সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর সংকটের সময়েও আরসিএফ কৃষকদের মধ্যে সার সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে
01 JUL 2020 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ জুলাই, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রীয় কেমিক্যালস অ্যান্ড ফার্টিলাইজার্স লিমিটেড দেশের কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রকের অধীনন্থ এই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাটি কোভিড-১৯এর সংকটের সময়েও ‘উজ্জ্বলা’ ইউরিয়া এবং ‘সুফলা’ ব্র্যান্ডের সারগুলি খরিফ শস্য রোপনের সময় কৃষকরা যাতে পান সেটি নিশ্চিত করেছে।
আরসিএফ-এর কারখানাগুলিতে সারের উপাদন প্রচুর পরিমাণে হচ্ছে। এই দুটি সার ছাড়াও এই সংস্থাটি ডিএপি, এপিএস এবং এনপিকে কৃষকদের মধ্যে প্রচুর পরিমাণে সরবরাহ করেছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য আরসিএফ ভারতের সংস্থাগুলির তালিকায় ২০১৯ সালে ১৫৫ নম্বর স্থানে পৌঁছেছে। ২০১৮তে এই সংস্থাটির স্থান ছিল ১৯১। সংস্থার কর্ণধার এসসি মুদগেরিকর জানান, কর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফলেই এবং দপ্তরের সহযোগিতায় এই অভিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে সংকটের মধ্যেও পৌঁছানো গেছে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Even in the challenging times of COVID-19 RCF has ensured availability of Fertilizers to farming community
RCF has made available more than 2 lakh MT of imported fertilizers for the kharif season
01 JUL 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF), a CPSE under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is committed to the well being of India’s farming sector. Even in the most challenging times of COVID-19, RCF has ensured the availability of its top brand Fertilizers like ‘Ujjwala’ Urea and ‘Suphala’to the farming community for Kharif sowing season.
RCF plants have remained operational and sufficient quantity of production of its fertilizers were done. Apart from its manufactured fertilizers, RCF has also made available traded complex fertilizers of more than 2 lakh metric tons viz. DAP, APS (20:20:0:13) & NPK (10:26:26) to the farmers for the current Kharif sowing season in the country.
It is also noteworthy that RCF has improved its ranking amongst the top 500 India Fortune companies from 191 in 2018 to 155 in 2019 as per the latest published report.
RCF CMD S.C. Mudgerikar said that the above achievements were possible only because of the hard work put in by RCF employees in the most challenging times and the full support and continuous guidance and encouragement received from the entire team of Department of Fertilizers.