زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں نئے زاویوں کا اضافہ- کیمیاوئی محلول کا چھڑکاؤ، نشان زد علاقوں میں شروع کیا گیا
بِل ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے راجستھان میں ضلع جیلسمیر کے آر ڈی باندا میں پہلا چھڑکاؤ کیا گیا
11 اپریل 2020 سے ٹڈیوں پر قابو حاصل کرنے کے آپریشن ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش ، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ اور بہار کے تقریبا 2.5 لاک ہیکٹئر رقبے میں مکمل کئے گئے ہیں
05 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06 جولائی :ٹڈیوں کے حملے سے فصلوں کو لاحق ہونے والے خسارے کی روک تھام کے آپریشن لگاتار جاری ہیں، 4 جولائی 2020 کو ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کی سرگرمیوں میں ایک نئے زوائے کا اضافہ ہوا۔ ایک بل ہیلی کاپٹر نے راجستھان کے تحت ضلع جیسلمیر میں 65 آرڈی باندا ایریا میں پہلی پرواز انجام دی اور نشان زد علاقوں میں کیمیاوی محلول کا چھڑکاؤ کیا۔ یعنی ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی کوششو ں کو منظم بنایا۔
11 اپریل 2020 سے شروع کئے گئے ان آپریشنوں کےتحت 3 جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش، اور ہریانہ میں ٹڈی دلوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق سرکل دفاتر کی جانب سے ایک لاکھ 35207 ہیکٹیر رقبے میں کنٹرول آپریشن انجام دئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اسی طریقے سے 3 جولائی 2020 تک راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ ، بہار میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے 113215.5 ہیکٹئر رقبے میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو حاصل کرنے کے آپریشن مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
3 اور 4 جولائی 2020 کی درمیانی شب میں راجستھان کے 6 اضلاع یعنی جیسلمیر، باڑھ میر، بیکانیر، جودھ پور، ناگور اور دوسہ کے 25 مقامات پر کنٹرول آپریشن انجام دئے گئے۔ اترپردیش کے دو مقامات پر ضلع جھانسی کےتحت ایل سی او کے ذریعے کنٹرول آپریشن مکمل کئے گئے، اس کے علاوہ ریاستی زرعی محکموں نے بھی جھانسی اور مہوبہ اضلاع میں چار مقامات پر کنٹرول آپریشن چلائے۔ اسی طریقے سے راجستھان کے تحت بھرت پور ضلع میں دو مقامات پر کنٹرول آپریشن تین اور چار جولائی 2020 کی درمیانی شب میں انجام دئے گئے۔ یہ تمام تر آپریشن ٹڈی دل کے بکھرے ہوئے ٹکڑوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے انجام دئے گئے۔
گجرات ، اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور ہریانہ جیسی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کو کوئی قابل ذکر نقصان نہیں پہنچا ہے۔ تاہم راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں فصلوں کو چھوٹا موٹا نقصان ضرور لاحق ہوا ہے۔ ریاست راجستھان کے ضلع جیسلمیر ، باڑ میر ، بیکانیر، جودھپور، ناگور ، دوسہ اور بھرت پور میں بلوغت کو پہنچنے سے قبل کے ٹڈی دل جو گلابی رنگ کے ہیں اور بالغ پیلے رنگ کی ٹڈیاں سرگرم ہیں، اسی طریقے سے اترپردیش کے ضلع جھانسی اور مہوبہ میں بھی ایسے ہی ٹڈی دل مصروف عمل ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001DWWE.gif
بِل ہیلی کاپٹر اپنی پہلی پرواز کیلئے جیسلمیر میں تیار دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
2-راجستھان میں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کے لئے موٹر گاڑیوں اور ٹیموں کے ساتھ تیار ایک پورا بیڑا اپنے سفر پر نکلنے کے لئے تیار ہے
3- جودھ پور میں ڈرون کو اسپرے آپریشن کے دوران مصروف عمل دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
4- دوسہ راجستھان میں ایک کھیت میں مردہ ٹڈیوں کا ڈھیر ملاحظہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New dimension added in locust control activities - Chemical spraying in targeted areas started with a Bell Helicopter taking its first sortie in 65 RD Banda area of Jaisalmer district in Rajasthan
From 11th April 2020, locust control operations have been done in around 2.5 lakh hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar
05 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Control operations to check damage to crops from locust attacks are continuing. Yesterday (04.07.2020), a new dimension was added in locust control activities. A Bell Helicopter took its first sortie in 65 RD Banda area of Jaisalmer district in Rajasthan and completed its mission of chemical spraying in targeted areas; thereby augmenting the locust control efforts.
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 3rd July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,35,207 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 3rd July, 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,13,215.5 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 3rd - 4th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 25 places in 6 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, and Dausa of Rajasthan State and 2 places in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 4 places in Jhansi and Mahoba districts of Uttar Pradesh and at 2 places in Bharatpur distrcit of Rajasthan, in the intervening night of 3rd - 4th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
No Significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Dausa, and Bharatpur of Rajasthan State and Jhansi and Mahoba districts of Uttar Pradesh.
1. The Bell Helicopter getting ready for its first sortie for locust control @ Jaisalmer
2. A fleet of Control Vehicles / teams poised to hit road in Rajasthan for undertaking locust control
3. Drone maneuvering during spray operations at Phalodi, Jodhpur
4. A section of mortal remains of locusts in a field at Dausa, Rajasthan
Other Inputs:
• Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 12 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. India is the first Country who is using drones for locust control
• On 21st May, 2020 MoCA granted conditional exemption to the Government Entity for use of remotely Piloted Air Craft System for anti-locust operations subject to various terms and conditions. Further, on 27th June, 2020, MoCA further relaxed the terms and conditions and permitted the use of engine-powered drone up to 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti-locust operations
• As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07,2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August
• Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far