कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टिड्डी नियंत्रण गतिविधियों में नया आयाम जुड़ा - राजस्थान में जैसलमेर जिले के 65 आरडी बांदा क्षेत्र में बेल हेलिकॉप्टर के साथ लक्षित क्षेत्रों में रासायनिक छिड़काव शुरू
11 अप्रैल, 2020 से अब तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार के लगभग 2.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्य किए गए
05 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
टिड्डियों के हमलों से फसलों को हो रहे नुकसान को रोकने के लिए टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान जारी है। टिड्डी नियंत्रण गतिविधियों में कल (04.07.2020) एक नया आयाम जोड़ा गया। राजस्थान में जैसलमेर जिले के 65 आरडी बांदा क्षेत्र में बेल हेलिकॉप्टर पहली बार टिड्डी नियंत्रण के काम पर लगा और लक्षित क्षेत्रों में रासायनिक छिड़काव का अपना मिशन पूरा किया। इस तरह टिड्डी नियंत्रण प्रयासों में अब तेजी आ गई है।
11 अप्रैल, 2020 से 3 जुलाई, 2020 तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में लोकल सर्किल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा 1,35,207 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण कार्य को पूरा किया गया। 3 जुलाई, 2020 तक राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और बिहार में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 1,13,215.5 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में नियंत्रण कार्य को पूरा कर दिया गया है।
3 - 4 जुलाई, 2020 की दरम्यानी रात में राजस्थान के 6 जिलों - जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, बीकानेर, जोधपुर, नागौर, और दौसा के 25 स्थानों और उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी जिले में दो स्थानों पर लोकल सर्किल कार्यालयों (एलसीओ) द्वारा टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया। इसके अलावा, टिड्डियों के छोटे-छोटे समूहों को खत्म करने के लिए 3 - 4 जुलाई, 2020 की दरम्यानी रात में उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी और महोबा जिलों में 4 स्थानों पर और राजस्थान के भरतपुर में 2 स्थानों पर राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया।
गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा में फसलों को कोई खास नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि, राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में फसलों को कुछ मामूली नुकसान हुआ है।
राजस्थान राज्य के जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, बीकानेर, जोधपुर, नागौर, दौसा तथा भरतपुर और उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी और महोबा जिलों में अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टिड्डियों और वयस्क पीली टिड्डियों के झुंड सक्रिय हैं।
1. बेल हेलीकॉप्टर जैसलमेर में टिड्डे नियंत्रण अभियान पर पहली निकलने के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।
2. राजस्थान में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान के लिए नियंत्रण वाहनों / टीमों का बेड़ा,
3. जोधपुर के फलोदी में रासायनिक छिड़काव करते ड्रोन
4. राजस्थान के दौसा में एक खेत में पड़े टिड्डियों के शव
अन्य जानकारी:
• अभी राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश में छिड़काव वाहनों के साथ 60 नियंत्रण टीमों को तैनात किया गया है और टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यों में केंद्र सरकार के 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी लगे हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, राजस्थान के बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, बीकानेर, नागौर और फलोदी में ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में कीटनाशकों छिड़काव के माध्यम से टिड्डियों पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए 12 ड्रोन के साथ 5 कंपनियों को तैनात किया गया है। भारत दुनिया का ऐसा पहला देश है जो टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग कर रहा है।
• 21 मई, 2020 को एमओसी ने विभिन्न नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण पाने का अभियान चलाने के लिए दूर से संचालित होने वाली एयर क्राफ्ट सिस्टम के उपयोग के लिए सरकारी संस्थान को सशर्त छूट दी। इसके बाद 27 जून, 2020 को एमओसीए ने इन नियमों और शर्तों में कुछ और ढील देते हुए 50 किग्रा तक के इंजन-संचालित ड्रोन का उपयोग करने और टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण कार्यों के लिए रात के समय में भी ड्रोन का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी।
• 03.07.2020 के खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन के टिड्डी स्टेटस अपडेट के अनुसार, मॉनसून की बारिश से पहले भारत-पाक सीमा की ओर जाने वाले वसंत ऋतु में पैदा हुए टिड्डियों के कई झुंडों में से कुछ भारत के पूर्वी और उत्तरी राज्यों में पहुंचे हैं और कुछ समूह नेपाल तक पहुंच गए। ऐसा पूर्वानुमान है कि मॉनसून की शुरूआत के साथ टिड्डियों का ये समूह राजस्थान लौटेगा और ईरान और पाकिस्तान से अब भी आ रहे अन्य टिड्डियों के समूहों के साथ मिल जाएगा। इनके जुलाई के मध्य के करीब अफ्रीका के हॉर्न से आ रहे टिड्डियों के समूह के साथ मिल जाने की संभावना है। भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा पर टिड्डियों में प्रजनन समय से पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है, जहां जुलाई में टिड्डियों के पर्याप्त बच्चे हो जाएंगे जो अगस्त के मध्य में गर्मियों के मौसम में पैदा होने वाले टिड्डियों के झुंड के रुप में सामने आएंगे।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशियाई देशों (अफगानिस्तान, भारत, ईरान और पाकिस्तान) के रेगिस्तानी टिड्डियों पर खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा साप्ताहिक वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है। अब तक दक्षिण पश्चिम एशियाई देशों के तकनीकी अधिकारियों की 15 वर्चुअल बैठकें हो चुकी हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New dimension added in locust control activities - Chemical spraying in targeted areas started with a Bell Helicopter taking its first sortie in 65 RD Banda area of Jaisalmer district in Rajasthan
From 11th April 2020, locust control operations have been done in around 2.5 lakh hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar
05 JUL 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Control operations to check damage to crops from locust attacks are continuing. Yesterday (04.07.2020), a new dimension was added in locust control activities. A Bell Helicopter took its first sortie in 65 RD Banda area of Jaisalmer district in Rajasthan and completed its mission of chemical spraying in targeted areas; thereby augmenting the locust control efforts.
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 3rd July, 2020, control operations have been done in 1,35,207 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 3rd July, 2020, control operations have also been done in 1,13,215.5 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Haryana and Bihar by State Governments.
In the intervening night of 3rd - 4th July, 2020, control operations were carried out at 25 places in 6 districts viz. Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, and Dausa of Rajasthan State and 2 places in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh by LCOs. Besides this, State Agriculture Departments also carried out control operations at 4 places in Jhansi and Mahoba districts of Uttar Pradesh and at 2 places in Bharatpur distrcit of Rajasthan, in the intervening night of 3rd - 4th July, 2020 against small groups and scattered population of locusts.
No Significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhatisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Swarms of immature pink locusts and adult yellow locusts are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Dausa, and Bharatpur of Rajasthan State and Jhansi and Mahoba districts of Uttar Pradesh.
1. The Bell Helicopter getting ready for its first sortie for locust control @ Jaisalmer
2. A fleet of Control Vehicles / teams poised to hit road in Rajasthan for undertaking locust control
3. Drone maneuvering during spray operations at Phalodi, Jodhpur
4. A section of mortal remains of locusts in a field at Dausa, Rajasthan
Other Inputs:
• Presently 60 control teams with spray vehicles are deputed /deployed in State of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 5 companies with 12 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. India is the first Country who is using drones for locust control
• On 21st May, 2020 MoCA granted conditional exemption to the Government Entity for use of remotely Piloted Air Craft System for anti-locust operations subject to various terms and conditions. Further, on 27th June, 2020, MoCA further relaxed the terms and conditions and permitted the use of engine-powered drone up to 50kg and use of drones during night times also for anti-locust operations
• As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 03.07,2020, many of the spring-bred swarms that migrated to Indo-Pak border before the monsoon rains, some continued east to northern states of India and a few groups reached Nepal. The forecast is that these swarms will return to Rajasthan with the start of the monsoon in the coming days to join other swarms still arriving from Iran and Pakistan, which is expected to be supplemented by swarms from the Horn of Africa in about mid-July. Early breeding has already occurred along the Indo-Pak border where substantial hatching and band formation will take place in July that will cause the first-generation summer swarms to form in mid-August
• Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organised by FAO. 15 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far