President's Secretariat
As the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, the Buddha’s message serves like a beacon, says President
04 JUL 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that as the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, the Buddha’s message serves like a beacon. Lord Buddha advised people to shun greed, hatred, violence, jealousy and many other vices to find happiness. Contrast this message with the hankering of an unrepentant mankind indulging in the same old violence and degradation of nature. We all know that the moment the virulence of Coronavirus slows down, we have a far more serious challenge of climate change before us.
The President was speaking at a virtual event organized by the International Buddhist Confederation on the occasion of the Dharma Chakra Diwas at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2020).
The President said that India is proud of being the land of the origin of the Dhamma. In India, we see Buddhism as a fresh expression of the sublime truth. Lord Buddha’s enlightenment, and the subsequent preaching by him for over four decades, were in line with India’s tradition of respect for intellectual liberalism and spiritual diversity. In modern times, two exceptionally great Indians – Mahatma Gandhi and Babasaheb Ambedkar – found inspiration in the words of the Buddha and went on to shape the destiny of the nation.
The President said that following in their footsteps, we should strive to hear the call of the Buddha, to respond to his invitation to walk the Noble Path. The world seems full of suffering, in short term as well as in long term. There are many stories of kings and affluent people suffering from acute depression who took refuge in the Buddha to escape cruelties of life. Indeed, the life of the Buddha challenges earlier convictions as he believed in finding a deliverance from suffering in the midst of this imperfect world.
Click here to read the President’s address

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మానవ జీవితాలనూ, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలనూ నాశనం చేస్తున్నందున, బుద్ధుడి సందేశం ఒక దారిచూపేలా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని - రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు
04 JUL 2020 11:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి మానవ జీవితాలనూ, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలనూ నాశనం చేస్తున్నప్పుడు, బుద్ధుడి సందేశం ఒక దారిచూపేలా పనిచేస్తుందని, భారత రాష్ట్రపతి, శ్రీ రాంనాథ్ కోవింద్ పేర్కొన్నారు. బుద్ధ భగవానుడు దురాశ, ద్వేషం, హింస, అసూయ మరియు అనేక ఇతర దుర్గుణాలను విడనాడాలని ప్రజలకు బోధించారు. పశ్చాత్తాపపడని మానవజాతి అదే పాత హింస మరియు ప్రకృతిని నాశనం చేసే విధంగా ప్రవర్తించడం బుద్ధుని సందేశానికి విరుద్ధంగా ఉంది. కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి మందగించిన ఈ సమయంలో, వాతావరణ మార్పుల గురించి చాలా తీవ్రమైన సవాలు మన ముందు ఉన్న సంగతి మనందరికీ తెలుసు.
ఈ రోజు (2020 జూలై 4వ తేదీ) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌ లో ధర్మ చక్ర దివస్ సందర్భంగా అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఆన్ లైన్ కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగించారు.
ధమ్మ ప్రారంభమైన భూమిగా భారతదేశం గర్విస్తున్నదని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో, బౌద్ధమతాన్ని అద్భుతమైన సత్యం యొక్క తాజా వ్యక్తీకరణగా మనం చూస్తాము. బుద్ధ భగవానుని జ్ఞానోదయం, ఆ తరువాత నాలుగు దశాబ్దాలుగా ఆయన చేసిన బోధనలు, మేధో ఉదారవాదం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వైవిధ్యానికి గౌరవం ఇచ్చే భారతదేశ సంప్రదాయానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి. ఆధునిక కాలంలో, ఇద్దరు గొప్ప భారతీయులు - మహాత్మా గాంధీ, బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ - బుద్ధుడి మాటలతో ప్రేరణ పొంది, భారతదేశ భవిష్యత్తును తీర్చి దిద్దారని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
వారి అడుగుజాడలను అనుసరించి, బుద్ధుని పిలుపును విని, ఉత్తమ మార్గంలో పయనించాలని ఆయన అందజేసిన ఆహ్వానానికి ప్రతిస్పందించడానికి మనం ప్రయత్నించాలని రాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు. ప్రపంచం ప్రస్తుతం, స్వల్పకాలిక మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక బాధలతో నిండి ఉంది. తీవ్ర నిరాశతో బాధపడుతున్న రాజులు మరియు సంపన్న ప్రజలు, జీవిత క్రూరత్వాల నుండి తప్పించుకోవడానికి బుద్ధుడిని ఆశ్రయించిన కథలు చాలా ఉన్నాయి. నిజానికి, ఈ అసంపూర్ణ ప్రపంచం మధ్యలో బాధల నుండి విముక్తి లభిస్తుందని ఆయన నమ్మినందువల్ల, బుద్ధుడి జీవితం మునుపటి నమ్మకాలను సవాలు చేస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం చదవడం కోసం ఇక్కడ "క్లిక్" చేయండి.