Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We cannot let the pandemic stop us”; Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses bilateral Health Co-operation with his Swedish counterpart in the background of COVID-19 pandemic
07 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Swedish Minister for Health and Social Affairs Ms. Lena Hallengren digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to discuss co-operation in the field of health and medicine, here today.
The two Health Ministers discussed in detail the status and containment measures for COVID-19 in the two countries, and the future vision for handling it. Ms. Lena Hallengren congratulated Dr. Harsh Vardhan on being elected Chair of WHO Executive Board and praised India for increasing the testing capacity so that more and more people can be diagnosed and treated early.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke about the decade of vibrant Indo-Swedish partnership which oversaw ten bilateral meetings at joint working group level. He also mentioned the path-breaking achievements of the Government of India in the recent years: “The Ayushman Bharat Yojana covers a massive 550 million people, maternal and infant mortality have been reduced, India has made giant strides in its target to eliminate TB by the year 2025, while India’s Digital Health Program promises to integrate IT into the healthcare system”. He further said that India has undertaken pioneering research in antibiotic resistance.
On the lessons India learned while handling the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “India has a recovery rate of more than 61% and a mortality of as low as 2.78% in spite of being a country of 1.35 billion. 2.5 lakh people are being tested every day. From a single lab four months back, the country now has more than 1100 labs to diagnose COVID-19.” “India’s pro-active, pre-emptive and graded approach ensured a plateaued graph and significant number of unoccupied beds at any point of time in the three-tiered COVID health infrastructure assembled by the government”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that India has rather used the Novel Coronavirus outbreak as an opportunity.“This has happened because of our dynamic and visionary Prime Minister who has led from the front, and the ‘Whole of Government’ approach adopted at various levels. From 8th January, one day after China alerted the world on the novel pathogen, the government has coordinated amongst its different branches for point of entry surveillance at the sea and land ports, and airports. It strengthened its community surveillance, issued detailed health and travel advisories, and also evacuated thousands of citizens and foreign nationals too. India now has over 100 PPE manufacturing units manufacturing 5 lakh PPE per day and has also similarly ramped up its production of N95 masks and ventilators”. India has supplied Hydrochloroxyquine to more than 100 countries, Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed his Swedish counterpart.
Both the Ministers agreed to hold next meeting of Joint Working Group by the fall season and digitally connect with each other till the crisis is over. They directed senior officials in their respective ministries to follow up on the matters discussed in the meeting.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended the meet by wishing good health on Ms. Hallengren and her fellow Swedish citizens.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
‘‘وبا ہمیں روک نہیں سکتی’’: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈوبا کے سلسلے میں سویڈن کی وزیر صحت کے ساتھ صحت سے متعلق دوطرفہ باہمی اشتراک وتعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
07 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سویڈن کی صحت اور سماجی معاملات کی وزیر محترمہ لینا ہیلن گرین کے ساتھ آج صحت اور میڈیسن کے شعبے میں باہمی اشتراک وتعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں ملکوں کے وزیروں نے ڈیجیٹل ذریعے سے بات چیت کی۔
دونوں وزیروں نے ہندوستان اور سویڈن میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات اور اس سے نمٹنے کیلئے مستقبل میں اپنائے جانے والے طریقہ کار پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ محترمہ لینا ہیلن گرین نے عالمی صحت ادارہ (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے چیئرمین منتخب ہونے پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو مبارکباد دی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں میں کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے اور وقت رہتے ان کا علاج کرنے کیلئے جانچ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کیلئے ہندوستان کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہندوستان اور سویڈن کے درمیان دہائیوں سے چلی آرہی سرگرم شراکت داری پر بات کرتے ہوئے اس دوران جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی سطح پر ہوئی دس دوطرفہ میٹنگوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے حال کے برسوں میں صحت کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کی تاریخی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس سلسلے میں آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا میں 55 کروڑ لوگوں کو شامل کرنے، ماؤں اور بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی لانے اور 2025 تک ہندوستان سے تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے خاتمے کی سمت میں کی گئی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کے ساتھ ہی صحت خدمات کے شعبے میں معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی اور مطلع کیا کہ کس طرح سے ہندوستان اینٹی بایوٹک مدافعت کے شعبے میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈوبا سے نمٹنے کے دوران ہندوستان نے جو سبق سیکھا ہے اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں کووڈ انفیکشن سے صحتیابی کی شرح 61فیصد سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے اور ایک ارب 35 کروڑ کی آبادی کا حامل ملک ہونے کے باوجود یہاں کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کی شرح محض 2.78 فیصد ہے۔ ہر دن 2.5 لاکھ لوگوں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے، چار مہینے جہاں صرف ایک جانچ لیباریٹری تھی وہیں اب ملک میں کووڈ جانچ کی 1100 سے زیادہ لیباریٹریاں ہیں’’۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان کی جانب سے وقت رہتے کئے گئے سرگرم اقدامات سے تین سطحی کووڈ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کا اونچا گراف بنا اور مناسب مقدار میں بستروں کے بندوبست کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے نوویل کورونا وائرس کی وبا کو ایک موقع کے طور پر لیا ہے۔ ‘‘یہ ہمارے بصیرت کے حامل اور مضبوط وزیراعظم کے سبب ممکن ہوپایا ہے جنہوں نے ہر سطح پر قیادت کی’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چین کے ذریعے کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کے بارے میں دنیا کو خبردار کیے جانے کے اگلے دن 8 جنوری سے ہی حکومت نے بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور سڑک راستوں سے ملک میں داخلے کے سبھی مقامات پر نگرانی نظام کو مستحکم بنایا،اپنی سماجی نگرانی کو مضبوط کیا، وسیع صحت اور سفر ایڈوائزری جاری کی اور بیرون ملک اپنے شہریوں کو واپس لانے نیز غیرملکی شہریوں کو ان کے وطن بھیجنے کا کام بھی کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سویڈن کی وزیر صحت کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں اب یومیہ پانچ لاکھ پی پی ای کٹ بنانے والی 100 سے زیادہ پیداواری اکائیاں ہیں۔ ملک میں این 95 ماسک اور وینٹی لیٹر کی پیداوار بھی شروع ہوچکی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 100 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں ہائیڈرو کلوروکسی کوئین دوا کی سپلائی بھی کی ہے۔
دونوں وزیروں نے جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی اگلی میٹنگ منعقد کرنے اور کورونا بحران ختم ہونے تک ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طور سے جڑے رہنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی اپنی وزارتوں میں اعلیٰ افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آج کی میٹنگ میں جن معاملات پر بات چیت ہوئی ہے ان کا دھیان رکھیں۔
بات چیت کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے محترمہ ہیلن گرین اور سویڈن کے شہریوں کی اچھی صحت نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3753