امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 250 آئی سی یو بیڈ کے ساتھ ایک ہزار بستروں والے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کووڈ – 19 اسپتال کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی چیلنج بھرے اس دور میں دہلی کے عوام کی مدد کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہیں اور کووڈ – 19 اسپتال ان کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ میں ڈی آر ڈی او، ٹاٹا اور اپنی مسلح افواج کے طبی عملے کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس موقع پر تعاون کیا اور ایمرجنسی سے نمٹنے میں مدد کی
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍جولائی، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہلی کنٹون منٹ میں 250 آئی سی یو بستروں کے ساتھ ایک ہزار بستر والے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کووڈ -19 اسپتال کا دورہ کیا۔ اس سے عوام کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے مودی حکومت کے عہد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ عوامی فلاح وبہبود میں اضافہ کرنے اور کووڈ – 19 کو ہرانے اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو لوگوں کی جان بچانے کے اس جذبے سے یہ اسپتال ڈی آر ڈی او ، وزارت داخلہ، صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، مسلح افواج اور ٹاٹا سنس نے 12 کے ریکارڈ وقت میں تیار کیا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001OHRK.jpg
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی دہلی میں عوام کی مدد کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہیں اور اس چیلنج بھرے وقت میں یہ کووڈ اسپتال ایک بار پھر ان کے عہد کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں ڈی آر ڈی او ، ٹاٹا اور مسلح افواج کے طبی عملے کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے اس موقع پر تعاو کیا اور ایمرجنسی سے نمٹنے میں مدد کی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VZQZ.jpg
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، امور کے داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، دہلی کے وزیر اعلی جناب اروند کجریوال اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین جناب جی ستیش ریڈی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 14 جون سے دہلی – این سی آر میں کووڈ - 19 کے بندو بست اور اس سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے کئی میٹنگیں کیں۔ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایت پر کئی اہم فیصلے کئے گئے جن میں دہلی کے اسپتالوں میں کووڈ کے علاج کے لئے قیمتوں میں ایک تہائی کمی ، 20 ہزار اضافی بستروں کی فراہمی ، ریپڈ اینٹی جین کٹس کے ذریعے ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافہ، گھیرا بندی والے زون کی پھر سے نشان دہی اور آروگیہ سیتو اور اتہاس ایپ کے ذریعے متاثرہ افراد کا پتہ لگانا اور ایمس کے ماہر ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے مریضوں کو کووڈ ٹیلی میڈیسن فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس اسپتال کو مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات ( اے ایف ایم ایس ) کے ڈاکٹروں ،نرسو ں کی طبی ٹیم اور معاون عملے کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا جبکہ اس کی دیکھ بھال ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔اس کے علاوہ مریضوں کی ذہنی دیکھ بھال کے لئے اسپتال میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے بندوبست کے تحت نفسیانی مشاورتی سینٹر بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ بھیجے گئے کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کو اس اسپتال میں داخل کیا جائے گا اور ان کا مفت علاج کیا جائے گا البتہ سنگین حالت کے مریضوںکو نئی دلی کے ایمس میں بھیجا جائے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے فنڈ میں ٹاٹا سنس نے بڑا تعاون کیا ہے اس کے علاوہ بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ ، بھارت ڈائنا مکس لمیٹیڈ ، استر مائیکروویو پروڈکٹس لمیٹیڈ ،سری وینکٹیشور انجنئرس ، برہموس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ، بھارت فورج اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے ملازمین کی ایک دن کی تنخواہ کا عطیہ شامل ہے۔
مرکزی طور پر ائیر کنڈیشنڈ یہ منفرداسپتال 25 ہزار مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے جس میں 250 آئی سی یو بستر شامل ہیں ۔ آئی سی یو کے بستروں پر ہر ایک پر مانیٹرنگ کا سازوسامان اور وینٹی لیٹر موجود ہیں۔ یہ اسپتال تیزی سے تعمیر والی تکنیک کے استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
اسپتال میں ریسپشن اور مریضوں کے داخلے کا علیحدہ بلاک ہے جبکہ فارمیسی اور لیبوریٹری کا ایک میڈکل بلاک، ڈیوٹی ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کی رہائش، چار رخی مریضوں کے بلاک شامل ہیں، جس میں ہر ایک میں 250 بستر ہیں۔ راہداری کا نیٹ ورک اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مریضوں کے لئے علیحدہ جبکہ ڈاکٹروں عملے کی آمد ورفت کے لئے علیحدہ راستے ہیں۔ صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات اور بیت الخلاء وغیرہ بلاک کے درمیان بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ مریض آسانی سے وہاں تک پہنچ سکیں۔
مریضوں کے بلاک ، مریضوں اور طبی دیکھ بھال کے عملے کی تمام سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں، مریضوں کی سہولیات میں ہر بستر تک آکسیجن کی سپلائی ، ایکسرے ، الیکٹرو کارڈیو گرام (ایس سی جی) ، خون کے جانچ کی سہولیات ، وینٹی لیٹر ، کووڈ کے ٹسٹ کی لیب، وہیل چیئرس، اسٹیچرس اور دیگر طبی سازو سامان شامل ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے کووڈ – 19 کی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کیا ہے جو صنعت نے پچھلے تین میں تیار کی ہیں۔ ان میں وینٹی لیٹر ، جراثیم کش راہ داری ، ذاتی تحفظ کا سامان ( پی پی ای) این 95 ماسک ، سینیٹائزر ڈسپنسر، سینیٹائزیشن کے چیمبر، طبی روبو ٹرالیاں، وغیرہ اس اسپتال میں استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
اس اسپتال کی سکیورٹی کے لئے ، سکیورٹی کا عملہ ، سی سی ٹی وی اور نگرانی اور کنٹرول نظام شامل ہیں۔ اسپتال کا آگ سے تحفظ اور کنٹرول کے مربوطہ نظام سے لیس ہے۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور کچرے کے بندو بست کو بھی اسپتال کے ڈیزائن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ عملے، عوام کی موٹر گاڑیوں، ایمبولنس اور آگ بجھانے والی گاڑیوں وغیرہ کی پارکنگ کے لئے ایک بڑا علاقوہ مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسپتال 12 دن میں تعمیر ہونے کے بعد 5 جولائی سے چالو ہوگیا ہے۔ اس اسپتال کے شروع ہونے سے دہلی میں کووڈ – 19 کے لئے اضافی 11 فیصد بستروں کی فراہمی ممکن ہوئی اور اس طرح موجودہ صورت حال پر قابو پایا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visit the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU Beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve
Shri Amit Shah say “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Shri Amit Shah has conducted series of meetings since 14th June to develop a robust strategy to fight COVID19 by enhancing the capacity of hospitals and developing new facilities also to raise the number of beds.
Reflecting the spirit of defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in just 12 days
05 JUL 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the 1000 Beds with 250 ICU beds Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel COVID19 Hospital in Delhi Cantonment. This reflects the commitment of the Modi Government for the welfare of people. Furthering this spirit of welfare of people and defeating COVID19 and curing and saving as many lives as possible, the hospital was developed in record time of 12 days by DRDO, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Ministry, Armed Forces and Tata Sons.
On this occasion Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to helping the people of Delhi in these challenging times and this Covid hospital is yet again, highlights this resolve. He said “I thank DRDO, Tatas and our Armed Forces Medical personnel who have risen to the occasion and helped tackle the emergency.”
Union Health Minister Dr Harshvardhan, Minister of State for Home Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal and DRDO Chairman Shri G.Satheesh Reddy were also present.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held series of meetings since 14th June to review COVID-19 management and ways to tackle it in Delhi-NCR. On the directions of Shri Amit Shah a number of important decisions were taken like reducing COVID treatment rates to one third in Delhi’s private hospitals, Providing 20,000 additional beds, Increasing testing by using Rapid Antigen Kits, Re-demarcation of containment zones, Contact tracing of infected persons with the help of Arogya Setu and Ithas App and providing COVID telemedicine to the patients by expert doctors of AIIMS.
With the efforts of Modi Government the 1000 beds Sardar Patel COVID Hospital has been established in record time. Delhi is currently experiencing a surge in number of COVID-19 infections with an increasing number of patients requiring medical care. An urgent need to augment the existing hospital beds capacity of Delhi for the COVID-19 patients was discussed between Ministry of Home Affairs and MoD on the modalities of deploying a 1000 beds hospital in a span of less than 14 days. DRDO was asked to establish the hospital.
DRDO undertook the design, development and operationalisation of the facility on a war footing. With the permission from the Indian Air Force, land situated near the New Delhi Domestic Terminal T1 was identified and construction work by DRDO commenced the 23rd of June at the site on Ulan Bator road, adjacent to CGDA Hqrs.
The hospital will be operated by medical team of Doctors, Nurses and Support Staff from the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) while the facility will be maintained by DRDO. Additionally, for the mental wellbeing of patients, the hospital has a dedicated DRDO managed psychological counselling centre. COVID-19 patients referred by the District Administration will be admitted and treated free of cost at this facility. Critical cases will be referred to AIIMS.
The project has been funded with major contribution of Tata Sons. Other contributors are M/s BEL, M/s BDL, AMPL, Sri Venkateswara Engineers, Brahmos Pvt Ltd, Bharat Forge and the DRDO employees voluntarily contributing one day salary.
The unique centrally air-conditioned medical facility is spread over 25,000 sqm and is equipped with 250 ICU beds. Each ICU bed is equipped with monitoring equipment and ventilator. The infrastructure is built with negative internal pressure gradient for safe contagion containment. The facility has been engineered using rapid fabrication technique based on octanorm modules.
The hospital consists of separate Reception cum Patient Admission Block, Medical Block with Pharmacy and Laboratory, Duty Doctors and Nurses Accommodation and 4 modular Patient Blocks each consisting of 250 beds. The corridor network has been designed to keep the patient’s movement separate from the doctors and staff movement. Sanitation facilities and toilets are situated between the blocks for easy access to patients and facility personnel.
The Patient Blocks are self-sufficient with facilities for patients and medical care staff. Patient facilities include Oxygen Supply to each bed, X-Ray, ECG, Haematological test facilities, Ventilators, Covid Test Lab, Wheel Chairs, Stretchers and other medical equipment. DRDO developed COVID-19 technologies productionised by the Industry in the last 3 months such as Ventilators, Decontamination Tunnels, PPEs, N95 Masks, Contact-Free Sanitiser Dispensers, Sanitisation Chambers and Medical Robots Trolleys will be utilised at the facility.
The facility will be secured with security staff, CCTV surveillance and access control systems. The hospital is equipped with an integrated fire safety and control system. Environmental, Safety and Waste Disposal Processes have been built in to the design of operations. A large parking area has been designated for Staff, Public, Ambulances and Firefighting services.
The hospital is being made operational on 5th of July 2020, having been constructed in 12 days. Commissioning of this Hospital will contribute to an increase of 11% additional COVID-19 beds in Delhi, thus overcoming the current critical situation.