Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana during April – November 2020 is around Rs 1,48,938 crore
This includes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month.
The Department of Food and PD has worked out estimated cost under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for three months i.e. April-June, 2020 would entail an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,131 crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 37,267.60/MT for rice and Rs. 26,838.40/MT for wheat (as per BE 2020-2021).
Further, while under NFSA, the expenditure towards intra state transportation and handling charges for movement from FCI depots to Fair Price Shops (FPSs) as also dealer's margin etc. is shared between Govt. of India and States/UTs as per the sharing pattern and norms for expenditure on this account as per rules framed under NFSA. As Govt. of India is bearing the entire expenditure towards this Scheme, an expenditure of Rs 1,930 crore would be required to be met towards transportation & handling and FPS dealers' margins etc. by Govt. of India as per the existing norms in this regard under NFSA. ln view of the above, the total estimated expenditure to be borne by Govt. of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS would be Rs. 46,061crore.
On the basis of above, an estimated cost of 32 million tonne (12 Million Tonne for April-June 2020 and 20 LMT for July- November 2020) for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) from April to November 2020 will be approx. Rs 1,22,829 crores.
As per Department of Consumer Affairs note, the estimated expenditure towards distribution of pulses is Rs 5,000 crore for the period April-June 2020. Accordingly, the estimated expenditure for distribution of pulses during the period April-November 2020 will be Rs 11,800 crore approx.
In addition to above, the estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains to migrant labours for the period of two months is Rs 3,109.52 crore. The foregone cost of Central Issue Price for foodgrains which comes to approximately Rs.1,400 crore per month entails an expenditure of approximately Rs.11,200 crore.
Thus, the estimated cost for distribution of food grains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be Rs 1,48,938 crore approx.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যান অন্ন য়োজনাগী মখাদা এপ্রিল-নবেম্বর মনুংদা চেং, গেহু অমসুং হৱায় য়েন্থোকপদা চাউরাক্না লুপা ক্রোর ১,৫০,৪৭১ চঙগনি হায়না পানরি
অপুনবা শেনফম অসিগী মনুংদা সবসিদি পীবগী, রাজ্যশিংগী মরক্তা পুথোক-পুশিন তৌবগী খরচ, দিল্লরশিংগী শেন্দোং অমসুং ইপোস শীজিন্নবগী দিল্লরশিংগী অহেনবা শেন্দোংগী পীগদবা লুপা ক্রোর ৪৬,০৬১গী শেনফম ভারত সরকারনা পুথোক্কনি
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Imphal
২০২০গী নবেম্বর অরোইবা ফাওবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যান অন্ন য়োজনা শাংদোক্লগনি হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ঙরাং লাউথোকখ্রে। মহাক্না হায়খি স্কিম অসি জুলাইদগী ২০২০গী নবেম্বর ফাওবা শাংদোকলে। থা ৫গী মতম অসিগী মনুংদা মীওই ক্রোর ৮০ হেনবদা থা অমদা লেম্না চেং/গেহু কেজি ৫ লেম্না পীগনি অমসুং থা অমদা ইমুংদা অমদা চানা মপুম কেজি ১ লেম্না পীগনি।
২০২০গী এপ্রিল-জুন থা মনুংদা থা অমদা মীওই অমদা কেজি ৫ পীবদা সবসিদিগী লুপা ক্রোর ৪৪,১৩১ য়াওরগা চেং এম তি অমদা লুপা ৩৭,২৬৭.৬০ অমসুং গেহু এম তি অমদা লুপা ২৬,৮৩৮.৪০ চাদিং তৌগনি হায়না ফুদ অমসুং পি দি দিপার্তমেন্তনা পানরি।
নফসাগী মখাদা, রাজ্য মনুংদা পুথোক-পুশিন তৌবা অমসুং এফ.সি.আই দিপোতশিংদগী ফেয়র প্রাইজ সোপশিং ফাওবা পুবগী মমল অমসুং দিল্লরশিংগী শেন্দোং অসি নফসাগী মখাদা শেমখিবা নিয়মশিংগী মখাদা ভারত সরকার অমসুং রাজ্যশিংগী পুথোক্কনি। নফসাগী নিয়মশিংগী মখাদা পুথোক-পুশিন অমসুং দিল্লরশিংগী শেন্দোংগী অপুনবা লুপা ক্রোর ১,৯৩০গী শেনফম ভারত সরকারনা পুথোক্কনি। সবসিদি পীবা, রাজ্যশিংগী মরক্তা পুথোক-পুশিন তৌবগী খরচ, দিল্লরশিংগী শেন্দোং অমসুং ইপোস শীজিন্নবগী দিল্লরশিংগী অহেনবা শেন্দোংগী পীগদবা লুপা ক্রোর ৪৬,০৬১গী শেনফম ভারত সরকারনা পুথোক্কনি
মথক্কী অসিদা য়ুমফম ওইরগা পাবদা, ২০২০গী এপ্রিলদগী নবেম্বর ফাওবা মিল্লিয়ন তন ৩২গী চেং অমসুং গেহু য়েন্থোকপদা পুন্না লুপা ক্রোর ১,২২,৮২৯ চঙগনি হায়না পানরি।
কঞ্জুমর এফেয়ার্স দিপার্তমেন্তগী মতুংইন্না, ২০২০গী এপ্রিল-জুন মনুংদা হৱায় য়েন্থোকপদা চাউরাক্না লুপা ক্রোর ৫,০০০ চঙগনি হায়না পারি। ২০২০গী এপ্রিল-নবেম্বরদা হৱায় য়েন্থোকপদা লুপা ক্রোর ১৩,৩৩৩ চঙগনি হায়না পারি। মসিগী মথক্তা, মপান লমগী শিন্মীশিংদা থা অনি চেং/গেহু য়েন্থোকপদা লুপা ক্রোর ৩,১০৯.৫২ চঙখি হায়না পারি।
সেন্তরনা লেপ্পা চেং/গেহুগী মমল অসি থা অমদা লুপা ক্রোর ১,৪০০ ওইদুনা চাউরাক্না লুপা ক্রোর ১১,২০০ চাদিং তৌখি। অসুম্না, চেং, গেহু অমসুং হৱায় য়েন্থোকপদা চাউরাক্না লুপা ক্রোর ১,৫০,৪৭১ চঙগনি হায়না পানরি।