நித்தி ஆயோக்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆதரவு அளிக்கும்.
30 JUN 2020 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுச் சூழலில் தூய்மையான முறையிலான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மின்சாரக் கட்டமைப்புக்கு இந்தியா மாறுவதில் உருவாகும் சவால்கள், வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த விவரங்களை புதிய அறிக்கை பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது.
“தூய்மையான எரிசக்திப் பொருளாதாரம்: கோவிட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைகளில் இந்தியாவுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள்” என்ற தலைப்பிலான அறிக்கையை நிதிஆயோக் அமைப்பும், ராக்கி மவுன்டெயின் கல்வி நிறுவனமும் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளன. அதில், இந்தியாவுக்குத் தூய்மையான, ஏற்ற வகையிலான மற்றும் குறைந்த விலையிலான எதிர்கால எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஊக்குவிப்பு, மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்சார வாகனங்கள், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, புத்தாக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இந்த முயற்சிகள் இருக்கவேண்டும்.
இந்தியாவில் தூய்மையான எரிசக்திக்கு மாறுவதற்கு, குறிப்பாக, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மின்சாரத்துறையில், கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று எவ்வாறு ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தத் தொடங்கியது என்பது குறித்த விவரங்களை அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது. மேலும், பொருளாதார மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், தூய்மையான எரிசக்திப் பொருளாதாரத்தைப் பராமரிக்கவும் நாட்டின் தலைவர்களுக்கு கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் போக்குவரத்து, மின்சாரத் துறைகளில் தேவையிலும், விநியோகத்திலும் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த சவால்களை கோவிட்-19 தொற்று அளித்துள்ளது. இதில், பணத்தட்டுப்பாடு, நுகர்வோரின் தேவை மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு விநியோகத்தில் உள்ள தட்டுப்பாடுகள் ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க கொள்கை வகுப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்வோர் கவனத்தில் கொள்வதற்கான நான்கு அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகளை அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது, 1. குறைந்த செலவிலான எரிசக்தி முறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்தல், 2. மாற்றத்தக்க மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்தல், 3. திறமைக்கும், போட்டித்தன்மைக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல் 4. சமூக, சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களைப் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த அறிக்கையை கீழ்க்காணும் இணைப்புகள் மூலம் பார்க்க முடியும்:
நிதிஆயோக்:https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/202006/India_Green_Stimulus_Report_NITI_VF_June_29.pdf
ராக்கி மவுன்டெயின் இன்ஸ்ட்டியூட்: https://rmi.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/
ஆர்எம்ஐ இந்தியா: https://rmi-india.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/

NITI Aayog
Clean Energy Can Support India’s Economic Recovery post-Covid-19
30 JUN 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
New report highlights emerging challenges and opportunities for India’s transition to clean mobility and power systems in the context of Covid-19
NITI Aayog and Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) today released Towards a Clean Energy Economy: Post-Covid-19 Opportunities for India’s Energy and Mobility Sectors report, which advocates for stimulus and recovery efforts that work towards building a clean, resilient, and least-cost energy future for India. These efforts include electric vehicle, energy storage, and renewable energy programs.
The report identifies how Covid-19 is beginning to influence the clean energy transition in India, specifically for the transport and power sectors, and recommends principles and strategic opportunities for the country’s leaders to drive economic recovery and maintain momentum towards a clean energy economy.
Covid-19 has presented significant demand- and supply-side challenges for India’s transport and power sectors, from liquidity constraints and supply shortages to shifts in consumer demand and preferences.
Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said he is confident that India’s economy will recover following the containment of the Covid-19 pandemic. “India’s strong democratic institutions promote policy stability. Ongoing economic reforms, if executed well, should keep the country's growth rate ahead of peers,” he said.
“Clean energy will be a major driver of India’s economic recovery and international competitiveness,” added Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. “We must look at how to leverage our domestic innovation ecosystem to bring value to the country and industry in this new normal. We have recommended specific actions by which India can revive two of our economic powerhouses—the transport and power sectors—and emerge stronger.”
The report lays out four principles as a framework for policymakers and other key decision-makers considering programmes to support India’s clean energy future: 1) invest in least-cost-energy solutions, 2) support resilient and secure energy systems, 3) prioritize efficiency and competitiveness, and 4) promote social and environmental equity.
“India needs to identify strategic opportunities for economic recovery in the short, medium, and long terms that can translate challenges posed by the pandemic into clean energy transition opportunities” said Anil Srivastava, Principal Consultant and Mission Director, NITI Aayog.
Opportunities in the transport sector include making public transport safe, enhancing and expanding non-motorized transport infrastructure, reducing vehicle kilometres travelled through work-from-home where possible, supporting national strategies to adopt electric vehicles in the freight and passenger segments, and making India an automotive export hub.
In the power sector, opportunities include improving the electricity distribution business and its operations, enabling renewables and distributed energy resources, and promoting energy resilience and local manufacturing of renewable energy and energy storage technologies.
“The principles and opportunities in the report can provide guidance to India’s public and private sector leaders on how to evaluate and prioritize stimulus and recovery options that continue to invest in a long-term clean energy future for India,” said Akshima Ghate, Director, RMI India.
“Covid-19 has disrupted the world and affected everyone’s lives,” said Clay Stranger, senior director, Rocky Mountain Institute. “As India looks to recovery efforts, clean energy and mobility systems can make a more resilient India by bolstering manufacturing, enhancing the reliability of electricity, avoiding costly oil imports, and cleaning the air.”
The report states that India’s transport sector can save 1.7 gigatonnes of cumulative carbon dioxide emissions and avoid about 600 million tonnes of oil equivalent in fuel demand by 2030 through shared, electric, and connected passenger mobility and cost-effective, clean, and optimized freight transport. Significant savings are also achievable in the power sector through the adoption of renewable energy, energy storage, efficiency, and flexible generation and demand.
The report can be accessed on the following links:
NITI Aayog: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-06/India_Green_Stimulus_Report_NITI_VF_June_29.pdf
Rocky Mountain Institute: https://rmi.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/
RMI India: https://rmi-india.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/