Ministry of Science & Technology
NATMO publishes 4th updated version of its COVID 19 Dashboard
06 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Atlas and Thematic Mapping Organization (NATMO) functioning as a subordinate department under the Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India published the 4th updated version of COVID-19 Dashboard on its official Portal at http://geoportal.natmo.gov.in/Covid19/ on 19th June 2020.
The 4th update of COVID19 Dashboard has special attributes like:
1. A single Map Window through which a user may get a wide range of information related with COVID-19.
Fig1: Single Map frame for COVID Statistics and Health facilities
2. COVID Statistics: Confirmed Cases, Recovered, Deceased, Rate of Recovery, and Rate of Death information have been given state and district wise, while the health facilities Information like – Hospitals, Test Labs, Blood Banks also shown on the same map frame.
Fig 2: State-wise COVID Statistics including Rate of Recovery and Rate of Deceased calculated based on MoHFW data
3. 'Drill Down' approach has been adopted to represent the data. Users may select a state to see District wise distribution of COVID cases and available health infrastructural facilities. Users may find individual health facility info at a higher zoomed level. Some useful information to common people like address, categories, and city locations have been indicated with info tool. The cartographic preferences for data visualization has been considered and adopted to ensure easily interpretable data visualization.
Fig 3: State Scenario of Maharashtra showing available heath facilities for Covid19 Treatment and detailed locational information of the facilities. COVID Statistics – Confirmed, Active, Recovered, Deceased cases along with Recovery Rate, Death Rate. COVID Situation of last 15 days has been shown on a graph.
4. States Scenario with an emphasis to last 14 days has been illustrated through charts. First two dominant states in terms of maximum Confirmed Cases are shown by default, and a user may opt to see any other state by choosing the same from the drop-down.
COVID-19, a worldwide health disaster and is a state of global emergency leading towards immense hardships to 217 countries of the world to fight against this deadly disease. India is of no exception, and the first COVID positive case was detected in India on 30th January 2020. Since then, it has created an alarming situation for which Government of India has taken several initiatives to control its adverse impact on Country’s community health, capacitated COVID specific health infrastructure, and spread awareness to control panic-stricken social behaviour.
Under such circumstances, to spread awareness among citizens and to overcome an anxious and worrisome panic most popular approach is the visualisation of situation analysis through Dashboard. NATMO took an initiative to host its COVID19 Dashboard on 14th April 2020 under the guidance of Geospatial Group, Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology, to create a single-window platform to integrate all Government Department data including COVID19 combat initiatives. It has been observed commonly that the other COVID dashboards focus on state/district-wise distribution of COVID cases only. But NATMO, in its dashboard, provisioned dissemination of health infrastructure-related information that may help common people to find relevant information on the issue.
After the initial hosting of COVID19 Dashboard, it has been updated from time to time to keep pace with the changing situation, depending on availability of authenticated thematic information.
COVID19 pandemic has imposed a dynamic scenario which is changing very fast within a short span of time. The Cause-Effect relation may be analyzed further in consideration of demographic-socio-economic factors, which may help us to acquire maximum knowledge from this scenario, considering it is a learning instance. It may help us to fight the battle against such deadly diseases in more empowered way in future days.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनएटीएमओने अपने कोविड-19 डैशबोर्ड के चौथे अद्यतन संस्करण को प्रकाशित किया
06 JUL 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के अधीनस्थ विभाग के रूप में कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय एटलस एवं थिमैटिक मानचित्रण मैपिंग संगठन (एनएटीएमओ) ने 19 जून 2020 को अपने आधिकारिक पोर्टल http://geoportal.natmo.gov.in/Covid19/पर कोविड-19 डैशबोर्ड के चौथे अद्यतन संस्करण को प्रकाशित किया।
कोविड-19 डैशबोर्ड के चौथे अद्यतन संस्करण की विशेषताएँ हैं:
1. एकल मानचित्र विंडो जिसके माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता को कोविड-19 से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी मिल सकती है।
चित्र 1: कोविड सांख्यिकी और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए एकल मानचित्र फ्रेम
1. कोविडसांख्यिकी: पुष्ट मामले, ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या, मौत, रिकवरी की दर, और मृत्यु-दर की जानकारी राज्य और जिले के अनुसार दी गई है, जबकि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की जानकारी जैसे - अस्पताल, जांच प्रयोगशाला, ब्लड बैंक भी इसी मानचित्र में देखे जा सकते हैं।
चित्र 2: स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डेटा के आधार पर राज्य-वार कोविड सांख्यिकी जिसमें ठीक होने की दर और मृत्यु दर की गणना शामिल है
1. डेटा को दिखाने के लिए 'ड्रिल डाउन' दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। उपयोगकर्ता राज्य का चयन करके कोविड मामलों के जिलावार वितरण और उपलब्ध स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को देख सकते हैं। उपयोगकर्ता ज़ूम करके व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य सुविधा की जानकारी भी पा सकते हैं। आम लोगों के लिए कुछ उपयोगी जानकारी जैसे पता, श्रेणियां और शहर में अवस्थिति आदि सूचना, टूल के साथ दिए गए हैं। डेटा विज़ुअल के लिए मानचित्र प्राथमिकताओं को अपनाया गया है।
चित्र 3: महाराष्ट्र का परिदृश्य, कोविड 19 उपचार के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं की विस्तृत जानकारी, कोविड सांख्यिकी - ठीक होने की दर, मृत्यु दर के साथ पुष्ट, सक्रिय, ठीक हुए, मृत मामले। पिछले 15 दिनों की कोविड स्थिति को एक ग्राफ में दिखाया गया है
4. राज्यों के परिदृश्य को चार्ट के माध्यम से चित्रित किया गया है और इसमें पिछले 14 दिनों के डेटा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। सबसे अधिक पुष्ट मामले वाले दो राज्य डिफ़ॉल्ट रूप में दिखाए गए हैं, और उपयोगकर्ता ड्रॉप-डाउन के जरिये किसी अन्य राज्य की जानकारी देखने का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं।
कोविड -19 एक विश्वव्यापी स्वास्थ्य आपदा है और वर्तमान में वैश्विक आपातकाल की स्थिति है। दुनिया के 217 देश इस घातक बीमारी से लड़ने के लिए भारी कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे हैं। भारत भी इसका अपवाद नहीं है, और पहला कोविड पॉजिटिव केस 30 जनवरी,2020 को देश में पाया गया था। कोविड-19 ने गंभीर स्थिति पैदा कर दी है। भारत सरकार ने देश के सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जैसे कोविड विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करना, सामाजिक व्यवहार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए जागरूकता फैलाना आदि।
ऐसी परिस्थिति में, नागरिकों में जागरूकता फैलाना और चिंताजनक भय को दूर करने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय दृष्टिकोण डैशबोर्ड के जरिये स्थिति विश्लेषण करना है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के भू-स्थानिक समूह के मार्गदर्शन में एनएटीएमओ ने 14 अप्रैल 2020 को अपने कोविड-19 डैशबोर्ड को होस्ट करने की पहल की। इसके तहत कोविड-19 का सामना करने के लिए सभी सरकारी विभाग के डेटा को एकीकृत करने और इन्हें सिंगल-विंडो प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराया गया। आमतौर पर अन्य कोविड डैशबोर्ड, कोविड मामलों के केवल राज्य/जिलेवार वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। लेकिन एनएटीएमओ ने अपने डैशबोर्ड में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी सूचनाओं का प्रावधान किया है, जो आम लोगों को इस मुद्दे पर जरूरी जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
कोविड 19 डैशबोर्ड के प्रारंभिक संचालन के बाद, इसे समय-समय पर अद्यतन किया गया है, जिससे यह प्रामाणिक विषयगत जानकारी की उपलब्धता के आधार पर बदलती स्थिति के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी का परिदृश्य तेजी से बदल रहा है। कारण-प्रभाव संबंध का विश्लेषण जनसांख्यिकीय-सामाजिक-आर्थिक कारकों पर विचार करके किया जा सकता है, जो हमें इस परिदृश्य से अधिकतम ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकता है। यह सीखने का एक अवसर है। यह अनुभव भविष्य में इस तरह की जानलेवा बीमारियों से लड़ने में मदद कर सकता है।