Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana during April – November 2020 is around Rs 1,48,938 crore
This includes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month.
The Department of Food and PD has worked out estimated cost under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for three months i.e. April-June, 2020 would entail an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,131 crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 37,267.60/MT for rice and Rs. 26,838.40/MT for wheat (as per BE 2020-2021).
Further, while under NFSA, the expenditure towards intra state transportation and handling charges for movement from FCI depots to Fair Price Shops (FPSs) as also dealer's margin etc. is shared between Govt. of India and States/UTs as per the sharing pattern and norms for expenditure on this account as per rules framed under NFSA. As Govt. of India is bearing the entire expenditure towards this Scheme, an expenditure of Rs 1,930 crore would be required to be met towards transportation & handling and FPS dealers' margins etc. by Govt. of India as per the existing norms in this regard under NFSA. ln view of the above, the total estimated expenditure to be borne by Govt. of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS would be Rs. 46,061crore.
On the basis of above, an estimated cost of 32 million tonne (12 Million Tonne for April-June 2020 and 20 LMT for July- November 2020) for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) from April to November 2020 will be approx. Rs 1,22,829 crores.
As per Department of Consumer Affairs note, the estimated expenditure towards distribution of pulses is Rs 5,000 crore for the period April-June 2020. Accordingly, the estimated expenditure for distribution of pulses during the period April-November 2020 will be Rs 11,800 crore approx.
In addition to above, the estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains to migrant labours for the period of two months is Rs 3,109.52 crore. The foregone cost of Central Issue Price for foodgrains which comes to approximately Rs.1,400 crore per month entails an expenditure of approximately Rs.11,200 crore.
Thus, the estimated cost for distribution of food grains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be Rs 1,48,938 crore approx.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल - नोव्हेंबर 2020 दरम्यान अन्नधान्य (तांदूळ व गहू) आणि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत डाळींच्या वाटपासाठी अंदाजे खर्च 1,48,938 कोटी रुपये
भारत सरकार खाद्यान्न अनुदानावर ई-पीओएस वापरासाठीच्या मध्यस्थी रकमेसह यात एकूण 46,061 कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार
01 JUL 2020 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना ही येत्या नोव्हेंबर २०२० पर्यंत वाढविण्याची घोषणा काल केली. ते म्हणाले की, पीएमजीकेएवाय योजना ही जुलैपासून नोव्हेंबर २०२० अखेरपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे. या पाच महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत, ८० कोटीपेक्षा अधिक नागरिकांना प्रत्येक कुटुंबासाठी दरमहा एक किलो हरभऱ्यासह पाच किलो मोफत गहू किंवा तांदूळ मोफत पुरविले जाणार आहेत.
अन्न आणि नागरी पुरवठा विभागाच्या वतीने लक्ष्यित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली अंतर्गत माणशी पाच किलो यानुसार तीन महिन्यांसाठी अंदाजे रक्कम खर्च केली आहे, अर्थात एप्रिल – जून, २०२० मध्ये अंदाजे ४४,१३१ कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित आर्थिक रक्कम तांदळासाठी रुपये ३७,२६७.३० /मेट्रिक टन आणि रुपये २६,८३८.४०/मेट्रिक टन गव्हासाठी (२०२०-२०२१ नुसार) आहे.
पुढे, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याअंतर्गत, अंतर्गत राज्य वाहतुकीचा खर्च आणि भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाच्या डेपोपासून फेअर प्राइस शॉप्स पर्यंत व्यवहार करण्यासाठी पुरवठादारांच्या मध्यस्थी रकमेनुसार शल्क आकारणे इत्यादी भारत सरकार आणि राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्यातील खर्चाच्या सामायिकरण नमुदा पद्धतीनुसार आणि नियमानुसार राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत, नियोजित करण्यात आले आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत जसे की भारत सरकार संपूर्ण खर्चाचा भार उचलत आहे, परिवहन आणि हाताळणी आणि एफपीएसचे पुरवठादांची मध्यस्थी रक्कम इत्यादीसाठी रुपये १,९३० कोटी भारत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यान्वये खर्च करणे आवश्यक आहे. वरील बाबींकडे पाहता, एकूण अंदाजित खर्च शासनाने उचलला आहे. अन्नधान्य अनुदानासाठी आणि खाते अंतर्गत राज्य वाहतुकीवरील खर्च, ई-पीओएस वापरासाठी अतिरिक्त व्यापाऱ्याच्या मध्यस्थी रकमेसाठी ४६,०६१ कोटी रुपये यांचाही समावेश आहे.
वरील आधारावर एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर २०२० पर्यंत अन्नधान्याचे वितरण (तांदूळ आणि गहू) एप्रिल ते जून २०२० साठी १२ दशलक्ष टन आणि जुलै ते नोव्हेंबर २०२० या कालावधीत २० दशलक्ष टनासाठी अंदाजे खर्च रुपये १,२२,८२९ कोटी होईल.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या मतानुसार, एप्रिल ते जून २०२० या कालावधीत डाळींचे वाटप करण्यासाठी अंदाजित खर्च ५,००० कोटी रुपये आहे. त्यानुसार, एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर २०२० या कालावधीत डाळींच्या वाटपाचा खर्च अंदाजे १३,३३३ कोटी रुपये असेल. या व्यतिरिक्त स्थलांतरित मजुरांना दोन महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत धान्य वाटप करण्यासाठी अंदाजे खर्च ३,१०९.५२ कोटी रुपये आहे.
दरमहा अंदाजे १४०० कोटी रुपये मिळणाऱ्या अन्नधान्याच्या मध्यवर्ती किंमतीची पूर्व अंदाजित किंमत अंदाजे ११,२०० कोटी रुपये आहे.
अन्नधान्य (तांदूळ आणि गहू) आणि डाळींच्या वाटपासाठी अंदाजे खर्च 1,48,938 कोटी रुपये असेल.