மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மருந்துக் கண்டுபிடிப்புப் போட்டி 2020-ஐ மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் இணைந்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
02 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் 'நிஷாங்க்மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம், மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் ஆகியோர் மருந்துக் கண்டுபிடிப்புப் போட்டியை (ஹாக்கத்தான்) இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே முன்னிலையில் இணைய தளத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாடு அமைச்சகம், அனைத்திந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் கழகம், மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியான இந்த மருந்துக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு நிகழ்வு, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கணினி வளர்ச்சி மையம் (CDAC), மைகவ் (MyGov), ஷ்ரோடிங்கர் (Schrodinger) மற்றும் கெம்ஆக்ஸான் (ChemAxon) ஆகிய பங்குதாரர்களால் ஆதரவளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. பொக்ரியால், மருந்துக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு செயல்முறையை ஆதரிக்க தேசிய அளவில் நடைபெறும் முதல் நிகழ்வு இதுவாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்வதேசத் திறமைகளைக் கவர்வதற்காக, கணினி அறிவியல், வேதியியல், மருந்தகம், மருத்துவ அறிவியல், அடிப்படை அறிவியல் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள தொழில்முறையினர், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு இந்த நிகழ்வு திறந்திருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். ஹாக்கத்தான்களை நடத்துவதில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்துக்கும், அனைத்திந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக் கழகத்துக்கும் பரந்த அனுபவம் உள்ளதாக மேலும் கூறிய அவர், ஆனால் முதல் முறையாக, ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய அறிவியல் சவாலை சமாளிக்க, ஹாக்கத்தான் மாதிரியை அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதாக தெரிவித்தார். மிக முக்கியமாக, நமது முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிக்க சர்வதேசத் திறமைகளைக் கவர நாம் மும்முரமாக இருப்பதால், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களிடம் பேசிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், "கணக்கீடு சார்ந்த மருந்துக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை நமது நாட்டில் நாம் நிறுவ வேண்டும். இந்த முயற்சியில், மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் பிரிவும், அனைத்திந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக் கழகமும் ஹாக்கத்தான் மூலமாக சாத்தியமுள்ள மருந்துக் கூறுகளை கண்டறிவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், கண்டறியப்பட்ட கூறுகளின் தொகுப்புக்காகவும் மற்றும் அவற்றின் செயல்திறன், விஷத்தன்மை, உணர்திறன், மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட தன்மைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆய்வக சோதனைக்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் இவற்றை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும்," என்றார். மேலும் பேசிய அவர், "ஹாக்கத்தான் மூலமாக இன்- சிலிகோ மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பு முறையில் சார்ஸ்-கோவி-2வுக்கு எதிரான மருந்தைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதும், மற்றும் வேதியியல் தொகுப்பு மற்றும் உயிரியல் சோதனை மூலமாக அதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்," என்றார். மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பு என்பது சிக்கலான, செலவு அதிகமான மற்றும் கடினமான ஒரு செயல்முறை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், ஒரு புது மருந்தைக் கண்டுபிடிக்க 10 வருடங்களுக்கும் மேல் ஆகும் என்றும், "கோவிட்-19- க்கான சில மறுநோக்கம் கொண்ட மருந்துகளின் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனையை மேற்கொள்ளும் போது, அவை விரைவானதாகவும் சீக்கிரம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தக் கூடியதாகவும் இருக்கும் போது, இதர பொருத்தமான மறுநோக்கம் உள்ள மருந்துகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதும், கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான குறிப்பிட்ட மருந்துகளை உருவாக்குவதும் முக்கியமாகிறது," என்றார். "இயந்திரக் கல்வி, செயற்கை அறிவு மற்றும் பெரிய தகவல்கள் (Big Data) ஆகிய கணினி முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் இன்-சிலிக்கோ மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பு இந்த செயல்முறையைத் துரிதப்படுத்த உதவுகிறது," என்றார்.
மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பின் கணினி சார்ந்த விஷயங்களின் மீது அடிப்படையில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்த ஹாக்கத்தான், மூன்று தளங்களைக் கொண்டது. மருந்து வடிவமைப்புக்கான கணினி மாதிரி அல்லது ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் தகவல்களிலிருந்து சார்ஸ்-கோவி-2க்கான முன்னணிக் கூறுகளைத் தெரியப்படுத்துபவற்றைக் கண்டறிவதில் முதலாம் தடம் கையாளும். குறைந்தபட்ச நச்சுத் தன்மை மற்றும் அதிகபட்ச செயல் திறனுடன் கூடிய மருந்து போன்ற கூறுகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான செயற்கை அறிவு மற்றும் கணினி கற்றல் அணுகுமுறைக்காக தகவல் மதிப்பீடுகளை பயன்படுத்தி புதிய கருவிகளையும், வழிமுறைகளையும் கண்டுபிடிக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு இரண்டாவது தடம் ஊக்கமளிக்கும். டிராக் 3 எனப்படும் மூன்றாவது தடம், புதுமையான மற்றும் இதுவரை இந்தத் துறையில் சிந்திக்காத யோசனைகளை மட்டுமே கையாளும் அணுகுமுறையை கொண்டது.

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and Union Health Minister jointly launch the Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020 (DDH2020)
Drug Discovery Hackathon is first of its kind national initiative for supporting drug discovery process - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
Hackathon is open for participants from across the globe to attract international talent - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
In-Silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as machine learning, AI and big data will help in accelerating this process- Dr Harsh Vardhan
02 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, and, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan today launched Drug Discovery Hackathon in the presence of MoS Shri Sanjay Dhotre through online platform. This Drug Discovery Hackathon is a joint initiative of MHRD, AICTE and CSIR and supported by partners like CDAC, MyGov, Schrodinger and ChemAxon. Prof. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman AICTE, Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG CSIR, Dr. Rajive Kumar, Secretary AICTE, Prof. B Suresh, President, Pharmacy Council of India and Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD were also present during the online launch program.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this hackathon is first of its kind national initiative for supporting drug discovery process. The minister further disclosed that to attract international talent, the hackathon will be open to participation from across the globe from professionals, faculty, researchers and students from varied fields like computer science, chemistry, Pharmacy, medical sciences, basic sciences and biotechnology. He further said that MHRD and AICTE have vast experience in organizing Hackathons but for the first time, we are using hackathon model for tackling a great scientific challenge. More importantly, this initiative is open for researchers/faculty across the globe as we are keen on attracting international talent to join and support our efforts.
While addressing the participants Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for S&T said, “we need to establish the culture of computational drug discovery in our country. In this initiative, MHRD’s Innovation cell and AICTE will focus on identifying potential drug molecules through the Hackathon while CSIR will take these identified molecules forward for synthesis and laboratory testing for efficacy, toxicity, sensitivity and specificity.” He said, “the objective is to identify drug candidates against SARS-CoV-2 by in-silico drug discovery through the hackathon and follow up by chemical synthesis and biological testing”. Pointed out that drug discovery is a complex, expensive, and arduous process, taking more than 10 years to develop a new drug, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “while we pursue clinical trials of few repurposed drugs for Covid-19, as they are faster and can quickly be launched, it is also important that we find other suitable repurposed drugs and also on new drug discovery to develop specific drugs against Covid-19”. He said, “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as machine learning, AI and big data will help in accelerating this process”.
Minister of State, HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also appreciated the concept and said that government has kick-started Hackathon culture in this country which is very critical for challenging our youngsters to solve some of the daunting problems faced by our nation.
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, PSA, Govt. of India & Chairman of the organizing committee said that this Hackathon will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process. It will have three phases of three months each and the whole exercise is projected to be completed by April-May 2021. At the end of each phase, successful teams will be rewarded. The ‘lead’ compounds identified at the end of phase 3 will be taken forward for experimental level at CSIR and other interested organizations.
Hackathon will primarily focus on computational aspects of drug discovery and will have three Tracks. Track-1 will deal with computational modelling for drug design or identifying ‘lead’ compounds from existing databases that may have the potential to inhibit SARS-CoV-2 while Track-2 will encourage participants to develop new tools and algorithms using data analytics and AI/ML approach for predicting drug-like compounds with minimal toxicity and maximal specificity and selectivity. A third track, named Track 3 is a Moon-shot approach which will only deal with novel and out-of-the-box ideas in this field.
The first phase of the three-phase competition is being launched today. The hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve. The competition is open to all Indian students and researchers from India and abroad. Hope that thousands of students will participate in the competition. It is an online competition and anybody anywhere in the country or world can participate. The winners will be given prizes and the best entries will be taken into stage 2 of the competition. The best of stage 2 will go to stage 3. The plan is that at the end of the stage 3 competition the best solutions such as drug molecules or drug targets will be taken to the experimental level and validated for their predictions by either CSIR labs or start-ups.
During the launch function, Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer explained the concept of Drug Discovery Hackathon, while Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe extended all the support from AICTE side and appealed all technical institutions to participate in this initiative in big number. Prof. Sahasrabudhe also expressed gratitude to all the experts for supporthe ting development of Problem statements.
Background Information and Methodology of Hackathon:
· The hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve.
· My Gov portal is being used and any Indian student can participate.
· Professionals and researchers from anywhere in the world can participate.
· Two kinds of challenges problem statements (PS) are being offered and a total of 29 have been identified.
· Track 1 will primarily deal with drug design for anti-COVID-19 hit/lead generation: this is done using tools such as molecular modeling, pharmacophore optimization, molecular docking, hit/lead optimization, etc.
· Track 2 will deal with designing/optimizing new tools and algorithms which will have an immense impact on expediting the process of in silico drug discovery
· There is also a third track called “Moon shot “which allows for working on problems which are ‘out of the box’ nature.
click the link https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ddh2020/ for more details on Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020