उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के अंतर्गत अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान खाद्यान्नों (चावल और गेहूं) और दालों के वितरण के लिए अनुमानित लागत लगभग 1,48,938 करोड़ रुपये है
इसमें खाद्यान्न सब्सिडी के रूप में भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाने वाली कुल अनुमानित खर्च लगभग 46,061 करोड़ रुपये और अंतर्राज्यीय परिवहन खर्च तथा ईपीओएस के उपयोग के लिए अतिरिक्त डीलर मार्जिन सहित डीलर का मार्जिन भी शामिल है
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना को नवंबर, 2020 के अंत तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना को जुलाई से नवंबर, 2020 के अंत तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस पांच महीने की अवधि के दौरान 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रति माह प्रत्येक परिवार को 1 किलो मुफ्त साबूत चने के साथ 5 किलो मुफ्त गेहूं/चावल प्रदान किया जाएगा।
खाद्य एवं जन वितरण विभाग ने तीन महीने यानी अप्रैल-जून, 2020 के लिए टीपीडीएस के तहत 5 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह की दर से अनुमानित सब्सिडी 44,131 करोड़ रुपये बताया है जो चावल के लिए 37,267.60 रुपये/मीट्रिक टन और गेहूं के लिए 26,838.40 रुपये / मीट्रिक टन (बीई 2020-2021 के अनुसार) अनुमानित आर्थिक लागत होगी।
इसके अलावा, एनएफएसए के तहत अंतर्राज्यीय परिवहन खर्च और डीलर मार्जिन सहित एफसीआई डिपो से फेयर प्राइस शॉप्स (एफपीएस) तक माल लाने-लेजाने का खर्च एनएफएसए के नियमों के अनुसार साझेदारी के तरीके और ऐसे मद में खर्च के मानदंडों के अनुसार भारत सरकार और राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा साझा किया जाता है। चूंकि इस योजना के लिए पूरा खर्च भारत सरकार वहन कर रही है, इसलिए एनएफएसए के तहत इस संबंध में मौजूदा मानदंडों के अनुसार, परिवहन एवं इसकी हैंडलिंग और एफपीएस डीलरों के मार्जिन आदि के लिए भारत सरकार को 1,930 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की आवश्यकता होगी। इस प्रकार, खाद्यान्न सब्सिडी और अंतर्राज्यीय परिवहन तथा ईपीओएस के उपयोग के लिए अतिरिक्त डीलर मार्जिन सहित डीलर के मार्जिन पर भारत सरकार द्वारा खर्च की जाने वाली अनुमानित राशि 46,061 करोड़ है।
इस प्रकार, अप्रैल से नवंबर, 2020 तक 32 एलएमटी (अप्रैल-जून 2020 के लिए 12 एलएमटी और जुलाई-नवंबर 2020 के लिए 20 एलएमटी) खाद्यान्नों (चावल और गेहूं) के वितरण के लिए अनुमानित लागत लगभग 1,22,829 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के अनुसार, अप्रैल-जून 2020 की अवधि में दालों के वितरण की अनुमानित लागत 5,000 करोड़ रुपये है। तदनुसार, अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020 की अवधि के दौरान दालों के वितरण के लिए अनुमानित व्यय 11,800 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
इसके अलावा, दो महीने की अवधि के लिए प्रवासी मजदूरों को खाद्यान्न वितरण के लिए अनुमानित लागत 3,109.52 करोड़ रुपये है। खाद्यान्नों के लिए केंद्रीय निर्गम मूल्य की अनुमानित लागत प्रति माह लगभग 1,400 करोड़ रुपये के हिसाब से लगभग 11,200 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
इस प्रकार, खाद्यान्न (चावल और गेहूं) और दालों के वितरण की अनुमानित लागत 1,48,938 करोड़ रुपये होगी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana during April – November 2020 is around Rs 1,48,938 crore
This includes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month.
The Department of Food and PD has worked out estimated cost under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for three months i.e. April-June, 2020 would entail an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,131 crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 37,267.60/MT for rice and Rs. 26,838.40/MT for wheat (as per BE 2020-2021).
Further, while under NFSA, the expenditure towards intra state transportation and handling charges for movement from FCI depots to Fair Price Shops (FPSs) as also dealer's margin etc. is shared between Govt. of India and States/UTs as per the sharing pattern and norms for expenditure on this account as per rules framed under NFSA. As Govt. of India is bearing the entire expenditure towards this Scheme, an expenditure of Rs 1,930 crore would be required to be met towards transportation & handling and FPS dealers' margins etc. by Govt. of India as per the existing norms in this regard under NFSA. ln view of the above, the total estimated expenditure to be borne by Govt. of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS would be Rs. 46,061crore.
On the basis of above, an estimated cost of 32 million tonne (12 Million Tonne for April-June 2020 and 20 LMT for July- November 2020) for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) from April to November 2020 will be approx. Rs 1,22,829 crores.
As per Department of Consumer Affairs note, the estimated expenditure towards distribution of pulses is Rs 5,000 crore for the period April-June 2020. Accordingly, the estimated expenditure for distribution of pulses during the period April-November 2020 will be Rs 11,800 crore approx.
In addition to above, the estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains to migrant labours for the period of two months is Rs 3,109.52 crore. The foregone cost of Central Issue Price for foodgrains which comes to approximately Rs.1,400 crore per month entails an expenditure of approximately Rs.11,200 crore.
Thus, the estimated cost for distribution of food grains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be Rs 1,48,938 crore approx.