ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଆଷାଢ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା/ ଧର୍ମ ଚକ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମହାସଂଘ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (04.07.2020) ଆଷାଢ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ଧର୍ମ ଚକ୍ର ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଦିନ ରିସିପାଟଣାର ହରିଣ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ (ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବାରଣାସୀର ସାରନାଥ) ଠାରେ ମହାତ୍ମା ବୁଦ୍ଧ ତାଙ୍କର 5ଜଣ ଶିଷ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତିବାଣୀ ଶୁଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମାବଲମ୍ବୀ ମାନେ ଏହି ଦିନଟିକୁ ଧର୍ମ ଚକ୍ର ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଦିନ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ଉଭୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଓ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ଧର୍ମାବଲମ୍ବୀ ମାନେ ଗୁରୁପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଦିବସ ଭାରତରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ମହାପରିନିର୍ବାଣ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନଠାରେ ଧର୍ମ ଚକ୍ର ଦିବସର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଅଷ୍ଟାଙ୍ଗ ମାର୍ଗ ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହଲ୍ଲାଦ ପଟେଲ ଏବଂ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରଣ ରିଜିଜୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ମଙ୍ଗୋଲିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପାଠ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପାଦେୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ମଙ୍ଗୋଲିଆରେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମର ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଓ ବିଦ୍ଵାନମାନେ ସାରନାଥ ଏବଂ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଗୟାଠାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବାଣୀ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଭାବେ ହେଉଛି । ୱେବକାଷ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରାୟ 30 ଲକ୍ଷ ଭକ୍ତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (04.07.2020) ଦେଖିପାରିବେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.