Ministry of Finance
Enhancement of CRCL and Contactless Customs
07 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) yesterday unveiled several new and modern testing equipment inducted into the Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL) which would significantly enhance the in-house testing capability of the Customs leading to faster import and export clearances. He also launched new IT functionalites for supporting “Contactless Customs” under the CBIC’s flagship programme, “Turant Customs”.
Shri Kumar released a brochure on the occasion to highlight the equitment and testing facilities of the CRCL after extensive upgradation with state-of-art equipment, costing about Rs. 80 crores. 8 CRCL Laboratories at New Delhi, Kandla, Vadodara, Mumbai, Nhava Sheva, Kochi, Chennai & Visakhapatnam have obtained NABL accreditation for chemical testing in accordance with ISO/IEC 17025:2017, for defined scope. Also, the CRCL laboratories at New Delhi and Chennai are NABL accredited for forensic testing (testing of NDPS substances).
The unveiled IT functionalities to promote Contactless Customs empower the exporters to self manage changes in their their Bank Account and AD Code through ICEGATE as well as register on ICEGATE without having to approach a Customs officer. A major innovation that was announced today is the automated debit of Bonds in the ICES which will dispense with the need for importer to visit Custom Houses to get the debity made manually. It has also been decided that the balance in the Bond would henceforth be indicated in the import document, which would help importers plan their imports. Chairman has highlighted the relevance of these functionalities, which can minimise physical interface with Customs.
Importantly, considering the benefits ushered in by providing single point interface set up in Bengaluru and Chennai Zones for 1st Phase of Faceless Assessment, CBIC would set up Turant Suvidha Kendra (TSKs) to all the Customs formations w.e.f 15.07.2020. TSKs will heneceforth be the sole physical interface point with Customs formations whenever physical submission of documents is required by Customs such as for defacement of Country of Origin Certificates. This is expected to further ease the Customs clearance process.

وزارت خزانہ
سی آر سی ایل اور ‘کنٹیکٹ لیس کسٹم’ کا فروغ
07 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی، مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹم (سی بی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین ، جناب ایم اجیت کمار نے گذشتہ روز سینٹرل ریونیو کنٹرول لیبارٹری (سی آر سی ایل) میں شامل کئی نئے اور جدید ٹیسٹنگ آلات کو متعارف کرایا۔ جس سے محکمہ کسٹم کی داخلی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوجائے گا۔ ایسی صورتحال میں ، درآمد اور برآمد کی منظوری پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے ممکن ہوگی۔ انہوں نے سی بی آئی سی کے ایک اہم پروگرام‘ترنت کسٹمز’ کے ‘‘کنٹیکٹ لیس کسٹم’’ میں مدددینے متعلق نئی آٹی سہولییات کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع جناب کمار نے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا ، تاکہ جدید ترین آلات کی وسیع پیمانے پر ترقی کے بعد ، سی آر سی ایل کے آلات اور جانچ کی سہولیات کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے۔ اس پر تقریبا 80 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئی ہے۔ نئی دہلی ، کاندلا ، وڈوڈرا ، ممبئی ، نہا شیوا ، کوچی ، چنئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں قائم 8سی آر سی ایل تجربہ گاہوں کو کیمیکل کی جانچ کے لیے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔ یہ کام آئی ایس او / آئی ای سی 17025:2017 کے تحت انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نئی دہلی اور چنئی میں سی آر سی ایل کی لیبارٹریوں کو فورینسک ٹیسٹنگ (این ڈی پی ایس مادہ کی جانچ) کے لئے این اے بی ایل سے منظوری ملی ہے۔
جن آئی ٹی سہولتوں کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور جن کا مقصد کنٹیکٹ لیس کسٹم کو فروغ دینا ہے ان کے ذریعے درآمد گنندگان کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ ا پنے بینک کھاتوں اور اے ڈی کوڈ میں آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ای کے ذریعےخود تبدیلیاں کرسکتے ہیں۔ اور کسٹم افسر سے رجوع کیے بغیر آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی ی پر رجسٹر کراسکتے ہیں۔
آج اعلان کردہ سب سے بڑی اختراع میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ آئی سی ای ایس میں بانڈز کو خود بخود یا خود بخود ڈیبٹ کرنا ہے تاکہ درآمد کنندہ کو دستی طور پر کیے جانے والے ڈیبٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسٹم ہاؤس میں جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ بانڈ کی باقی رقم کو درآمدی دستاویز میں دکھایا جائے گا جس سے درآمد کنندگان کو اپنی درآمدات کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ چیئرمین نے ان جدید سہولیات کی افادیت کو اجاگر کیا جن سے کسٹم حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ کرنے کا عمل کم سے کم ہوجائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ایک اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ذاتی طور پر رابطہ قائم کیے بغیر اسسمنٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے لیے بنگلورو اور چنئی میں قائم شدہ ایک جگہ سے حاصل ہونے والی سہولتوں کے تحت سی بی آئی سی 15 جولائی 2020 سے تمام کسٹم محکموں میں ترنت سویدھا کیندر قائم کرے گا۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے کسٹم کی کلیئرنس کے طریقہ کار میں مزید آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔