Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a high level meeting to review preparedness of measures to deal with monsoon and flood situation in major flood prone river basins in the country
Shri Amit Shah directed officials to develop a well planned scheme to reduce flooding and minimize the loss to property and lives
Union Home Minister asked for action on following up on priority areas to provide permanent solutions to the perennial flood problems in the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and North Eastern states
03 JUL 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a high level meeting here today to review preparedness of measures to deal with monsoon and flood situation in major flood prone river basins in the country. Shri Amit Shah directed officials to develop a well planned scheme to reduce flooding and minimize the loss to property and lives.
Union Home Minister also emphasized on better coordination between agencies to have a permanent system for forecasting of floods and rise in water levels in major catchment zones/areas of the country.
Shri Amit Shah asked for action on following up on priority areas to provide permanent solutions to the perennial flood problems in the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and North Eastern states.
Union Home Minister also directed the Ministry of Jal Shakti and Central Water Commission (CWC) to review and assess data on real storage capacity of major dams with a view to ensure timely releases of water and prevention of floods.
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation made a presentation and informed about the major floods that had occurred in the country. He also apprised about the structural measures including management of Dams, Reservoirs, ongoing projects in Nepal, flood protection measures and non-structural measures i.e. flood plain zoning, flood forecasting and way forward to mitigate effect of floods in Ganga and Brahmaputra Basins. Senior Officials of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and India Meteorological Department (IMD) also made presentations.
A total of 40-million-hectares area in India is prone to flood in which Ganga and Brahmaputra are main flood basins and Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are most flood prone states.
The decisions taken in the meeting will go a long way to mitigate the sufferings of the lakhs of people in the country who have to face the fury of floods in terms of damage to their crops, property, livelihood and precious lives.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and senior official of concerned ministries and agencies.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বান-অধ্যুষিত অৱবাবাহিকাসমূহত মৌচুমী প্ৰবাহ আৰু বান পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিবলৈ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সমীক্ষা কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
বান প্ৰশমণ, জীৱন আৰু সা-সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি সীমিত কৰিব পৰা সু-পৰিকল্পিত আঁচনি যুগুতাবলৈ বিষয়া-বৰ্গক নিৰ্দেশ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ
বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৰে বানপীড়িত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বান সমস্যাৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান বিচৰাৰ আহ্বান
03 JUL 2020 8:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনা সভাত দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বান-অধ্যুষিত অৱবাবাহিকাসমূহত মৌচুমী-প্ৰবাহ আৰু বান পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিবলৈ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত সমীক্ষা কৰে।
আলোচনা কালত, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে, বানৰ প্ৰকোপ সীমিত কৰিব পৰা, নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন আৰু সা-সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি কম কৰিব পৰা সু-পৰিকল্পিত আঁচনি যুগুতাই উলিয়াবলৈ বিষয়া-বৰ্গক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00140PA.jpg
দেশৰ বন্যাক্ৰান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত বানৰ আগলি বতৰা দিব পৰা আৰু নৈসমূহৰ জলস্তৰৰ উথ্থান সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য সৰবাৰাহ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সমন্বিত স্থায়ী ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
ইফালে, বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৰে বানপীড়িত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বান সমস্যাৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান বিচৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে।
তেওঁ দেশৰ বান প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সময় থাকোতেই জলাধাৰসমূহৰ পৰা পানী এৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বান্ধসমূহৰ প্ৰকৃত জল-ধাৰণ ক্ষমতাৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ লগতে এই সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যাৱলীৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
ইফালে, জল সম্পদ বিভাগৰ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বান পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বান্ধ, জলাধাৰসমূহৰ লগতে নেপালত চলি থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰো শেহতীয়া তথ্য আগবঢ়ায়।
গংগা আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ আৱবাহিকাৰ অসম, বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ মুঠ ৪০ নিযুত হেক্টৰ ভূমি শেহতীয়া বানত প্লাৱিত হৈছে।
আলোচনা সভাত গৃহ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু সংস্থাসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।