Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and Union Health Minister jointly launch the Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020 (DDH2020)
Drug Discovery Hackathon is first of its kind national initiative for supporting drug discovery process - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
Hackathon is open for participants from across the globe to attract international talent - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
In-Silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as machine learning, AI and big data will help in accelerating this process- Dr Harsh Vardhan
02 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, and, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan today launched Drug Discovery Hackathon in the presence of MoS Shri Sanjay Dhotre through online platform. This Drug Discovery Hackathon is a joint initiative of MHRD, AICTE and CSIR and supported by partners like CDAC, MyGov, Schrodinger and ChemAxon. Prof. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman AICTE, Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG CSIR, Dr. Rajive Kumar, Secretary AICTE, Prof. B Suresh, President, Pharmacy Council of India and Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD were also present during the online launch program.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this hackathon is first of its kind national initiative for supporting drug discovery process. The minister further disclosed that to attract international talent, the hackathon will be open to participation from across the globe from professionals, faculty, researchers and students from varied fields like computer science, chemistry, Pharmacy, medical sciences, basic sciences and biotechnology. He further said that MHRD and AICTE have vast experience in organizing Hackathons but for the first time, we are using hackathon model for tackling a great scientific challenge. More importantly, this initiative is open for researchers/faculty across the globe as we are keen on attracting international talent to join and support our efforts.
While addressing the participants Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for S&T said, “we need to establish the culture of computational drug discovery in our country. In this initiative, MHRD’s Innovation cell and AICTE will focus on identifying potential drug molecules through the Hackathon while CSIR will take these identified molecules forward for synthesis and laboratory testing for efficacy, toxicity, sensitivity and specificity.” He said, “the objective is to identify drug candidates against SARS-CoV-2 by in-silico drug discovery through the hackathon and follow up by chemical synthesis and biological testing”. Pointed out that drug discovery is a complex, expensive, and arduous process, taking more than 10 years to develop a new drug, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “while we pursue clinical trials of few repurposed drugs for Covid-19, as they are faster and can quickly be launched, it is also important that we find other suitable repurposed drugs and also on new drug discovery to develop specific drugs against Covid-19”. He said, “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as machine learning, AI and big data will help in accelerating this process”.
Minister of State, HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also appreciated the concept and said that government has kick-started Hackathon culture in this country which is very critical for challenging our youngsters to solve some of the daunting problems faced by our nation.
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, PSA, Govt. of India & Chairman of the organizing committee said that this Hackathon will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process. It will have three phases of three months each and the whole exercise is projected to be completed by April-May 2021. At the end of each phase, successful teams will be rewarded. The ‘lead’ compounds identified at the end of phase 3 will be taken forward for experimental level at CSIR and other interested organizations.
Hackathon will primarily focus on computational aspects of drug discovery and will have three Tracks. Track-1 will deal with computational modelling for drug design or identifying ‘lead’ compounds from existing databases that may have the potential to inhibit SARS-CoV-2 while Track-2 will encourage participants to develop new tools and algorithms using data analytics and AI/ML approach for predicting drug-like compounds with minimal toxicity and maximal specificity and selectivity. A third track, named Track 3 is a Moon-shot approach which will only deal with novel and out-of-the-box ideas in this field.
The first phase of the three-phase competition is being launched today. The hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve. The competition is open to all Indian students and researchers from India and abroad. Hope that thousands of students will participate in the competition. It is an online competition and anybody anywhere in the country or world can participate. The winners will be given prizes and the best entries will be taken into stage 2 of the competition. The best of stage 2 will go to stage 3. The plan is that at the end of the stage 3 competition the best solutions such as drug molecules or drug targets will be taken to the experimental level and validated for their predictions by either CSIR labs or start-ups.
During the launch function, Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer explained the concept of Drug Discovery Hackathon, while Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe extended all the support from AICTE side and appealed all technical institutions to participate in this initiative in big number. Prof. Sahasrabudhe also expressed gratitude to all the experts for supporthe ting development of Problem statements.
Background Information and Methodology of Hackathon:
· The hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve.
· My Gov portal is being used and any Indian student can participate.
· Professionals and researchers from anywhere in the world can participate.
· Two kinds of challenges problem statements (PS) are being offered and a total of 29 have been identified.
· Track 1 will primarily deal with drug design for anti-COVID-19 hit/lead generation: this is done using tools such as molecular modeling, pharmacophore optimization, molecular docking, hit/lead optimization, etc.
· Track 2 will deal with designing/optimizing new tools and algorithms which will have an immense impact on expediting the process of in silico drug discovery
· There is also a third track called “Moon shot “which allows for working on problems which are ‘out of the box’ nature.
click the link https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ddh2020/ for more details on Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने ड्रग डिस्कवरी हॅकथॉन 2020 (डीडीएच 2020) ची सुरुवात
ड्रग डिस्कव्हरी हॅकॅथॉन हा औषध शोध प्रक्रियेला सहाय्य करणारा अशा प्रकारचा पहिलाच उपक्रम आहे - रमेश पोखरीयल निशंक
आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आकर्षित करण्यासाठी जगभरातील सहभागींसाठी हॅकॅथॉन खुले आहे - रमेश पोखरीयल निशंक
मशीन-लर्निंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि बिग डेटा यासारख्या संगणकीय पद्धतींचा वापर करणारे वैज्ञानिक औषध शोध या प्रक्रियेला गती देण्यास मदत करेल - डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
02 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण व विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांच्या उपस्थितीत ऑनलाईन मंचाच्या माध्यमातून ड्रग डिस्कवरी हॅकाथॉनचा प्रारंभ केला. हे ड्रग डिस्कवरी हॅकाथॉन मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालय , एआयसीटीई आणि सीएसआयआर यांचा संयुक्त उपक्रम आहे आणि सीडीएसी, मायगोव्ह, श्रोडिंजर आणि केमॅक्सन सारख्या भागीदारांचे याला समर्थन आहे. प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा.विजय राघवन,एआयसीटीईचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक डॉ शेखर मंडे, एआयसीटीईचे सचिव डॉ राजीव कुमार, फार्मसी कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. बी. बी. सुरेश आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयचे मुख्य संशोधन अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे ऑनलाईन शुभारंभ कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, औषध शोध प्रक्रियेला पाठिंबा देणारे हे हॅकॆथॉन अशा प्रकारचा पहिलाच राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आकर्षित करण्यासाठी, हॅकॆथॉन जगभरातील व्यावसायिक, प्राध्यापक, संशोधक आणि संगणक विज्ञान, रसायनशास्त्र, फार्मसी, वैद्यकीय विज्ञान, मूलभूत विज्ञान आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान या विविध क्षेत्रातील विद्यार्थ्यांना सहभागी होण्यासाठी खुले असेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालय आणि एआयसीटीई यांना हॅकॆथॉन आयोजन करण्याचा प्रचंड अनुभव आहे, परंतु आम्ही प्रथमच एका महान वैज्ञानिक आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी हॅकॅथॉन मॉडेल वापरत आहोत. महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे हा उपक्रम जगभरातील संशोधक / प्राध्यापकांसाठी खुला आहे कारण आम्ही आमच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आकर्षित करण्यास उत्सुक आहोत.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, “आपल्या देशात औषधांच्या शोधाची संगणकीय संस्कृती स्थापन करण्याची गरज आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाचा संशोधन विभाग आणि एआयसीटीई हॅकॆथॉनच्या माध्यमातून संभाव्य औषध रेणू ओळखण्यावर भर देईल तर सीएसआयआर त्यांचे संश्लेषण आणि कार्यक्षमता, संवेदनशीलता आणि विशिष्टतेसाठी प्रयोगशाळेत चाचणी करेल.” ते म्हणाले, “सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 विरुद्ध हॅकॆथॉनच्या माध्यमातून संगणकीय शोधाद्वारे औषधे विकसित करणे आणि रासायनिक संश्लेषण आणि जैविक चाचणीद्वारे पाठपुरावा करणे हा उद्देश आहे.”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, औषध शोध एक जटिल, महाग आणि त्रासदायक प्रक्रिया आहे आणि नवीन औषध विकसित होण्यास 10 वर्षांहून अधिक कालावधी लागतो. डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, “कोविड -19 साठी आपण काही पुनरुत्पादित औषधांच्या क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांचा पाठपुरावा करत आहोत कारण त्या वेगवान आहेत. आणि जलद गतीने सुरु करता येऊ शकतात. आपल्याला कोविड -19 विरूद्ध विशिष्ट औषधे विकसित करण्यासाठी इतर योग्य बहुउद्देशीय औषधे आणि नवीन औषध शोधणे देखील महत्वाचे आहे. ते म्हणाले, “मशीन-लर्निंग, एआय आणि बिग डेटा सारख्या संगणकीय पद्धतींचा वापर करणारे इन-सिलिको ड्रग डिस्कव्हरी या प्रक्रियेला गती देण्यासाठी मदत करेल.”
मनुष्यबळ विकास राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांनीही या संकल्पनेचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, सरकारने या देशात हॅकेथॉन संस्कृती सुरू केली आहे जी आपल्या देशातील अनेक समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी आपल्या तरुणांना आव्हान देणारी आहे.
केंद्र सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार आणि आयोजन समितीचे अध्यक्ष प्रा.के. विजयराघवन,म्हणाले की, हेकॅथॉन औषध शोध प्रक्रियेला गती देण्यासाठी नवीन मॉडेल स्थापित करण्यात भारताला मदत करेल. यात प्रत्येकी तीन महिन्यांचे तीन टप्पे असतील आणि संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया एप्रिल -मे 2021 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याचा अंदाज आहे. प्रत्येक टप्प्याच्या शेवटी यशस्वी पथकांना पुरस्कृत केले जाईल. तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या शेवटी निवडण्यात आलेली ‘लीड’ संयुगे सीएसआयआर आणि अन्य इच्छुक संस्थांमधील प्रायोगिक स्तरासाठी पाठवली जातील.
हॅकेथॉन प्रामुख्याने औषध शोधाच्या संगणकीय बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल आणि त्यामध्ये तीन ट्रॅक असतील. ट्रॅक -1 औषध रचनेसाठी संगणकीय मॉडेलिंग किंवा विद्यमान डेटाबेसमधील 'लीड' संयुगे ओळखण्यास मदत करेल ज्यात सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 रोखण्याची क्षमता असू शकते तर ट्रॅक -2 सहभागींना डेटा विश्लेषणे आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वापरुन नवीन साधने आणि अल्गोरिदम विकसित करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करेल. ट्रॅक 3 नावाचा तिसरा ट्रॅक मून शॉट दृष्टीकोन आहे जो केवळ या क्षेत्रातील नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि चाकोरीबाहेरच्या कल्पना हाताळेल.
तीन टप्प्यातील स्पर्धेचा पहिला टप्पा आज सुरू होत आहे. हॅकेथॉनमध्ये अशी आव्हाने असतात जी समस्या निवेदनाच्या रूपात पोस्ट केली जातात आणि विशिष्ट औषध शोध विषयांवर आधारित असतात आणि निवारणासाठी सहभागींना खुली असतात. ही स्पर्धा देश-विदेशातील सर्व भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि संशोधकांसाठी खुली आहे. या स्पर्धेत हजारो विद्यार्थी सहभागी होतील अशी आशा आहे. ही एक ऑनलाइन स्पर्धा आहे आणि देश किंवा जगात कुणीही कोठेही सहभागी होऊ शकेल. विजेत्यांना बक्षिसे दिली जातील आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रवेशिका स्पर्धेच्या दुसर्‍या टप्प्यासाठी निवडली जाईल. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रवेशिका तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात जाईल. योजना अशी आहे की
तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या स्पर्धेच्या शेवटी औषधांचे रेणू सीएसआयआर लॅबद्वारे किंवा स्टार्टअप्सद्वारे प्रायोगिक स्तरासाठी पाठवले जातील.
शुभारंभ समारंभात मुख्य संशोधन अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे यांनी ड्रग डिस्कवरी हॅकेथॉन ही संकल्पना स्पष्ट केली. तर प्रा.अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे यांनी एआयसीटीई कडून सर्वप्रकारची मदत देऊ केली आणि सर्व तांत्रिक संस्थांना मोठ्या संख्येने या उपक्रमात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. प्रा. सहस्रबुद्धे यांनीही समस्या निवेदनांच्या विकासाला सहकार्य दिल्याबद्दल सर्व तज्ञांचे आभार व्यक्त केले.
हॅकॅथॉनची पार्श्वभूमी ,माहिती आणि कार्यपद्धती:
हॅकाथॉनमध्ये अशी आव्हाने असतात जी समस्या निवेदनाच्या रूपात पोस्ट केली जातात आणि विशिष्ट औषध शोध विषयांवर आधारित असतात जी सहभागींना सोडविण्यासाठी खुली असतात.
माय गव्ह पोर्टल वापरण्यात येत आहे आणि कोणताही भारतीय विद्यार्थी त्यात सहभागी होऊ शकतो.
व्यावसायिक आणि संशोधक जगात कुठूनही सहभागी होऊ शकतात.
दोन प्रकारचे आव्हानात्मक समस्या निवेदने (पीएस) देण्यात आली आहेत आणि एकूण 29 निवडण्यात आली आहेत.