Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a high level meeting to review preparedness of measures to deal with monsoon and flood situation in major flood prone river basins in the country
Shri Amit Shah directed officials to develop a well planned scheme to reduce flooding and minimize the loss to property and lives
Union Home Minister asked for action on following up on priority areas to provide permanent solutions to the perennial flood problems in the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and North Eastern states
03 JUL 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a high level meeting here today to review preparedness of measures to deal with monsoon and flood situation in major flood prone river basins in the country. Shri Amit Shah directed officials to develop a well planned scheme to reduce flooding and minimize the loss to property and lives.
Union Home Minister also emphasized on better coordination between agencies to have a permanent system for forecasting of floods and rise in water levels in major catchment zones/areas of the country.
Shri Amit Shah asked for action on following up on priority areas to provide permanent solutions to the perennial flood problems in the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and North Eastern states.
Union Home Minister also directed the Ministry of Jal Shakti and Central Water Commission (CWC) to review and assess data on real storage capacity of major dams with a view to ensure timely releases of water and prevention of floods.
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation made a presentation and informed about the major floods that had occurred in the country. He also apprised about the structural measures including management of Dams, Reservoirs, ongoing projects in Nepal, flood protection measures and non-structural measures i.e. flood plain zoning, flood forecasting and way forward to mitigate effect of floods in Ganga and Brahmaputra Basins. Senior Officials of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and India Meteorological Department (IMD) also made presentations.
A total of 40-million-hectares area in India is prone to flood in which Ganga and Brahmaputra are main flood basins and Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are most flood prone states.
The decisions taken in the meeting will go a long way to mitigate the sufferings of the lakhs of people in the country who have to face the fury of floods in terms of damage to their crops, property, livelihood and precious lives.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and senior official of concerned ministries and agencies.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में मानसून और देशभर की प्रमुख बाढ़ सम्भावित नदियों में बाढ़ की स्थिति से निपटने की तैयारियों की समी़क्षा की
श्री अमित शाह ने अधिकारियों को बाढ़ का प्रभाव कम करने और जानमाल के कम से कम नुकसान के लिये एक सुनियोजित योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बिहार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और उत्तर प्रदेश में हर साल आने वाली बाढ़ की समस्या का स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कार्रवाई करने को कहा
03 JUL 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में मानसून और देशभर की प्रमुख बाढ़ सम्भावित नदियों में बाढ़ की स्थिति से निपटने की तैयारियों की समी़क्षा की।
श्री अमित शाह ने अधिकारियों को बाढ़ का प्रभाव कम करने और जानमाल के कम से कम नुकसान के लिये एक सुनियोजित योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने देश के प्रमुख कैचमेंट जोन और क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और जल स्तर बढ़ने की भविष्यवाणी के लिये एक स्थायी व्यवस्था बनाने के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने बिहार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और उत्तर प्रदेश में हर साल आने वाली बाढ़ की समस्या का स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कार्रवाई करने को कहा। उन्होने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को देशभर के प्रमुख बाँधों की वास्तविक भंडारण क्षमता की समी़क्षा करने का भी निर्देश दिया ताकि जल की समय पर निकासी और बाढ़ रोकना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
बैठक में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव ने एक प्रस्तुति दी और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में बाढ़ सम्बंधित जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बांध, जलाशय, नेपाल में चल रही परियोजनाओं, बाढ़ सुरक्षा उपायों और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपायों जैसे – बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों का क्षेत्रीकरण, बाढ़ के पूर्वानुमान और गंगा तथा ब्रह्मपुत्र बेसिन में बाढ़ के प्रभाव को कम करने केउपायों के बारे में भी बताया। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
भारत में कुल 40 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाके में आता है जिसमें गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदियों का बेसिन प्रमुख है। असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल सबसे अधिक बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्य हैं। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग प्रभावित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान कर रहा है। हालांकि, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में नदियों के अतिप्रवाह और नदी के तटबंधों के टूटने के कारण बाढ़ का सामना करना पड़ा है, जिससे खड़ी फसलों और जान माल का भारी नुकसान होता है।
बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय बाढ़ के प्रकोप से अपनी फसलें, संपत्ति, आजीविका और मूल्यवान जीवन आदि गंवाने वाले देश के लाखों लोगों की पीड़ा को कम करने में काफी महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे।
बैठक में गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, सम्बंधित मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।