Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“We cannot let the pandemic stop us”; Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses bilateral Health Co-operation with his Swedish counterpart in the background of COVID-19 pandemic
07 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Swedish Minister for Health and Social Affairs Ms. Lena Hallengren digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to discuss co-operation in the field of health and medicine, here today.
The two Health Ministers discussed in detail the status and containment measures for COVID-19 in the two countries, and the future vision for handling it. Ms. Lena Hallengren congratulated Dr. Harsh Vardhan on being elected Chair of WHO Executive Board and praised India for increasing the testing capacity so that more and more people can be diagnosed and treated early.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke about the decade of vibrant Indo-Swedish partnership which oversaw ten bilateral meetings at joint working group level. He also mentioned the path-breaking achievements of the Government of India in the recent years: “The Ayushman Bharat Yojana covers a massive 550 million people, maternal and infant mortality have been reduced, India has made giant strides in its target to eliminate TB by the year 2025, while India’s Digital Health Program promises to integrate IT into the healthcare system”. He further said that India has undertaken pioneering research in antibiotic resistance.
On the lessons India learned while handling the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “India has a recovery rate of more than 61% and a mortality of as low as 2.78% in spite of being a country of 1.35 billion. 2.5 lakh people are being tested every day. From a single lab four months back, the country now has more than 1100 labs to diagnose COVID-19.” “India’s pro-active, pre-emptive and graded approach ensured a plateaued graph and significant number of unoccupied beds at any point of time in the three-tiered COVID health infrastructure assembled by the government”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that India has rather used the Novel Coronavirus outbreak as an opportunity.“This has happened because of our dynamic and visionary Prime Minister who has led from the front, and the ‘Whole of Government’ approach adopted at various levels. From 8th January, one day after China alerted the world on the novel pathogen, the government has coordinated amongst its different branches for point of entry surveillance at the sea and land ports, and airports. It strengthened its community surveillance, issued detailed health and travel advisories, and also evacuated thousands of citizens and foreign nationals too. India now has over 100 PPE manufacturing units manufacturing 5 lakh PPE per day and has also similarly ramped up its production of N95 masks and ventilators”. India has supplied Hydrochloroxyquine to more than 100 countries, Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed his Swedish counterpart.
Both the Ministers agreed to hold next meeting of Joint Working Group by the fall season and digitally connect with each other till the crisis is over. They directed senior officials in their respective ministries to follow up on the matters discussed in the meeting.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended the meet by wishing good health on Ms. Hallengren and her fellow Swedish citizens.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
"महामारी हमें रोक नहीं सकती"; डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविडमहामारी के संदर्भ में स्वीडन की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय स्वास्थ्य सहयोग पर चर्चा की
07 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्वीडन की स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक मामलों की मंत्री सुश्री लीना हैलेनग्रेन के साथ आज स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में परस्पर सहयोग पर चर्चा की। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने डिजिटल माध्यम से संवाद किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और स्वीडन में कोविड​​-19की स्थिति और रोकथाम के उपायों और इसे संभालने के लिए भविष्य में अपनाए जाने वाले दृष्टिकोण पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। सुश्री लीना हैलेनग्रेन ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के कार्यकारी बोर्ड का अध्यक्ष चुने जाने पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को बधाई दी और अधिक से अधिक लोगों में कोविड संक्रमण का पता लगाने और समय रहते उनका इलाज करने के लिए परीक्षण की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रशंसा की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत और स्वीडन के बीच दशकों से चली आ रही जीवंत साझेदारी पर बात करते हुए इस दौरान संयुक्त कार्य समूह स्तर पर हुई दस द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और इस संदर्भ में आयुष्मान भारत योजना में 55करोड़ लोगों को शामिल करने, मातृ और शिशु मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने और 2025 तक भारत से टीबी के उन्मूलन की दिशा में की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इसके साथ ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक इस्तेमाल की भी चर्चा की और बताया कि किस तरह से भारत एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोध के क्षेत्र में शोध में अग्रणी है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड महामारी से निपटने के दौरान भारत ने जो सबक सीखा है उस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि “भारत में कोविड संक्रमण से ठीक होने की दर 61 प्रतिशतसे अधिक हो चुकी है और एक अरब 35 करोड़ की आबादी वाला देश होने के बावजूद यहां कोविड से होने वाली मृत्यु दर महज 2.78 प्रतिशतहै। हर दिन 2.5 लाख लोगों का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। चार महीने पहले जहां केवल एक जांच प्रयोगशाला थी वहीं अब देश में कोविड जांच की 1100 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
उन्होंने कहा "भारत की ओर से समय रहते किए गए सक्रिय उपायों से त्रि-स्तरीय कोविड स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढाँचे का सुव्यवस्थित ग्राफ बना और पर्याप्त मात्रा में बिस्तरों की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जा सकी।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत ने नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के प्रकोप को एक अवसर के रूप में लिया है। ‘यह हमारे कर्मठ और दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री के कारण संभव हो पाया है जिन्होंने हर स्तर पर नेतृत्व किया।’ उन्होंने कहा कि, चीन द्वारा कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण के बारे में दुनिया को चेताए जाने के अगले दिन 8 जनवरी से ही सरकार ने बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों और सड़क मार्ग से देश में प्रवेश के सभी स्थलों पर निगरानी तंत्र के बीच समन्वय बनाया। अपनी सामुदायिक निगरानी को मजबूत किया, विस्तृत स्वास्थ्य और यात्रा सलाह जारी की और विदेशों में फंसे अपने नागरिकों को वापस लाने तथा विदेशी नागरिकों को उनके देश भेजने का काम भी किया। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने स्वीडन की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को बताया कि भारत में अब प्रति दिन 5 लाख पीपीई किट बनाने वाली 100 से अधिक विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं। देश में ने एन95 मास्क और वेंटिलेटर का उत्पादन भी शुरू हो चुका है।भारत ने100से अधिक देशों में हाइड्रोक्लोरोक्सीक्वीन दवा की आपूर्ति भी की है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने शरद ऋतु के पहले संयुक्त कार्यदल की अगली बैठक आयोजित करने और कोरोना संकट समाप्त होने तक एक-दूसरे के साथ डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े रहने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने अपने-अपने मंत्रालयों में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वह आज की बैठक में जिन मामलों पर चर्चा हुई है उनका ध्यान रखें।
वार्ता के समापन पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सुश्री हैलेनग्रेन और स्वीडन के नागरिकों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना की।