UPSC
UPSC CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2020 AND INDIAN FOREST SERVICE EXAMINATION, 2020
NOTICE FOR THE CANDIDATES TO SUBMIT CHOICE OF CENTRE
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission will be conducting the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] on 04.10.2020 (Sunday) all over India as per the Revised Programme of Examinations/RTs published on 05.06.2020.
Keeping in view the large number of candidates of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] and requests received from the candidates for changing their Centers, the Commission has decided to give an opportunity to them to submit their revised choice of Centre. Besides above, the option to change the Centers for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2020 and the Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, 2020 is also being made available to the candidates. The requests of the candidates for change in their Centers will be considered against the additional/enhanced capacity intimated by the Centers for accommodating the additional candidates.
The window of submitting the revised choice of Centers by the candidates will be operational in two phases i.e. 7th-13th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) and 20th-24th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in. The candidates are advised to visit the website and submit their choices of Centers of the above Examination, if required.
The candidates may please note that their requests for change in the Centers will be considered based on the principle of "first-apply-first allot" basis [which is followed in all the Examinations of the Commission and was mentioned in the Examination Notices of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020] and once the capacity of a
particular Centre is attained, the same will be frozen. The candidates, who cannot get a Centre of their choice due to ceiling, will be required to choose a Centre from the remaining ones.
All the conditions and eligibility mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020 will remain unchanged.
In addition to the above, the Commission will also make a Withdrawal Window available to the candidates on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in during the period from 1st-8th August, 2020. All the terms and conditions of the withdrawal of application will be the same as have been mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020. Candidates must note that once the application has been withdrawn by the candidate, it cannot be revived in future under any circumstances.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयो​ग की सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2020
उम्मीदवारों को अपने पंसद के परीक्षा केन्द्र चुनने के लिए आवेदन करने का नोटिस
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 का आयोजन 4 अक्तूबर 2020 (रविवार) को पूरे भारत में संशोधित कार्यक्रम/और इसके तहत 5 जून 2020 को प्रकाशित आरटीएस के अनुसार करेगा।
सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 [भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020] के उम्मीदवारों की बड़ी संख्या और परीक्षा केंद्रों को बदलने के लिए उनकी ओर से प्राप्त अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोग ने उन्हें दोबारा अपने पंसद का केन्द्र चुनने का विकल्प देने का फैसला किया है। इसके अलावा सिविल सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए भी उम्मीदवारों को अपने पंसद का केन्द्र चुनने का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। केंद्रों में बदलाव के लिए उम्मीदवारों के अनुरोध पर अतिरिक्त उम्मीदवारों को समायोजित करने के लिए केंद्रों द्वारा अतिरिक्त/बढ़ी हुई क्षमता की जानकारी के अनुरुप विचार किया जाएगा।
उम्मीदवार अपने पंसद के केन्द्रों के चयन के लिए आयोग की वेबसाइट https://upsconline.nic.inपर 7 जुलाई से 13 जुलाई 2020 तक और फिर 20 से 24 जुलाई तक शाम छह बजे दो चरणों में आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकेंगे। उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि यदि आवश्यक हो, तो वे उपरोक्त वेबसाइट पर जाकर तय तिथि के हिसाब से अपने पंसद के परीक्षा केन्द्रों के लिए आवेदन करें।
उम्मीदवार कृपया इस बात पर ध्यान दें कि केंद्र में परिवर्तन के लिए उनके अनुरोध को "पहले आवेदन पहले आवंटन " के आधार पर माना जाएगा [जिसका आयोग की सभी परीक्षाओं में पालन किया जाता है, और सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2020] के नोटिस में इसका उल्लेख किया जा चुका है।
यदि किसी परीक्षा केन्द्र की क्षमता पूरी हो चुकी हो तो उसके लिए कोई आवेदन स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा। ऐसे में जिन उम्मीदवारों को अपने पसंद का केन्द्र नहीं मिल सकता उन्हें अन्य केन्द्रों में से अपने पसंद का केन्द्र चुनना होगा।
सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए 12 फरवरी 2020 को जारी नोटिस संख्या 05/2020-CSP तथा भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए भी 12 फरवरी 2020 को जारी नोटिस संख्या 06/2020-IFoS में उल्लिखित सभी शर्तें और उम्मीदवारों के लिए निर्धारित पात्रता में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है ये अपरिवर्तित रहेंगी।
इस​के अलावा, आयोग अपनी वेबसाइट https://upsconline.nic.in पर उम्मीदवारों को 1 से 8 अगस्त, 2020 की अवधि के दौरान आवेदन वापस लेने के लिए अलग से एक विंडों उपलब्ध कराएगा। आवेदन वापस लेने के नियम और शर्तें उसी प्रकार होंगी जैसा कि सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा के लिए 12 फरवरी 2020 को जारी नोटिस संख्या 05/2020-CSP और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा के लिए भी इसी दिन जारी नोटिस संख्या 06/2020-IFoS में उल्लिखित ​है। उम्मीदवारों को ध्यान रखना होगा ​कि एक बार आवेदन वापस लेने के बाद भविष्य में किसी भी परिस्थिति में दोबारा आवेदन नहीं किया जा सकेगा।