UPSC
UPSC CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2020 AND INDIAN FOREST SERVICE EXAMINATION, 2020
NOTICE FOR THE CANDIDATES TO SUBMIT CHOICE OF CENTRE
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission will be conducting the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] on 04.10.2020 (Sunday) all over India as per the Revised Programme of Examinations/RTs published on 05.06.2020.
Keeping in view the large number of candidates of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] and requests received from the candidates for changing their Centers, the Commission has decided to give an opportunity to them to submit their revised choice of Centre. Besides above, the option to change the Centers for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2020 and the Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, 2020 is also being made available to the candidates. The requests of the candidates for change in their Centers will be considered against the additional/enhanced capacity intimated by the Centers for accommodating the additional candidates.
The window of submitting the revised choice of Centers by the candidates will be operational in two phases i.e. 7th-13th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) and 20th-24th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in. The candidates are advised to visit the website and submit their choices of Centers of the above Examination, if required.
The candidates may please note that their requests for change in the Centers will be considered based on the principle of "first-apply-first allot" basis [which is followed in all the Examinations of the Commission and was mentioned in the Examination Notices of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020] and once the capacity of a
particular Centre is attained, the same will be frozen. The candidates, who cannot get a Centre of their choice due to ceiling, will be required to choose a Centre from the remaining ones.
All the conditions and eligibility mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020 will remain unchanged.
In addition to the above, the Commission will also make a Withdrawal Window available to the candidates on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in during the period from 1st-8th August, 2020. All the terms and conditions of the withdrawal of application will be the same as have been mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020. Candidates must note that once the application has been withdrawn by the candidate, it cannot be revived in future under any circumstances.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग नागरी सेवा (पूर्व ) परीक्षा, 2020 आणि भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2020
केंद्र निवडीसाठी उमेदवारांना सूचना
01 JUL 2020 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने 5 जून 2020 रोजी प्रकाशित केलेल्या परीक्षेचा सुधारित कार्यक्रम/ वेळापत्रकानुसार देशभर 4 ऑक्टोबर 2020 (रविवार) रोजी भारतीय नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा 2020 [भारतीय वन सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा,2020 यासह] आयोजित केली आहे.
नागरी सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा, 2020 [भारतीय वन सेवा (पूर्व) परीक्षा, 2020 सह] साठी उमेदवारांची मोठी संख्या आणि केंद्रामध्ये बदल करण्याकरिता उमेदवारांकडून आलेले विनंती अर्ज लक्षात घेऊन आयोगाने उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या आधीच्या केंद्रात बदल करण्याची संधी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, नागरी सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 आणि भारतीय वन सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 साठीची केंद्रे बदलण्याचा पर्यायही उमेदवारांना उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आला आहे. अतिरिक्त उमेदवारांना सामावून घेण्याच्या केंद्राच्या अतिरिक्त/वर्धित क्षमतेनुसारच उमेदवारांच्या केंद्रात बदल करण्याच्या विनंतीवर विचार केला जाईल.
उमेदवारांचे सुधारित निवड केंद्रे सादर करण्यासाठीची सुविधा आयोगाच्या https://upsconline.nic.in या संकेतस्थळावर दोन टप्प्यात म्हणजे 7 ते 13 जुलै, 2020 (संध्याकाळी 06.00 वाजेपर्यंत) आणि 20-24 जुलै, 2020 (संध्याकाळी 06.00 वाजेपर्यंत) सुरु राहील. ज्या उमेदवारांना केंद्र निवडीत बदल करायचे आहेत त्यांनी संकेतस्थळाला भेट देऊन वरील परीक्षांच्या केंद्रांच्या निवडीत बदल करावेत.
उमेदवारांनी कृपया याची नोंद घ्यावी की केंद्रात बदल करण्याची त्यांची विनंती “प्रथम येणाऱ्यास प्राधान्य” या तत्त्वाच्या आधारे विचारात घेतली जाईल आणि एकदा एखाद्या विशिष्ट केंद्राची क्षमता पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर त्या केंद्र बंद केले जाईल. ज्या उमेदवारांना कमाल मर्यादेमुळे त्यांच्या आवडीचे केंद्र मिळू शकत नाही त्यांनी उर्वरित केंद्रांमधून केंद्र निवडणे आवश्यक आहे.
नागरी सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 च्या परीक्षा सूचना क्रमांक. 05/2020-CSP दिनांक: 12/02/2020 आणि भारतीय वन सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 च्या परीक्षा सूचना क्रमांक. 06/2020-IFoS दिनांक: 12/02/2020 मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या सर्व अटी आणि पात्रता यामध्ये कोणताही बदल करण्यात आलेल्या नाही.
उपरोक्त विषया व्यतिरिक्त, आयोग 1 ते 8 ऑगस्ट, 2020 दरम्यान आयोगाचे संकेतस्थळ https://upsconline.nic.in वर उमेदवारांना अर्ज रद्द करण्याची विंडो देखील उपलब्ध करुन देणार आहे. अर्ज मागे घेण्यासाठी, नागरी सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 च्या परीक्षा सूचना क्रमांक. 05/2020-CSP दिनांक: 12/02/2020 आणि भारतीय वन सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 च्या परीक्षा सूचना क्रमांक. 06/2020-IFoS दिनांक: 12/02/2020 मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या सर्व अटी कायम आहेत. उमेदवारांनी याची नोंद घ्यावी की एकदा उमेदवाराने अर्ज मागे घेतल्यानंतर भविष्यात कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत तो अर्ज पुन्हा स्वीकारला जाणार नाही.