Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana during April – November 2020 is around Rs 1,48,938 crore
This includes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month.
The Department of Food and PD has worked out estimated cost under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for three months i.e. April-June, 2020 would entail an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,131 crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 37,267.60/MT for rice and Rs. 26,838.40/MT for wheat (as per BE 2020-2021).
Further, while under NFSA, the expenditure towards intra state transportation and handling charges for movement from FCI depots to Fair Price Shops (FPSs) as also dealer's margin etc. is shared between Govt. of India and States/UTs as per the sharing pattern and norms for expenditure on this account as per rules framed under NFSA. As Govt. of India is bearing the entire expenditure towards this Scheme, an expenditure of Rs 1,930 crore would be required to be met towards transportation & handling and FPS dealers' margins etc. by Govt. of India as per the existing norms in this regard under NFSA. ln view of the above, the total estimated expenditure to be borne by Govt. of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS would be Rs. 46,061crore.
On the basis of above, an estimated cost of 32 million tonne (12 Million Tonne for April-June 2020 and 20 LMT for July- November 2020) for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) from April to November 2020 will be approx. Rs 1,22,829 crores.
As per Department of Consumer Affairs note, the estimated expenditure towards distribution of pulses is Rs 5,000 crore for the period April-June 2020. Accordingly, the estimated expenditure for distribution of pulses during the period April-November 2020 will be Rs 11,800 crore approx.
In addition to above, the estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains to migrant labours for the period of two months is Rs 3,109.52 crore. The foregone cost of Central Issue Price for foodgrains which comes to approximately Rs.1,400 crore per month entails an expenditure of approximately Rs.11,200 crore.
Thus, the estimated cost for distribution of food grains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be Rs 1,48,938 crore approx.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় খাদ্যশস্য (চাল ও গম) ও ডাল বিতরণের আনুমানিক ব্যয় প্রায় ১,৪৮,৯৩৮ কোটি টাকা
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি বছরের নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন পি এম জি কে এ ওয়াই প্রকল্প, জুলাই থেকে বাড়িয়ে নভেম্বর ২০২০ পর্যন্ত করা হল। এই পাঁচ মাসের সময়কালে ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে প্রতি মাসে বিনামূল্যে ৫ কেজি গম / চাল দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে ১ কেজি গোটা ছোলা সরবরাহ করা হবে।
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর তিন মাস ধরে প্রতি মাসে ৫ কেজির জন্য টারগেটেড পাব্লিক ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন সিস্টেম (টিপিডিএস) অর্থাৎ লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক বন্টন ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আনুমানিক কত ব্যয় হবে তা নির্ধারণ করেছে, এপ্রিল-জুন, ২০২০ তে আনুমানিক ৪৪,১৩১ কোটি টাকা অনুদানের প্রয়োজন হবে। চালের জন্য প্রতি মেট্রিক টন ৩৭,২৬৭.৬০ টাকা এবং গমের জন্য প্রতি মেট্রিক টন ২৬,৮৩৮.৪০ টাকা (২০২০-২০২১ বাজেট অনুযায়ী) ব্যয় ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া, এনএফএসএ বা জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন অনুযায়ী, এফসিআই গুদাম থেকে ফেয়ার প্রাইস শপ (এফপিএস) অর্থাৎ রেশন দোকান পর্যন্ত পরিবহন ব্যয় এবং ডিলারের মার্জিন ইত্যাদি রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়া হয়। এনএফএসএ -এর আইন অনুসারে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে এই সংক্রান্ত ব্যয় ভাগাভাগি করা হয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রকল্পের পুরো ব্যয় বহন করায়, পরিবহন, পরিচালনা ও এফপিএস ডিলারদের মার্জিন ইত্যাদির জন্য ১,৯৩০ কোটি টাকা প্রয়োজন হবে। খাদ্যশস্যের ভর্তুকি, পরিবহন, ডিলার মার্জিন ইত্যাদি ধরে ৪৬,০৬১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
মোটের ওপর, এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর ২০২০, ৩২ মিলিয়ন টন (এপ্রিল থেকে জুন ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ১২ মিলিয়ন টন এবং জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর২০২০ পর্যন্ত ২০ মিলিয়ন টন) খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ (চাল এবং গম) এর জন্য খরচ হবে ১,২২,৮২৯ কোটি টাকা।
ক্রেতা সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের হিসেব অনুসারে, ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল-জুন মেয়াদে ডাল বিতরণে আনুমানিক ৫০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে। এই অনুসারে, ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল-নভেম্বর সময়কালে ডাল বিতরণে আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১১,৮০০ কোটি টাকা।
এর পাশাপাশি, দু মাসের জন্য পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণের জন্য আনুমানিক ব্যয় ৩,১০৯.৫২ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। তাছাড়া খাদ্যশস্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রিয় ইস্যুমূল্য বা সেন্ট্রাল ইস্যু প্রাইস হিসেবে আনুমানিক ১১,২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় ধার্য রয়েছে।
ফলে, খাদ্যশস্য (চাল ও গম) এবং ডাল বিতরণে আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১,৪৮,৯৩৮ কোটি টাকা।