संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 4 जुलाई, 2020 को अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर धम्म चक्र दिवस समारोहों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल तथा अल्पसंख्यक राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
02 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
वर्चुअल वेसाक एवं 7 मई से 16 मई 2020 तक वैश्विक प्रार्थना सप्ताह के अत्यंत सफल आयोजन के बाद, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) अब भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की साझीदारी में आगामी 4 जुलाई, 2020 को अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर धम्म चक्र दिवस मना रहा है।
भगवान बुद्ध के ज्ञान एवं जागृति, उनके धम्म चक्र के मोड़ तथा महापरिनिर्वाण की भूमि होने की भारत की ऐतिहासिक विरासत के अनुरूप राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रपति भवन से धम्म चक्र दिवस समारोहों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
संस्कृति मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल तथा अल्पसंख्यक राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। दिन के शेष समारोह महाबोधि सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया तथा बोध गया मंदिर प्रबंधन समिति के सहयोग से सारनाथ के मुलागंध कुटी विहार तथा बोध गया के महाबोधि मंदिर से प्रसारित किए जाएंगे।
राजवंश, बौद्ध संघों के सर्वोच्च प्रमुख तथा विश्व भर तथा आईबीसी चैप्टर, सदस्य संगठनों के विख्यात जानकार एवं विशेषज्ञ इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं।
अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा का पावन दिवस भारतीय सूर्य कैलेंडर के अनुसार अषाढ़ महीने की पहली पूर्णिमा को पड़ता है जो श्रीलंका में एसाला पोया तथा थाईलैंड में असान्हा बुचा के नाम से विख्यात है। बुद्ध पूर्णिमा या वेसाक के बाद बौद्धों के लिए यह दूसरा सबसे पवित्र दिवस है।
यह दिन बुद्ध के ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के बाद भारत में वाराणसी के निकट सारनाथ में आज के दिन हिरण उद्यान, ऋषिपटन में अषाढ़ की पूर्णिमा को पहले पांच तपस्वी शिष्यों (पंचवर्गिका) को उपदेश दिए जाने को चिन्हित करता है। धम्म चक्र-पवट्टनसुता (पाली) या धर्म चक्र प्रवर्तन सूत्र (संस्कृत) का यह उपदेश धर्म के प्रथम चक्र के घूमने के नाम से भी विख्यात है और चार पवित्र सत्य तथा उच्च अष्टमार्ग से निर्मित्त है।
संन्यासियों तथा संन्यासिनियों के लिए भी वर्षा ऋतु निवर्तन (वर्षा वस्सा) भी इसी दिन से आरंभ होता है जो जुलाई से अक्तूबर तक तीन चंद्र महीनों तक चलता है जिसके दौरान वे एक एकल स्थान पर, साधारणतया अपने मंदिरों में, गहन साधना करते हुए बने रहते हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान उनकी सेवा गृहस्थ समुदाय द्वारा की जाती है जो उपोस्था अर्थात आठ नियमों का पालन करते हैं तथा अपने गृरुओं के दिशानिर्देश में ध्यान करते हैं।
इस दिन को बौद्धों एवं हिन्दुओं, दोनों के द्वारा अपने गृरुओं के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट करने के लिए गुरु पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है।
एक अग्रणी बौद्ध विश्व निकाय के रूप में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) एक बार फिर से इस बहुत पवित्र दिवस को मनाने के लिए एक भव्य उत्सव को एकजुट करने के जरिये विश्व भर में धम्म अनुयायियों की सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
वर्तमान में व्याप्त कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, यह समारोह वर्चुअल एवं बुद्ध के पदचिन्हों पर समादेशित पवित्र भूमि से नियमों एवं विनियमनों के सख्त अनुपालन के तहत आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, थेरावदा एवं विश्व भर के कई देशों से महायान परंपराओं दोनों में ही समारोहों एवं धम्म चक्र पवत्तनसुत्ता के जापों का भी सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on Asadha Purnima on July 4 , 2020
Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony
02 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
After a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is now celebrating the upcoming Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020 as Dharma Chakra Day. It will be the annual flagship event of IBC.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha’s enlightenment and awakening, his turning of the wheels of Dhamma, and Mahaparinirvana, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.
The Minister of Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. Rest of the day’s events will be streamed from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath and Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya in association with Mahabodhi Society of India and Bodh Gaya Temple Management Committee.
Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.
The auspicious day of Asadha Poornima which falls on the first full moon day of the month of Asadha as per Indian sun calendar is also known as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand. It is the second most sacred day for Buddhists after the Buddha Poornima or Vesak.
The day marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargika) on the full-moon day of Asadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana in the current day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India. This teaching of Dhamma Cakka- PavattanaSutta (Pali) or Dharma chakra Pravartana Sutra (Sanskrit) is also known as the First Turning of Wheels of Dharma and comprised of the Four Noble Truths and Noble Eightfold Path.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intensive meditation. They are served during this period by lay community who also observe Uposatha i.e. to observe eight precepts and meditate under the guidance of their teachers.
The day is also observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
As the leading Buddhist world body the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), is once again leading the collective aspirations of Dhamma followers worldwide by putting together a grand celebration to commemorate this very auspicious day.
Due to prevailing Covid-19 pandemic, the event will be held under strict adherence of norms and regulations as both virtual and from the sacred grounds treaded by footsteps of Buddha. In addition ceremonies and Chanting of Dhamma Cakka PavattanaSutta in both the Theravada and Mahayana traditions from several countries around the world will also be live streamed.