എം. അജിത് കുമാർ ഇന്നലെ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇത് കസ്റ്റംസിന്റെ ആഭ്യന്തര പരിശോധനാ ശേഷിയെ ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. സി.ബി.ഐ.സി.യുടെ പദ്ധതിയായ “ടൂറൻറ് കസ്റ്റംസ്” നു കീഴിലുള്ള “കോൺടാക്റ്റ്ലെസ് കസ്റ്റംസ്” എന്ന പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതിയ ഐടി സംവിധാനവും അദ്ദേഹം പുറത്തിറക്കി.
സി.ആർ.സി.‌എല്ലിന്റെ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും പരീക്ഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും 80 കോടി മുതൽ മുടക്കിൽ വിപുലമായ നവീകരണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയത് വിവരിക്കുന്ന ലഘുപത്രികയും ശ്രീ കുമാർ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
8 സി.ആർ.സി.എൽ. ലബോറട്ടറികൾ രാസപരിശോധനയ്ക്കുള്ള ഐഎസ്ഒ/ഐഇസി 17025: 2017 NABL അക്രഡിറ്റേഷൻ‌ നേടി. കൂടാതെ, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെയും ചെന്നൈയിലെയും സി.ആർ.സി.എൽ. ലബോറട്ടറികൾ ഫോറൻസിക് എൻഡിപിഎസ് പദാർത്ഥങ്ങളുടെ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് അംഗീകൃതപരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായും മാറി.
കോണ്ടാക്റ്റ്ലെസ് കസ്റ്റംസ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നിലവിൽ വരുന്ന ആധുനിക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്ക് അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലെയും എ.ഡി. കോഡിലെയും മാറ്റങ്ങൾ സ്വയം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും കസ്റ്റംസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനെ സമീപിക്കാതെ ICEGATEൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനും സംവിധാനമൊരുക്കുന്നു.
ബെംഗളൂരു, ചെന്നൈ സോണുകളിൽ സിംഗിൾ പോയിൻറ് ഇന്റർഫേസ് നൽകുന്ന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഫെയ്സ്ലെസ് അസസ്മെന്റിന്റെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിനായി സിബിഐസി എല്ലാ കസ്റ്റംസ് ഓഫീസുകളിലും 15.07.2020 മുതൽ ടൂറൻറ് സുവിധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (ടിഎസ്കെ) ആരംഭിക്കും.

Ministry of Finance
Enhancement of CRCL and Contactless Customs
07 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) yesterday unveiled several new and modern testing equipment inducted into the Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL) which would significantly enhance the in-house testing capability of the Customs leading to faster import and export clearances. He also launched new IT functionalites for supporting “Contactless Customs” under the CBIC’s flagship programme, “Turant Customs”.
Shri Kumar released a brochure on the occasion to highlight the equitment and testing facilities of the CRCL after extensive upgradation with state-of-art equipment, costing about Rs. 80 crores. 8 CRCL Laboratories at New Delhi, Kandla, Vadodara, Mumbai, Nhava Sheva, Kochi, Chennai & Visakhapatnam have obtained NABL accreditation for chemical testing in accordance with ISO/IEC 17025:2017, for defined scope. Also, the CRCL laboratories at New Delhi and Chennai are NABL accredited for forensic testing (testing of NDPS substances).
The unveiled IT functionalities to promote Contactless Customs empower the exporters to self manage changes in their their Bank Account and AD Code through ICEGATE as well as register on ICEGATE without having to approach a Customs officer. A major innovation that was announced today is the automated debit of Bonds in the ICES which will dispense with the need for importer to visit Custom Houses to get the debity made manually. It has also been decided that the balance in the Bond would henceforth be indicated in the import document, which would help importers plan their imports. Chairman has highlighted the relevance of these functionalities, which can minimise physical interface with Customs.
Importantly, considering the benefits ushered in by providing single point interface set up in Bengaluru and Chennai Zones for 1st Phase of Faceless Assessment, CBIC would set up Turant Suvidha Kendra (TSKs) to all the Customs formations w.e.f 15.07.2020. TSKs will heneceforth be the sole physical interface point with Customs formations whenever physical submission of documents is required by Customs such as for defacement of Country of Origin Certificates. This is expected to further ease the Customs clearance process.