UPSC
UPSC CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2020 AND INDIAN FOREST SERVICE EXAMINATION, 2020
NOTICE FOR THE CANDIDATES TO SUBMIT CHOICE OF CENTRE
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission will be conducting the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] on 04.10.2020 (Sunday) all over India as per the Revised Programme of Examinations/RTs published on 05.06.2020.
Keeping in view the large number of candidates of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] and requests received from the candidates for changing their Centers, the Commission has decided to give an opportunity to them to submit their revised choice of Centre. Besides above, the option to change the Centers for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2020 and the Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, 2020 is also being made available to the candidates. The requests of the candidates for change in their Centers will be considered against the additional/enhanced capacity intimated by the Centers for accommodating the additional candidates.
The window of submitting the revised choice of Centers by the candidates will be operational in two phases i.e. 7th-13th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) and 20th-24th July, 2020 (06.00 PM) on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in. The candidates are advised to visit the website and submit their choices of Centers of the above Examination, if required.
The candidates may please note that their requests for change in the Centers will be considered based on the principle of "first-apply-first allot" basis [which is followed in all the Examinations of the Commission and was mentioned in the Examination Notices of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020] and once the capacity of a
particular Centre is attained, the same will be frozen. The candidates, who cannot get a Centre of their choice due to ceiling, will be required to choose a Centre from the remaining ones.
All the conditions and eligibility mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020 will remain unchanged.
In addition to the above, the Commission will also make a Withdrawal Window available to the candidates on the Commission’s website https://upsconline.nic.in during the period from 1st-8th August, 2020. All the terms and conditions of the withdrawal of application will be the same as have been mentioned in the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 05/2020-CSP DATE: 12/02/2020 of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination and the EXAMINATION NOTICE NO. 06/2020-IFoS DATE 12/02/2020 of the Indian Forest Service Examination, 2020. Candidates must note that once the application has been withdrawn by the candidate, it cannot be revived in future under any circumstances.

യു.പി.എസ്.സി
2020ലെ യു.പി.എസ്.സി സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് (പ്രിലിമിനറി) പരീക്ഷയും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വീസ് പരീക്ഷയും ഒക്ടോബര്‍ നാലിന്
01 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യൂണിയന്‍ പബ്ലിക് സര്‍വീസ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ 2020 ലെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വ്വീസ് (പ്രിലിമിനറി) പരീക്ഷയും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വീസ് (പ്രിലിമിനറി) പരീക്ഷയും 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 05ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പുതുക്കിയ പരീക്ഷ/ അഭിമുഖ കലണ്ടര്‍ അനുസരിച്ച് 2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ നാലിന് (ഞായറാഴ്ച) രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തും.
ഇരു പരീക്ഷകളും എഴുതുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ എണ്ണക്കൂടുതലും പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രം സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ ഇടങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് മാറ്റണമെന്ന ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ അപേക്ഷയും പരിഗണിച്ച്, ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രം മാറ്റുന്നതിന് അവസരം നല്‍കാന്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതു കൂടാതെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് (മെയിന്‍) പരീക്ഷയുടെയും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫോറസ്റ്റ് സര്‍വീസ് (മെയിന്‍) പരീക്ഷയുടെയും പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും മാറ്റാന്‍ അവസരമുണ്ടാകും. ഇതിനായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സംവിധാനം രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുക. ജൂലൈ 7 മുതല്‍ 13-ാം തീയതി (വൈകിട്ട് ആറു മണി) വരെയും, ജൂലൈ 20 മുതല്‍ 24 വരെ (വൈകിട്ട് ആറു മണി) വരെയും കമ്മീഷന്റെ upsconline.nic.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴി അപേക്ഷിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ആദ്യം അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ആദ്യം നല്‍കുക എന്ന നയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാകും പരീക്ഷാകേന്ദ്രം ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത്. ഒരു പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ നിശ്ചിത സീറ്റുകള്‍ നിറഞ്ഞു കഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍ പിന്നീട് അവിടെ അപേക്ഷിക്കാനാവില്ല.
ഇതു കൂടാതെ, അപേക്ഷകള്‍ പിന്‍വലിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരവും കമ്മീഷന്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്. കമ്മീഷന്‍ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ (upsconline.nic.in) ആഗസ്റ്റ് 1 മുതല്‍ 8-ാം തീയതി വരെ ഇതിനുള്ള അവസരം ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. ഒരിക്കല്‍ അപേക്ഷ പിന്‍വലിച്ചാല്‍, ഭാവിയില്‍ അത് ഒരു സാഹചര്യത്തിലും പുനഃപരിഗണിക്കില്ലെന്ന് കമ്മീഷന്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.