গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৫০খন আইচিইউ বিছনাসহ ১,০০০খন বিছনাযুক্ত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল ক’ভিড-১৯ হাস্পতাল পৰিদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই সংকটকালত দিল্লীবাসীক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু এই ক’ভিড হাস্পতালে সেই সংকল্পকে পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰাজয় কৰাৰ মনোবল আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ লগতে যথাসম্ভৱ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষা কৰাটোৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই হাস্পতালখন মাত্ৰ ১২ দিনত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্টত ২৫০খন আইচিইউ বিছনাসহ ১,০০০খন বিছনাযুক্ত চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল ক’ভিড-১৯ হাস্পতাল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷ এইটোৱে জলতাৰ কল্যানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মোদী চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰাজয় কৰাৰ মনোবল আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ লগতে যথাসম্ভৱ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষা কৰাটোৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই হাস্পতালখন ডিআৰডিঅ’, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়, সেনা বাহিনী আৰু টাটা ছনছে মাত্ৰ ১২ দিনতে নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই সংকটকালত দিল্লীবাসীক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু এই ক’ভিড হাস্পতালে সেই সংকল্পকে পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয়, “মই ডিআৰডিঅ’, টাটাছ আৰু আমাৰ সেনা বাহিনীৰ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো, যিসকলে এই জৰুৰী অৱস্থা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে সহায় কৰিছে৷”
পৰিদৰ্শনকালত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, গৃহৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি. কিষাণ ৰেড্ডি, দিল্লীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰৱিন্দ কেজৰিৱাল আৰু ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী জি. সতীশ ৰেড্ডিও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
দেশৰ ৰাজধানী দিল্লীত বর্তমান ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ দ্রুতহাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এই জৰুৰী পৰিস্থিতিত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমিতসকলৰ বাবে হাস্পতালত বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ত কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক আলোচনাৰ পাছত ডিআৰডিঅ’ক এই ১,০০০ খন বিছনাযুক্ত হাস্পতাল নিৰ্মাণৰ দায়িত্ব দিয়া হয়৷
চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপৰতাৰে কৰা হৈছে৷ নতুন দিল্লীৰ আন্তঃদেশীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ ১নং টার্মিনালৰ ওচৰত ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাৰ এডোখৰ ভূমি চিহ্নিত কৰা হয়। বায়ু সেনাই অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পাছত ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ২৩ জুনত এই চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰে৷
সেনা বাহিনীৰ চিকিৎসা বিভাগৰ চিকিৎসক নাৰ্ছ তথা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলে এই চিকিৎসালয়খন পৰিচালনা কৰিব৷ ডিআৰডিঅ’ই চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দায়িত্বত আছে। চিকিৎসালয়ত যিসকল সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তি ভর্তি হ’ব, তেওঁলোকৰ মনস্তাত্ত্বিক দিশটোও ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ এটা দলে চোৱা-চিতা কৰিব৷
জিলা প্ৰশাসনে যিসসকল ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিক ইয়ালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব তেওঁলোকক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ চিকিৎসা কৰা হ’ব। অল ইণ্ডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ্ মেডিকেল ছায়েন্সেছলৈ গুৰুতৰভাৱে আক্রান্তসকলক উন্নত চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
টাটা ছনছে এই প্ৰকল্পত পূঁজি যোগান ধৰিছে। ভাৰত ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স্ লিমিটেড, ভাৰত ডায়নামিক্স্ লিমিটেড, এষ্টৰ মাইক্রোৱেভ প্ৰডাক্টছ লিমিটেড, শ্রী ভেংকটেশ্বৰা ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰ্ছ, ব্রাহ্মোছ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, ভাৰত ফোর্জ তথা ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ কর্মীসকলে স্বেচ্ছামুলকভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ এদিনৰ দৰমহা এই চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাবে দান কৰিছে৷
২৫ হাজাৰ বর্গ মিটাৰ এলেকা জুৰি এই চিকিৎসালয়ত শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰা হৈছে। চিকিৎসালয়ৰ রোগীসকল তথা চিকিৎসকসকলক সম্পূর্ণ পৃথকে থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ইয়াত চিকিৎসাৰ অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধা কৰা হৈছে৷ চিকিৎসালয়খনত আজিৰে পৰা চিকিৎসা সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই হাস্পতালখনে দিল্লীত ১১% ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বিছনা সংযোগ কৰিলে৷

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visit the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU Beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve
Shri Amit Shah say “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Shri Amit Shah has conducted series of meetings since 14th June to develop a robust strategy to fight COVID19 by enhancing the capacity of hospitals and developing new facilities also to raise the number of beds.
Reflecting the spirit of defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in just 12 days
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital in Delhi Cantonment. This reflects the commitment of the Modi Government for the welfare of people. Furthering this spirit of welfare of people and defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in record time of 12 days by DRDO, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Ministry, Armed Forces and Tata Sons.
On this occasion Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve. He said “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Union Health Minister Dr Harshvardhan, Minister of State for Home Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and DRDO Chairman Shri G.Satheesh Reddy were also present.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held series of meetings since 14th June to review COVID-19 management and ways to tackle it in Delhi-NCR. On the directions of Shri Amit Shah a number of important decisions were taken like reducing COVID treatment rates to one third in Delhi’s private hospitals, Providing 20,000 additional beds, Increasing testing by using Rapid Antigen Kits, Re-demarcation of containment zones, Contact tracing of infected persons with the help of Arogya Setu and Ithas App and providing COVID telemedicine to the patients by expert doctors of AIIMS.
With the efforts of Modi Government the 1000 beds Sardar Patel COVID Hospital has been established in record time. Delhi is currently experiencing a surge in number of COVID-19 infections with an increasing number of patients requiring medical care. An urgent need to augment the existing hospital beds capacity of Delhi for the COVID-19 patients was discussed between Ministry of Home Affairs and MoD on the modalities of deploying a 1000 beds hospital in a span of less than 14 days. DRDO was asked to establish the hospital.
DRDO undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on a war footing. With the permission from the Indian Air Force, land situated near the New Delhi Domestic Terminal T1 was identified and construction work by DRDO commenced the 23rd of June at the site on Ulan Bator road, adjacent to CGDA Hqrs.
The hospital will be operated by medical team of Doctors, Nurses and Support Staff from the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) while the facility will be maintained by DRDO. Additionally, for the mental wellbeing of patients, the hospital has a dedicated DRDO managed psychological counselling centre. COVID-19 patients referred by the District Administration will be admitted and treated free of cost at this facility. Critical cases will be referred to AIIMS.
The project has been funded with major contribution of Tata Sons. Other contributors are M/s BEL, M/s BDL, AMPL, Sri Venkateswara Engineers, Brahmos Pvt Ltd, Bharat Forge and the DRDO employees voluntarily contributing one day salary.
The unique centrally air-conditioned medical facility is spread over 25,000 sqm and is equipped with 250 ICU beds. Each ICU bed is equipped with monitoring equipment and ventilator. The infrastructure is built with negative internal pressure gradient for safe contagion containment. The facility has been engineered using rapid fabrication technique based on octanorm modules.
The hospital consists of separate Reception cum Patient Admission Block, Medical Block with Pharmacy and Laboratory, Duty Doctors and Nurses Accommodation and 4 modular Patient Blocks each consisting of 250 beds. The corridor network has been designed to keep the patient’s movement separate from the doctors and staff movement. Sanitation facilities and toilets are situated between the blocks for easy access to patients and facility personnel.
The Patient Blocks are self-sufficient with facilities for patients and medical care staff. Patient facilities include Oxygen Supply to each bed, X-Ray, ECG, Haematological test facilities, Ventilators, Covid Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry in the last 3 months such as Ventilators, Decontamination Tunnels, PPEs, N95 Masks, Contact-Free Sanitiser Dispensers, Sanitisation Chambers and Medical Robots Trolleys will be utilised at the facility.
The facility will be secured with security staff, CCTV surveillance and access control systems. The hospital is equipped with an integrated fire safety and control system. Environmental, Safety and Waste Disposal Processes have been built in to the design of operations. A large parking area has been designated for Staff, Public, Ambulances and Firefighting services.
The hospital is being made operational on 5th of July 2020, having been constructed in 12 days. Commissioning of this Hospital will contribute to an increase of 11% additional COVID-19 beds in Delhi, thus overcoming the current critical situation.