Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Even in the challenging times of COVID-19 RCF has ensured availability of Fertilizers to farming community
RCF has made available more than 2 lakh MT of imported fertilizers for the kharif season
01 JUL 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF), a CPSE under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is committed to the well being of India’s farming sector. Even in the most challenging times of COVID-19, RCF has ensured the availability of its top brand Fertilizers like ‘Ujjwala’ Urea and ‘Suphala’to the farming community for Kharif sowing season.
RCF plants have remained operational and sufficient quantity of production of its fertilizers were done. Apart from its manufactured fertilizers, RCF has also made available traded complex fertilizers of more than 2 lakh metric tons viz. DAP, APS (20:20:0:13) & NPK (10:26:26) to the farmers for the current Kharif sowing season in the country.
It is also noteworthy that RCF has improved its ranking amongst the top 500 India Fortune companies from 191 in 2018 to 155 in 2019 as per the latest published report.
RCF CMD S.C. Mudgerikar said that the above achievements were possible only because of the hard work put in by RCF employees in the most challenging times and the full support and continuous guidance and encouragement received from the entire team of Department of Fertilizers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी आरसीएफ ने कृषक समुदाय को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है
आरसीएफ ने खरीफ मौसम के लिए दो लाख एमटी से अधिक आयातित उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराया है
01 JUL 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक सीपीएसई, राष्ट्रीय कैमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ) भारत के कृषक समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी आरसीएफ ने कृषक समुदाय को खरीफ बुवाई सीजन के लिए ‘उज्जवला‘ यूरिया एवं ‘सुफला‘ उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है।
आरसीएफ के संयंत्र प्रचालनगत रहे हैं और पर्याप्त मात्रा में इसके उर्वरकों का उत्पादन किया गया। इसके विनिर्मित उर्वरकों के अतिरिक्त, आरसीएफ ने देश में वर्तमान खरीफ मौसम के लिए किसानों को दो लाख एमटी से अधिक ट्रेडेड कांप्लेक्स उर्वरक अर्थात डीएपी, एपीएस (20 : 20 :0 : 13) तथा एनपीके (10 : 26 : 26) उपलब्ध कराया है।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि आरसीएफ ने नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत की शीर्ष 500 इंडिया फौरचुन कंपनियों में अपनी रैंकिंग 2018 के 191 से सुधार कर 2019 में 155 कर ली है।
आरसीएफ के सीएमडी एस सी मुदगेरिकर ने कहा कि उपरोक्त उपलब्धियां आरसीएफ कर्मचारियों द्वारा सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में की गई कड़ी मेहनत और उर्वरक विभाग की समस्त टीम द्वारा सतत रूप से प्राप्त दिशानिर्देश एवं प्रोत्साहन तथा पूरी सहायता के कारण संभव हो पाई।