UPSC
UPSC CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2020 AND INDIAN FOREST SERVICE EXAMINATION, 2020
NOTICE FOR THE CANDIDATES TO SUBMIT CHOICE OF CENTRE
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission will be conducting the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] on 04.10.2020 (Sunday) all over India as per the Revised Programme of Examinations/RTs published on 05.06.2020.
Keeping in view the large number of candidates of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] and requests received from the candidates for changing their Centers, the Commission has decided to give an opportunity to them to submit their revised choice of Centre. Besides above, the option to change the Centers for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2020 and the Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, 2020 is also being made available to the candidates. The requests of the candidates for change in their Centers will be considered against the additional/enhanced capacity intimated by the Centers for accommodating the additional candidates.
The window of submitting the revised choice of Centers by the candidates will be operational in two phases i.e. 7th-13th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) and 20th-24th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in. The candidates are advised to visit the website and submit their choices of Centers of the above Examination, if required.
The candidates may please note that their requests for change in the Centers will be considered based on the principle of "first-apply-first allot" basis [which is followed in all the Examinations of the Commission and was mentioned in the Examination Notices of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020] and once the capacity of a
particular Centre is attained, the same will be frozen. The candidates, who cannot get a Centre of their choice due to ceiling, will be required to choose a Centre from the remaining ones.
All the conditions and eligibility mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020 will remain unchanged.
In addition to the above, the Commission will also make a Withdrawal Window available to the candidates on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in during the period from 1st-8th August, 2020. All the terms and conditions of the withdrawal of application will be the same as have been mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020. Candidates must note that once the application has been withdrawn by the candidate, it cannot be revived in future under any circumstances.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਚੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 [ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਸਮੇਤ] 04.10.2020 (ਐਤਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ 05.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ / ਆਰਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 [ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਸਮੇਤ] ਦੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ,ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਚੋਣ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਖ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ (ਮੁੱਖ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਾਧੂ / ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ;ਭਾਵ 7- 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 (06.00 ਵਜੇ) ਅਤੇ 20- 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 (06.00 ਵਜੇ) ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://upsconline.nic.inਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਚੋਣ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ "ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਓ -ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਾਓ " ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ [ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੋਟਿਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ) ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020] ਅਤੇ
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਫ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ, ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਚੁਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ 12/02/2020 ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੰ. 05/2020-ਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੰ. 06/2020-ਆਈਐੱਫਓਐੱਸ ਮਿਤੀ 12/02/2020 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ http://upsconline.nic.inਤੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 8 ਅਗਸਤ,2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਡਰਾਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਪਿਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੰ. 05/2020-ਸੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੁੱਢਲੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ12/02/2020 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੰ.06/2020- ਆਈਐੱਫਓਐੱਸ ਮਿਤੀ 12/02/2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਕੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਅਰਜੀ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।