ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଡ୍ରଗ ଡିସକଭରୀ ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ 2020ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
• ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଡ୍ରଗ ଡିସକଭରୀ ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ : ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ
• ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ହ୍ୟାକାଥନରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ଵର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ : ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ମେସିନ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଓ ବିଗଡାଟା ଆନାଲିସିସ ଭଳି କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରୀକୃତ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଇନସିଲିକୋ ଡ୍ରଗ ଡିସକଭରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପଦ୍ଧତି ତ୍ଵରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ : ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
02 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ‘ନିଶଙ୍କ’ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତଥା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଡ୍ରଗ ଡିସକଭରୀ ହ୍ୟାକାଥନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଧୋତ୍ରେ ଅନଲାଇନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଏଆଇସିଟି ଏବଂ ସିଏସଆଇର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ହ୍ୟାକାଥନର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ସିଡିଏସି, ମାଇଁ ଗଭ, ସ୍କ୍ରୋଡିଙ୍ଗର ଏବଂ କେମଆକ୍ସନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ପ୍ରଫେସର ବିଜୟ ରାଘବନ, ଏଆଇସିଟିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଅନିଲ ସହସ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧେ, ସିଏସଆଇଆର ଡିଜି ଡ. ଶେଖର ମାଣ୍ଡେ, ଏଆଇସିଡି ସଚିବ ଡ. ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର, ଫାର୍ମାସୀ କାଉନସିଲ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସଭାପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ବି. ସୁରେଶ, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଡ. ଅଭୟ ଜେରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏହି ଅନଲାଇନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଃଶଙ୍କ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ହ୍ୟାକାଥନକୁ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ଵର ପେସାଦାର, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଗବେଷକ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି। କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ସାଇନ୍ସ, ରସାୟନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଫାର୍ମାସୀ, ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷଶ, ମୌଳିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରହିଛି। ତେମେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଆହ୍ଵାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ମଡେଲର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଫଳରେ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଔଷଧ ମଲ୍ୟୁକ୍ୟୁଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯିବ। ଏହାପରେ ସିଏସଆଇଆର ଏହି ଚିହ୍ନଟ ମଲ୍ୟୁକ୍ୟୁଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସିନ୍ଥେସିସ ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବ। ଯାହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବ, ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା, ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଓ ବିଶେଷତ୍ଵକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇନ-ସିଲିକୋ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଜରିଆରେ ସାର୍ସ-କୋଭ-2 ବିରୋଧରେ ଔଷଧ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ କେମିକାଲ ସିନ୍ଥେସିସ ଓ ଜୈବିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଗି ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଏହି ହ୍ୟାକାଥନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏକ ଜଟିଳ, ବ୍ୟୟବହୁଳ ଓ କଠିନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା। ଗୋଟିଏ ନୂଆ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଲାଗି 10 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥାଏ। ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲାଗି କେତେକ ଭିନ୍ନ ରୋଗ ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଔଷଧର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରୁଛୁ କାରଣ ଏହା ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହଜ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ତେବେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନା କରାଯିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ମେସିନ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ବିଗଡାଟା ଆନାଲିଟିକ୍ସ ଭଳି କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରୁଥିବା ଇନ-ସିଲିକୋ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବେଗରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ଏହି ହ୍ୟାକଥନରେ କେତେକ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ବା ଆହ୍ବାନ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ପ୍ରୋବ୍ଲେମ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ ରୂପରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ, ଯାହାକୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିବେ।
- ଏଥିରେ ମାଇଁ ଗଭ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଯେକୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ।
- ବିଶ୍ବର ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ପେସାଦାର ଏବଂ ଗବେଷକମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ।
- ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରକାରର ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ପ୍ରୋବ୍ଲେମ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ (ପିଏସ) ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ମୋଟ 29ଟିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି।
- ଟ୍ରାକ 1କୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହିଟ/ଲିଡ ଜେନେରେସନ ଔଷଧ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଡିଜାଇନ କରାଯାଇଛି : ମଲିକ୍ୟୁଲାର ମଡେଲିଂ, ଫାର୍ମାକୋଫର ଅପ୍ଟିମାଇଜେସନ, ମଲିକୁଲାର ଡକିଂ, ହିଟ/ଲିଡ ଅପ୍ଟିମାଇଜେସନ ଆଦି ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହା କରାଯିବ।
- ଟ୍ରାକ 2 ନୂତନ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଲଗୋରିଦିମ ଡିଜାଇନିଂ/ଅପ୍ଟିମାଇଜିଂ ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଯାହାକି ଇନସିଲିକୋ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ଵରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ।
- ଏଥିରେ ଏକ ତୃତୀୟ ଟ୍ରାକ ରହିଛି ଯାହାର ନାମ “ମୁନ ଶଟ” ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହା ଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଅଭିନବ ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ।
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ddh2020/ ଲିଙ୍କରେ କ୍ଲିକ କରି ଡ୍ରଗ ଡିସକଭରୀ ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ଜାଣିହେବ।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister and Union Health Minister jointly launch the Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020 (DDH2020)
Drug Discovery Hackathon is first of its kind national initiative for supporting drug discovery process - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
Hackathon is open for participants from across the globe to attract international talent - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
In-Silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as machine learning, AI and big data will help in accelerating this process- Dr Harsh Vardhan
02 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, and, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan today launched Drug Discovery Hackathon in the presence of MoS Shri Sanjay Dhotre through online platform. This Drug Discovery Hackathon is a joint initiative of MHRD, AICTE and CSIR and supported by partners like CDAC, MyGov, Schrodinger and ChemAxon. Prof. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman AICTE, Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG CSIR, Dr. Rajive Kumar, Secretary AICTE, Prof. B Suresh, President, Pharmacy Council of India and Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD were also present during the online launch program.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this hackathon is first of its kind national initiative for supporting drug discovery process. The minister further disclosed that to attract international talent, the hackathon will be open to participation from across the globe from professionals, faculty, researchers and students from varied fields like computer science, chemistry, Pharmacy, medical sciences, basic sciences and biotechnology. He further said that MHRD and AICTE have vast experience in organizing Hackathons but for the first time, we are using hackathon model for tackling a great scientific challenge. More importantly, this initiative is open for researchers/faculty across the globe as we are keen on attracting international talent to join and support our efforts.
While addressing the participants Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for S&T said, “we need to establish the culture of computational drug discovery in our country. In this initiative, MHRD’s Innovation cell and AICTE will focus on identifying potential drug molecules through the Hackathon while CSIR will take these identified molecules forward for synthesis and laboratory testing for efficacy, toxicity, sensitivity and specificity.” He said, “the objective is to identify drug candidates against SARS-CoV-2 by in-silico drug discovery through the hackathon and follow up by chemical synthesis and biological testing”. Pointed out that drug discovery is a complex, expensive, and arduous process, taking more than 10 years to develop a new drug, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “while we pursue clinical trials of few repurposed drugs for Covid-19, as they are faster and can quickly be launched, it is also important that we find other suitable repurposed drugs and also on new drug discovery to develop specific drugs against Covid-19”. He said, “in-silico drug discovery which utilizes computational methods such as machine learning, AI and big data will help in accelerating this process”.
Minister of State, HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre also appreciated the concept and said that government has kick-started Hackathon culture in this country which is very critical for challenging our youngsters to solve some of the daunting problems faced by our nation.
Prof K. VijayRaghavan, PSA, Govt. of India & Chairman of the organizing committee said that this Hackathon will help India establish new model for expediting drug discovery process. It will have three phases of three months each and the whole exercise is projected to be completed by April-May 2021. At the end of each phase, successful teams will be rewarded. The ‘lead’ compounds identified at the end of phase 3 will be taken forward for experimental level at CSIR and other interested organizations.
Hackathon will primarily focus on computational aspects of drug discovery and will have three Tracks. Track-1 will deal with computational modelling for drug design or identifying ‘lead’ compounds from existing databases that may have the potential to inhibit SARS-CoV-2 while Track-2 will encourage participants to develop new tools and algorithms using data analytics and AI/ML approach for predicting drug-like compounds with minimal toxicity and maximal specificity and selectivity. A third track, named Track 3 is a Moon-shot approach which will only deal with novel and out-of-the-box ideas in this field.
The first phase of the three-phase competition is being launched today. The hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve. The competition is open to all Indian students and researchers from India and abroad. Hope that thousands of students will participate in the competition. It is an online competition and anybody anywhere in the country or world can participate. The winners will be given prizes and the best entries will be taken into stage 2 of the competition. The best of stage 2 will go to stage 3. The plan is that at the end of the stage 3 competition the best solutions such as drug molecules or drug targets will be taken to the experimental level and validated for their predictions by either CSIR labs or start-ups.
During the launch function, Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer explained the concept of Drug Discovery Hackathon, while Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe extended all the support from AICTE side and appealed all technical institutions to participate in this initiative in big number. Prof. Sahasrabudhe also expressed gratitude to all the experts for supporthe ting development of Problem statements.
Background Information and Methodology of Hackathon:
· The hackathon consists of challenges that are posted as problem statements and, are based on specific drug discovery topics which, are open to the participants to solve.
· My Gov portal is being used and any Indian student can participate.
· Professionals and researchers from anywhere in the world can participate.
· Two kinds of challenges problem statements (PS) are being offered and a total of 29 have been identified.
· Track 1 will primarily deal with drug design for anti-COVID-19 hit/lead generation: this is done using tools such as molecular modeling, pharmacophore optimization, molecular docking, hit/lead optimization, etc.
· Track 2 will deal with designing/optimizing new tools and algorithms which will have an immense impact on expediting the process of in silico drug discovery
· There is also a third track called “Moon shot “which allows for working on problems which are ‘out of the box’ nature.
click the link https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ddh2020/ for more details on Drug Discovery Hackathon 2020