Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana during April – November 2020 is around Rs 1,48,938 crore
This includes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month.
The Department of Food and PD has worked out estimated cost under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for three months i.e. April-June, 2020 would entail an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,131 crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 37,267.60/MT for rice and Rs. 26,838.40/MT for wheat (as per BE 2020-2021).
Further, while under NFSA, the expenditure towards intra state transportation and handling charges for movement from FCI depots to Fair Price Shops (FPSs) as also dealer's margin etc. is shared between Govt. of India and States/UTs as per the sharing pattern and norms for expenditure on this account as per rules framed under NFSA. As Govt. of India is bearing the entire expenditure towards this Scheme, an expenditure of Rs 1,930 crore would be required to be met towards transportation & handling and FPS dealers' margins etc. by Govt. of India as per the existing norms in this regard under NFSA. ln view of the above, the total estimated expenditure to be borne by Govt. of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account intra state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS would be Rs. 46,061crore.
On the basis of above, an estimated cost of 32 million tonne (12 Million Tonne for April-June 2020 and 20 LMT for July- November 2020) for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) from April to November 2020 will be approx. Rs 1,22,829 crores.
As per Department of Consumer Affairs note, the estimated expenditure towards distribution of pulses is Rs 5,000 crore for the period April-June 2020. Accordingly, the estimated expenditure for distribution of pulses during the period April-November 2020 will be Rs 11,800 crore approx.
In addition to above, the estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains to migrant labours for the period of two months is Rs 3,109.52 crore. The foregone cost of Central Issue Price for foodgrains which comes to approximately Rs.1,400 crore per month entails an expenditure of approximately Rs.11,200 crore.
Thus, the estimated cost for distribution of food grains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be Rs 1,48,938 crore approx.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ (ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ) ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1,48,938 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚ ਲਗਭਗ 46,061 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਾ ਸਟੇਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਓਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਡੀਲਰ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
01 JUL 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 1 ਕਿਲੋ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਾਬਤ ਚਣੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕਣਕ / ਚਾਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਯਾਨੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਲਈ ਟੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 44, 131 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੱਸੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਚਾਵਲ ਲਈ 37,267.60 ਰੁਪਏ / ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਲਈ 26,838.40 ਰੁਪਏ / ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਬੀਈ 2020 - 2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ,ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਲਰ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਡਿਪੂ ਤੋਂ ਫੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਪਸ (ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ) ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਲਿਆਉਣ - ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਠਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ,ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਨਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ,ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 1,930 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ,ਅਨਾਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਓਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਡੀਲਰ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਰਕਮ 46,061 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ,ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 32 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020 ਲਈ 12 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਲਈ 20 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ)ਅਨਾਜਾਂ (ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ) ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1,22,829 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚ 11,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 3,109.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਰਗਮ ਮੁੱਲ (Central Issue Price) ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 1,400, ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 11,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਅਨਾਜ (ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ) ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,48,938 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।