Ministry of Science & Technology
BSIP joins hands with Govt of UP to combat COVID 19 in the state
07 JUL 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, along with the State Governments, has been relentlessly working for prevention, containment, and management of COVID-19. Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), joined hands with the Government of Uttar Pradesh to combat COVID-19 in the state. BSIP, as one of the five Central Government Research Institutes in Lucknow, took initial steps to start laboratory testing of COVID-19.
The availability of the ancient DNA BSL-2A laboratory in the Institute itself made it possible to prepare for testing immediately.
BSIP received the first batch of suspected COVID samples to test on 2nd May 2020, from district Chandauli. Since then, the lab is running 24x7 to test approximately 400 samples per day from various districts of Uttar Pradesh, as decided by the nodal authorities.
Till date, more than 12,000 samples have been tested, out of which about 400+ samples have been reported positive for SARS-CoV-2. This is highly commendable on the part of the BSIP, more so due to only limited resources and manpower.
Led by the Director BSIP, Dr. Vandana Prasad, the BSIP has constituted a team of dedicated scientists for efficient functioning. Drs Anupam Sharma, Pawan Govil, Kamlesh Kumar, Shailesh Agarwal, Vivesh Veer Kapoor, Santosh Pandey, and Niraj Rai. Dr. Niraj Rai is in-charge of the COVID-19 testing lab, very ably supported by Dr. Anuj Kumar Tyagi (Microbiologist) from GMC, Kannauj, and Satya Prakash, Dr. Varun Sharma, Dr. Indu Sharma, Nagarjuna P, Prashant, Harsh and Richa in analyzing and interpreting test results.
Team BSIP is thus contributing significantly to the fighting against COVID-19 pandemic. The Lucknow cluster of Research Institutes has been placed at the second position at the All-India level in Covid-19 testing.
“RT-PCR testing of Coronavirus at BSIP is a shining example of re-purposing of available resources with exceptional speed and scale despite many constraints thanks to the shared purpose, commitment, determination, and grit,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
BIMP
Photograph showing Temporary sample collection point, temporary corridor and testing lab

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए बीएसआईपी ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ हाथ मिलाया
07 JUL 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर कोविड की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। इसी क्रम में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत लखनऊ स्थित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी) ने उत्तर प्रदेश में कोविड​​-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राज्य सरकार के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। पाँच केंद्रीय सरकारी अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में बीएसआईपी ने कोविड की प्रयोगशाला जांच के लिए प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण शुरू करने के प्रारंभिक कदम उठाए हैं।
काफी समय पहले से मौजूद पुरानी डीएनए बीएसएल-2ए प्रयोगशाला की वजह से संस्थान ने यहां कोविड परीक्षण के लिए खुद को तुरंत तैयार कर लिया।
बीएसआईपी को 2 मई 2020 को चंदौली जिले से परीक्षण के लिए कोविड के संदिग्ध नमूनों की पहली खेप जांच के लिए प्राप्त हुई थी तब से प्रयोगशाला में कोविड नमूनों की जांच का काम 24 घंटे चल रहा है।इस प्रयोगशाला में नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा तय निर्देशों के अनुरूप विभिन्न जिलों से प्रति दिन लगभग 400 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रयोगशाला में अब तक 12,000 से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है, जिनमें से लगभग 400+ नमूने कोविड पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं। सीमित संसाधन और कार्यबल के बावजूद बीएसआईपी की ओर से किया जा रहा है यह प्रयास सराहनीय है।
संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. वंदना प्रसाद के नेतृत्व में, बीएसआईपी ने कार्यप्रणाली को और अधिक बेहतर बनाने के लिए समर्पित वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम का गठन किया है। वैज्ञानिकों की इस टीम में डॉ. अनुपम शर्मा, पवन गोविल, कमलेश कुमार, शैलेश अग्रवाल, विवेश वीर कपूर, संतोष पांडे, और नीरज राय शामिल हैं। डॉ. नीरज राय कोविड परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के प्रभारी हैं। जीएमसी, कन्नौज के डॉ. अनुज कुमार त्यागी और डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश (माइक्रोबायोलॉजिस्ट), डॉ. वरुण शर्मा, डॉ. इंदु शर्मा, नागार्जुना पी, प्रशांत, हर्ष और ऋचा परीक्षण परिणामों का विश्लेषण और व्याख्या करने में डॉ. नीरज राय को पूरा सहयोग दे रहे हैं।
बीएसआईपी की टीम इस प्रकार से कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। शोध संस्थानों के लखनऊ क्लस्टर को कोविड-19 परीक्षणके मामले में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर दूसरे स्थान पर रखा गया है।
डीएसटी के सचिव आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा "बीएसआईपी में कोरोना वायरस का आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण कई बाधाओं के बावजूद असाधारण गति और पैमाने पर किया जाना, उपलब्ध संसाधनों का फिर से उपयोग करने का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। साझा उद्देश्य के लिए संस्थान की यह प्रतिबद्धता, दृढ़ संकल्प और धैर्य सराहनीय है।"
BIMP
नमूनों के अस्थायी संग्रह वाले स्थान, गलियारे और परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के फोटो