Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana during April – November 2020 is around Rs 1,48,938 crore
This includes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month.
The Department of Food and PD has worked out estimated cost under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for three months i.e. April-June, 2020 would entail an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,131 crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 37,267.60/MT for rice and Rs. 26,838.40/MT for wheat (as per BE 2020-2021).
Further, while under NFSA, the expenditure towards intra state transportation and handling charges for movement from FCI depots to Fair Price Shops (FPSs) as also dealer's margin etc. is shared between Govt. of India and States/UTs as per the sharing pattern and norms for expenditure on this account as per rules framed under NFSA. As Govt. of India is bearing the entire expenditure towards this Scheme, an expenditure of Rs 1,930 crore would be required to be met towards transportation & handling and FPS dealers' margins etc. by Govt. of India as per the existing norms in this regard under NFSA. ln view of the above, the total estimated expenditure to be borne by Govt. of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS would be Rs. 46,061crore.
On the basis of above, an estimated cost of 32 million tonne (12 Million Tonne for April-June 2020 and 20 LMT for July- November 2020) for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) from April to November 2020 will be approx. Rs 1,22,829 crores.
As per Department of Consumer Affairs note, the estimated expenditure towards distribution of pulses is Rs 5,000 crore for the period April-June 2020. Accordingly, the estimated expenditure for distribution of pulses during the period April-November 2020 will be Rs 11,800 crore approx.
In addition to above, the estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains to migrant labours for the period of two months is Rs 3,109.52 crore. The foregone cost of Central Issue Price for foodgrains which comes to approximately Rs.1,400 crore per month entails an expenditure of approximately Rs.11,200 crore.
Thus, the estimated cost for distribution of food grains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be Rs 1,48,938 crore approx.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் 2020-இல் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் உணவு தானியங்களின் (அரிசி-கோதுமை) தோராய மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ 1,50,471 கோடி
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு உணவுத்திட்டம் நவம்பர் 2020 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதாக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நேற்று அறிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் ஜூலையில் இருந்து நவம்பர் 2020 இறுதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஐந்து மாத காலத்துக்கு, 80 கோடி மக்களுக்கு மாதத்துக்கு 5 கிலோ இலவச அரிசி/கோதுமையுடன் ஒரு குடும்பத்துக்கு 1 கிலோ இலவச முழு பருப்பு (சென்னா) வழங்கப்படும்.
இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பொது விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு நபருக்கு மாதத்துக்கு 5 கிலோ என்னும் விகிதத்தில், ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் 2020 வரையிலான மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு ரூ 44,131 கோடி தோராய மானியம் தேவைப்படும் என்று உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. இது, ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசிக்கு ரூ 37,267.60 எனவும், ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமைக்கு ரூ 26,838.40 எனவும் பொருளாதார விலையை எடுத்து செல்லும் (2020-21-க்கான நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையின் மதிப்பீட்டின் படி).
மேலும், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் கிடங்குகளில் இருந்து நியாய விலைக் கடைகளுக்கு பொருள்களை எடுத்து செல்ல மாநிலத்துக்குள் நடைபெறும் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கையாளும் செலவும், வணிகர்களின் லாபமும், பங்கு மாதிரியின் படியும், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது தொடர்பாக வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள செலவு விதிகளின் படியும் இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இடையே பங்கிட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்தச் செலவையும் இந்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் நிலையில், போக்குவரத்து, கையாளும் செலவுகளுக்கும், வணிகர்களுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டிய தொகைக்கும், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது தொடர்பாக ஏற்கனவே உள்ள விதிகளின் படி ரூ 1,930 கோடி தேவைப்படுகிறது. மேற்கண்டவற்றின் காரணமாக, மாநிலத்துக்குள் நடைபெறும் போக்குவரத்து, மின்னணு விற்பனை முனையக் கருவியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான கூடுதல் வணிகர் லாபம் உள்ளிட்ட உணவு தானிய மானியம் மற்றும் செலவுக்கான இந்திய அரசின் மொத்த செலவு மதிப்பீடு ரூ 46,061 கோடி ஆகும்.
மேற்கண்டவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், 32 மில்லியன் டன்கள் (ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் 2020 வரை 12 மில்லியன் டன்கள் மற்றும் ஜூலை-நவம்பர் 2020 வரை 20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள்) உணவு தானியங்களை (அரிசி மற்றும் கோதுமை) ஏப்ரலில் இருந்து நவம்பர் 2020 வரை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள செலவு தோராயமாக ரூ 1,22,829 கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் மதிப்பீட்டின் படி, ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் 2020 வரையில் பருப்புகளை விநியோகிப்பதற்கான செலவு ரூ 5,000 கோடி ஆகும். இதன் படி, ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் 2020 வரை பருப்புகளை விநியோகிப்பதற்கான தோராய செலவு ரூ 13,333 கோடியாக இருக்கும். கூடுதலாக, இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்கு புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான தோராயச் செலவு ரூ 3,109.52 கோடி ஆகும்.
உணவு தானியங்களுக்கு முன் கூட்டியே கணக்கிடப்படும் மத்திய வழங்கல் விலை ஒரு மாதத்துக்குத் தோராயமாக ரூ 1,400 கோடி என்னும் நிலையில், இதற்குத் தேவைப்படும் செலவு சுமார் ரூ 11,200 கோடி ஆகும். எனவே, உணவு தானியங்களின் (அரிசி-கோதுமை) விநியோகத்துக்கான தோராயச் செலவு சுமார் ரூ 1,50,471 கோடி ஆகும்.