وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند 4 جولائی 2020 کو اشاڈھ پورنیما کے موقع پر یوم دھم چکر کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
کلچر کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو بھی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے
02 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی، 7 سے 16 مئی2020 تک ورچوئل ویساکھ اور عبادت کے عالمی ہفتے کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کے بعد انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفڈریشن (آئی بی سی) بھارت سرکار کی کلچر کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساجھے داری میں اب 4 جولائی 2020 کو اشاڈھ پورنیما کو دھم چکر کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ یہ آئی بی سی کی سالانہ عام تقریب ہوگی۔
بھارت کے تاریخی ورثے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جو کہ مہاتما بدھ کے گیان اور آگاہی حاصل کرنے ، ان کی طرف سے دھم چکر کرائے جانے اور مہا پری نروان کی سرزمین ہے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نئی دہلی کے راشٹر پتی بھون سے دھم چکر کے دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
کلچر کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو بھی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔دن کی باقی تقریبات کو بودھ گیا میں مہا بودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا اور بودھ گیا ٹیمپل مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے ساتھ مل کر ملاگندھ کٹی بہار، سارنام اور مہا بودھ ٹیمپل سے سنا جاسکتا ہے۔
پوری دنیا سے شاہی شخصیتیں، بودھ سنگہاس کے سربراہ اور سرکردہ ماہرین نیز اسکالر اور آئی بی سی کی اہم شخصیات نیز ممبر تنظیمیں ان تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گی۔
اشاڈھ پورنیما کا مقدس دن جو بھارت کے شمسی کیلنڈر کے مطابق اشاڈھ کے مہینے کے پہلے پورے چاند کے دن پڑتا ہے اسے سری لنکا میں اسالاپویا اور تھائی لینڈ میں اسنہا بوچا کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ بدھ پورنیما یا ویساکھ کے بعد یہ بودھوں کے لیے دوسرا سب سے مقدس دن ہوتا ہے۔
اس دن مہاتما بدھ نے گیان حاصل کرنے کے بعد اشاڈھ کے پورے چاند کے دن ‘ڈیرپارک’ میں اپنے پہلے 5 درویش عقیدتمندوں کو (پنکاورگیکا) پہلی تعلیم دی تھی۔یہ ڈیرپارک رسی پٹنہ میں ہے جو آج کل سارناتھ کہلاتا ہے اور وارانسی کے قریب ہے۔ دھم ککا-پاوتّانا-ستُا(پالی) یا دھم چکر پرورتن سوتر(سنسکرت) کو دھرم چکر کو پہلی مرتبہ چلائے جانے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
بھکشوؤں اور راہباؤں کے لیے برسات کے موسم کی پسپائی (ورشا وسّا) اسی دن شروع ہوتی ہے جو جولائی سے اکتوبر تک کے تین قمری مہینوں تک رہتی ہے جس کے دوران وہ کسی ایک جگہ پر رہتے ہیں عام طور پر مندروں میں اور وہاں دھیان میں مصروف رہتے ہیں۔انھیں اس دوران ان کی خدمت عام لوگ کرتے ہیں جو اپوستھا رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ دن بودھوں اور ہندوؤں کی طرف سے گرو پورنیما کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ دن گروؤوں کے احترام کا دن ہے۔
وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے آج کی تقریب ضابطوں کی سخت پابندی کے دوران منائی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on Asadha Purnima on July 4 , 2020
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony
02 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
After a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is now celebrating the upcoming Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020 as Dharma Chakra Day. It will be the annual flagship event of IBC.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha’s enlightenment and awakening, his turning of the wheels of Dhamma, and Mahaparinirvana, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.
The Minister of Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. Rest of the day’s events will be streamed from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath and Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya in association with Mahabodhi Society of India and Bodh Gaya Temple Management Committee.
Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.
The auspicious day of Asadha Poornima which falls on the first full moon day of the month of Asadha as per Indian sun calendar is also known as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand. It is the second most sacred day for Buddhists after the Buddha Poornima or Vesak.
The day marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargika) on the full-moon day of Asadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana in the current day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India. This teaching of Dhamma Cakka- PavattanaSutta (Pali) or Dharma chakra Pravartana Sutra (Sanskrit) is also known as the First Turning of Wheels of Dharma and comprised of the Four Noble Truths and Noble Eightfold Path.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intensive meditation. They are served during this period by lay community who also observe Uposatha i.e. to observe eight precepts and meditate under the guidance of their teachers.
The day is also observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
As the leading Buddhist world body the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), is once again leading the collective aspirations of Dhamma followers worldwide by putting together a grand celebration to commemorate this very auspicious day.
Due to prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the event will be held under strict adherence of norms and regulations as both virtual and from the sacred grounds treaded by footsteps of Buddha. In addition ceremonies and Chanting of Dhamma Cakka PavattanaSutta in both the Theravada and Mahayana traditions from several countries around the world will also be live streamed.