Ministry of Science & Technology
COVID-19 serves as a clarion call to achieve Atmanirbhar Bharat, says Dr Raghunath Mashelkar
Dr. Mashelkaremphasizes on five pillars of ‘atmanirbharata’ – Buy, Make, Buy to make better, Make to buy better, and Make it together (building public-private partnerships)
03 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has brought into the country a clarion call for everyone to rebuild, recover, and re-imagine ourselves in order to achieve Atmanirbhar Bharat, said Padma Vibhushan, Dr Raghunath Anant Mashelkar.
He was delivering a talk on “Building Atmanirbhar Bharat with Atmabishwas” under the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research-Summer Research Training Programme (CSIR-SRTP), 2020, programme coordinated by the North East Institute of Science and Technology (CSIR-NEIST).
Dr Mashelkar said that in our endeavour to attain self-reliance or Atmanirbhar Bharat, we cannot isolate ourselves from the world but integrate with global supply chain. He emphasized on five pillars of ‘atmanirbharata’ – Buy, Make, Buy to make better, Make to buy better, and Make it together (building public-private partnerships). He said that he has unequivocal confidence in the youth power of the country, which needs to be harnessed with a back-up of technology and trust, for our country to flourish.
Dr Mashelkar was of the view that the ‘Make in India’ initiative should not only focus on assembling products, but inventing in India as well. He said that assembling products will no doubt create jobs, but for newer substitutes, we need to do vigorous research. Underlining the importance of research, he said research converts money into knowledge and innovation converts knowledge into money, so both needs to go hand in hand for our nation to prosper. He emphasized that we have talent and technologies but now we need to build trust or believe in our capabilities.
This is important because the post-COVID-19 world would be looking for an alternative destination to China as the trust on them is lost. And India has emerged as a viable alternative for which India needs to build proper logistics and adequate infrastructure to ease the process of doing business and build a favourable climate for foreign investments.
He said that India’s fortune is going to change in a big way because she is recognised as one of the politically trusted countries of the world. He concluded by elucidating upon 10 Mashelkar mantras (or the 10 RAM Mantras), namely: (1) Aim high - Aspirations are your possibilities; (2) Perseverance; (3) We are always a part of the solution not the problem; (4) Create your own doors when all the other doors are closed; (5) Work hard in silence, let success make all the noise; (6) Three important attributes - Innovation, Passion, Compassion in the heart; (7) We can do anything but not everything - Focus on what you do; (8) Be positive; (9) New skills and new technologies are required as the world is changing; and (10) There is no limit to human imagination, human achievement, and human endurance.
His message to the youth brigade is to believe that the best is yet to come and urged everybody to keep working hard and age should not be a deterrent, and that will only take our country to the zenith, which is his dream for an Atmanirbhar Bharat with ‘atmabishwas’.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 आत्म-निर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए एक आह्वान की तरह है:डॉ रघुनाथ माशेलकर
डॉ. माशेलकर ने आत्म-निर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों -'खरीदने,बनाने,बेहतर बनाने के लिए खरीदने,बेहतर खरीदने के लिए बनाने और मिलकर बनाने (सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का निर्माण) पर ज़ोर दिया
03 JUL 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
पद्म विभूषण डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने आत्म-निर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए हम सबके पुनर्निर्माण, पुनर्प्राप्ति और अपनी पुन: कल्पना करने के लिए सभी का आह्वाण किया है।
डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर विज्ञान एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - ग्रीष्म अनुसंधान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (सीएसआईआर - एसआरटीपी),2020 के तहत ‘आत्म-विश्वास के साथ आत्म-निर्भर भारत के निर्माण’ विषय पर भाषण दे रहे थे। इसका आयोजन नॉर्थ ईस्ट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी) ने किया था।
डॉ. माशेलकर ने कहा कि आत्म-निर्भरता या आत्म-निर्भर भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के प्रयास में हम खुद को दुनिया से अलग नहीं कर सकते बल्कि खुद को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ जोड़ना जरूरी है। उन्होंने आत्म-निर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों -'खरीदने,बनाने,बेहतर बनाने के लिए खरीदने,बेहतर खरीदने के लिए बनाने और मिलकर बनाने (सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का निर्माण) पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें देश की युवा शक्ति में अटूट विश्वास है,जिसे हमारे देश की तरक्की के लिए तकनीक और भरोसे के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर और निखारने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. माशेलकर ने अपना विचार रखते हुए कहा कि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल को केवल उत्पादों के संयोजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित नहीं करना चाहिए, बल्कि भारत में इसका आविष्कार भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादों के संयोजन से नि:संदेह नौकरियों का सृजन होगा लेकिन नए विकल्प के लिए हमें गहन अनुसंधान करने की जरूरत है। अनुसंधान के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान धन को ज्ञान में बदल देता है और नवाचार ज्ञानको धन में परिवर्तित करता है, इसलिए हमारे राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए दोनों काम साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमारे पास प्रतिभा और प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं लेकिन अब हमें अपने आप पर भरोसा जगाने या अपनी क्षमताओं पर विश्वास करने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. माशेलकर ने कहा कि ध्यान देने वाली बात यह है कि कोविड-19 के बाद दुनिया के लोगों को चीन के विकल्प में एक जगह की तलाश होगी क्योंकि चीन ने भरोसा खो दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में उभरा है,जिसके लिए भारत को व्यापार करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने और विदेशी निवेश के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए उचित साधन और पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर ने कहा कि भारत की किस्मत बड़े पैमाने पर बदलने जा रही है क्योंकि यह दुनिया में राजनीतिक रूप से भरोसेमंद देशों में से एक के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने 10 माशेलकर मंत्रों (या 10 राम मंत्रों) पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया। ये 10 माशेलकर मंत्र हैं:-(1) लक्ष्य ऊंचा रखें- आकांक्षाएं आपकी संभावनाएं हैं, (2) दृढ़ता, (3) हम समस्या नहीं बल्कि हमेशा समाधान का एक हिस्सा हैं, (4) जब सभी दरवाजे बंद हो जाएं तो अपने दरवाजे खुद बनाएं (5) चुपचाप कड़ी मेहनत करें, कहानी सफलता कहेगी, (6) तीन महत्त्वपूर्ण विशेषताएं - नवोन्मेष,जुनून,हृदय में करुणा, (7) हम कुछ भी कर सकते हैं लेकिन सब कुछ नहीं - आप जो करते हैं उसी पर ध्यान दें, (8) सकारात्मक बनें, (9) नए कौशल और नई तकनीकों की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि दुनिया बदल रही है, और (10) मानवीय कल्पना,मानवीय उपलब्धि और मानव धीरज की कोई सीमा नहीं है।
युवा वर्ग के लिए डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर का संदेश यह मानना है कि सबसे अच्छा होना अभी बाकी है। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि कड़ी मेहनत करते रहें और इसमें उम्र कोई बाधा नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यही इच्छाशक्ति हमारे देश को ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी जो ‘आत्म-विश्वास के साथ आत्म-निर्भर भारत’ के लिए उनका सपना है।