Ministry of Science & Technology
BSIP joins hands with Govt of UP to combat COVID 19 in the state
07 JUL 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, along with the State Governments, has been relentlessly working for prevention, containment, and management of COVID-19. Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), joined hands with the Government of Uttar Pradesh to combat COVID-19 in the state. BSIP, as one of the five Central Government Research Institutes in Lucknow, took initial steps to start laboratory testing of COVID-19.
The availability of the ancient DNA BSL-2A laboratory in the Institute itself made it possible to prepare for testing immediately.
BSIP received the first batch of suspected COVID samples to test on 2nd May 2020, from district Chandauli. Since then, the lab is running 24x7 to test approximately 400 samples per day from various districts of Uttar Pradesh, as decided by the nodal authorities.
Till date, more than 12,000 samples have been tested, out of which about 400+ samples have been reported positive for SARS-CoV-2. This is highly commendable on the part of the BSIP, more so due to only limited resources and manpower.
Led by the Director BSIP, Dr. Vandana Prasad, the BSIP has constituted a team of dedicated scientists for efficient functioning. Drs Anupam Sharma, Pawan Govil, Kamlesh Kumar, Shailesh Agarwal, Vivesh Veer Kapoor, Santosh Pandey, and Niraj Rai. Dr. Niraj Rai is in-charge of the COVID-19 testing lab, very ably supported by Dr. Anuj Kumar Tyagi (Microbiologist) from GMC, Kannauj, and Satya Prakash, Dr. Varun Sharma, Dr. Indu Sharma, Nagarjuna P, Prashant, Harsh and Richa in analyzing and interpreting test results.
Team BSIP is thus contributing significantly to the fighting against COVID-19 pandemic. The Lucknow cluster of Research Institutes has been placed at the second position at the All-India level in Covid-19 testing.
“RT-PCR testing of Coronavirus at BSIP is a shining example of re-purposing of available resources with exceptional speed and scale despite many constraints thanks to the shared purpose, commitment, determination, and grit,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
BIMP
Photograph showing Temporary sample collection point, temporary corridor and testing lab

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेशात कोविड-19शी दोन हात करण्यासाठी BSIP आणि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार एकत्र काम करणार
07 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19ला रोखणे, विलगीकरण आणि त्यासंबधित व्यवस्थापनासाठी भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने अथक परिश्रम करत आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागांतर्गत असणारी बिरबल सहानी प्राचिन विज्ञान संस्था (BSIP), ही स्वायत्त संस्था उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या बरोबर कोविड-19 विरुद्ध लढ्यात उतरणार आहे. BSIP ही कोविड-19च्या प्रयोगशाळा चाचण्या सुरु करण्यासाठी प्राथमिक पावले टाकणाऱ्या पाच केंद्र सरकारी संशोधन संस्थापैकी एक आहे.
संस्थेच्या BSL-2A प्रयोगशाळेत उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या प्राचिन DNA मुळे अशी चाचणी करणे शक्य झाले आहे.
BSIP ला 2 मे 2020ला संशयित कोविड रुग्णाचे नमुने चंदोली जिल्ह्यातून परिक्षणासाठी मिळाले. तेव्हापासून 24x7 सुरू असणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळेत दिवसभरात नोडल आधिकाऱ्यांच्या निर्णयानुसार उत्तर प्रदेशातील विविध जिल्ह्यांमधील साधारण 400 नमुन्यांचे परिक्षण होते.
आजपर्यंत 12,000 पेक्षा अधिक नमुन्यांचे परिक्षण झाले आहे, त्यापैकी चारशेहून जास्त नमुने SARS-CoV-2 बाधित असल्याचे नोंदवले गेले आहे. मर्यादित संसाधने तसेच मनुष्यबळ यामुळे येणाऱ्या अडचणींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हे अधिक कौतुकास्पद आहे.
BSIP संचालक वंदना प्रसाद यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली या कामासाठी BSIPच्या कार्यक्षम, समर्पित शास्त्रज्ञांचा चमू निवडला गेला. डॉ. अनुपमा शर्मा, पवन गोविल, कमलेश कुमार, शैलेश अगरवाल, विवेक वीर कपूर, संतोष पांडे आणि नीरज राय ही त्यापैकी काही नावे आहेत. नीरज राय हे कोविड-19 परिक्षण प्रयोगशाळेचे प्रभारी होते. त्यांना अनुजकुमार त्यागी (सुक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रज्ञ), GMC, कनौज, सत्य प्रकाश, डॉ वरूण शर्मा, डॉ इंदू शर्मा, नागार्जुना पी, प्रशांत, हर्ष, आणि रिचा यांनी चाचणीपरीक्षा आणि निकालांचे विश्लेषण तसेच स्पष्टीकरण या कामी अतिशय मोलाची साथ दिली.
BIMP
कोविड-19चा लढ्यात BSIP चमूने अशाप्रकारे आपले योगदान दिले आहे. कोविड-19 परिक्षणाच्या कामात लखनौमधील संशोधन संस्था भारतात दुसऱ्या स्थानावर आहेत.
”BSIP तील कोरोनो विषाणूसाठीची RT-PCR चाचणी हे अडचणीवर मार्ग काढत उपलब्ध संसाधनांचा सुयोग्य गतीशील वापर करणे याचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. सर्व संबधित, त्यांची कामाप्रती असलेली निष्ठा, दृढनिश्चय आणि हिंमत यामुळेच हे शक्य झाले”, असे प्रतिपादन आशुतोष शर्मा सचिव DST यांनी केले.