NITI Aayog
Clean Energy Can Support India’s Economic Recovery post-Covid-19
30 JUN 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
New report highlights emerging challenges and opportunities for India’s transition to clean mobility and power systems in the context of Covid-19
NITI Aayog and Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) today released Towards a Clean Energy Economy: Post-Covid-19 Opportunities for India’s Energy and Mobility Sectors report, which advocates for stimulus and recovery efforts that work towards building a clean, resilient, and least-cost energy future for India. These efforts include electric vehicle, energy storage, and renewable energy programs.
The report identifies how Covid-19 is beginning to influence the clean energy transition in India, specifically for the transport and power sectors, and recommends principles and strategic opportunities for the country’s leaders to drive economic recovery and maintain momentum towards a clean energy economy.
Covid-19 has presented significant demand- and supply-side challenges for India’s transport and power sectors, from liquidity constraints and supply shortages to shifts in consumer demand and preferences.
Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said he is confident that India’s economy will recover following the containment of the Covid-19 pandemic. “India’s strong democratic institutions promote policy stability. Ongoing economic reforms, if executed well, should keep the country's growth rate ahead of peers,” he said.
“Clean energy will be a major driver of India’s economic recovery and international competitiveness,” added Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. “We must look at how to leverage our domestic innovation ecosystem to bring value to the country and industry in this new normal. We have recommended specific actions by which India can revive two of our economic powerhouses—the transport and power sectors—and emerge stronger.”
The report lays out four principles as a framework for policymakers and other key decision-makers considering programmes to support India’s clean energy future: 1) invest in least-cost-energy solutions, 2) support resilient and secure energy systems, 3) prioritize efficiency and competitiveness, and 4) promote social and environmental equity.
“India needs to identify strategic opportunities for economic recovery in the short, medium, and long terms that can translate challenges posed by the pandemic into clean energy transition opportunities” said Anil Srivastava, Principal Consultant and Mission Director, NITI Aayog.
Opportunities in the transport sector include making public transport safe, enhancing and expanding non-motorized transport infrastructure, reducing vehicle kilometres travelled through work-from-home where possible, supporting national strategies to adopt electric vehicles in the freight and passenger segments, and making India an automotive export hub.
In the power sector, opportunities include improving the electricity distribution business and its operations, enabling renewables and distributed energy resources, and promoting energy resilience and local manufacturing of renewable energy and energy storage technologies.
“The principles and opportunities in the report can provide guidance to India’s public and private sector leaders on how to evaluate and prioritize stimulus and recovery options that continue to invest in a long-term clean energy future for India,” said Akshima Ghate, Director, RMI India.
“Covid-19 has disrupted the world and affected everyone’s lives,” said Clay Stranger, senior director, Rocky Mountain Institute. “As India looks to recovery efforts, clean energy and mobility systems can make a more resilient India by bolstering manufacturing, enhancing the reliability of electricity, avoiding costly oil imports, and cleaning the air.”
The report states that India’s transport sector can save 1.7 gigatonnes of cumulative carbon dioxide emissions and avoid about 600 million tonnes of oil equivalent in fuel demand by 2030 through shared, electric, and connected passenger mobility and cost-effective, clean, and optimized freight transport. Significant savings are also achievable in the power sector through the adoption of renewable energy, energy storage, efficiency, and flexible generation and demand.
The report can be accessed on the following links:
NITI Aayog: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-06/India_Green_Stimulus_Report_NITI_VF_June_29.pdf
Rocky Mountain Institute: https://rmi.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/
RMI India: https://rmi-india.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/

नीति आयोग
कोविड-19 के बाद स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भारत के आर्थिक सुधार में मदद कर सकता है
30 JUN 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में भारत की स्वच्छ गतिशीलता और बिजली प्रणालियों में बदलाव पर नई रिपोर्ट में उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर रोशनी डाली गई
नीति आयोग और रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट (आरएमआई)ने आज स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर: भारत की ऊर्जा और गतिशीलता क्षेत्रों के लिए कोविड -19 के बाद अवसर रिपोर्ट जारी की जिसमेंभारत के लिए एक स्वच्छ,लचीला और कम से कम लागत वाले ऊर्जा भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने वाले प्रोत्साहन और फिर से ठीक होने कीकोशिशों की चर्चा की गई है। इन कोशिशों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, ऊर्जा भंडारण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
रिपोर्ट बताती है कि कोविड -19 भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बदलाव को,विशेषकर परिवहन और बिजली क्षेत्रों में,कैसे प्रभावित कर रहा है। यह रिपोर्ट अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार को आगे बढ़ाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आवेग को बनाए रखने के लिए देश में क्षेत्र के अग्रणी लोगों कोसिद्धांतों और रणनीतिक अवसरों की सिफारिश करती है।
कोविड -19 ने भारत के परिवहन और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिएनकदी अवरोध और आपूर्ति की कमी से लेकर उपभोक्ता मांग और प्राथमिकताओं में बदलाव की महत्वपूर्ण मांग और आपूर्ति पक्ष की चुनौतियों कोपेश किया है।
नीति आयोग के वाइस चेयरमैन राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था कोविड -19 महामारी पर नियंत्रण पाने के बाद ठीक हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थान नीतिगत स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उनका कहना है कि जारी आर्थिक सुधारों को यदि अच्छी तरह से लागू किया जाता हैतो देश की विकास दर अन्य समकक्ष देशों से आगे रहेगी।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भारत के आर्थिक सुधार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा का एक प्रमुख संवाहक होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नई परिस्थिति में देश और उद्योग को अहमियत दिलाने के लिए यह देखना होगा कि हम अपने घरेलू नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का लाभ कैसे उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने ऐसे विशिष्ट कार्यों की सिफारिश की है जिससे भारत चार अहम आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में से दो - परिवहन और बिजली क्षेत्र में फिर से जान डाल सकता है और मजबूत बनकर उभर सकता है।
रिपोर्ट में भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य को मदद देने के लिएनीति निर्माताओं और अन्य प्रमुख निर्णय लेने वालों के लिए एक रूपरेखा के रूप में चार सिद्धांतों का वर्णन किया गया है:-1) कम से कम लागत वाली ऊर्जा समाधानों में निवेश करें, 2) लचीला और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का समर्थन करें, 3) दक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्राथमिकता देना,और 4) सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय इक्विटी को बढ़ावा देना।
नीति आयोग में प्रधान सलाहकार और मिशन निदेशक अनिल श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि भारत को लघु, मध्यम और लंबी अवधि में आर्थिक सुधार के लिए रणनीतिक अवसरों की पहचान करने की जरूरत है जो महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उत्पादन के लिए अवसरों में बदल सकते हैं।
परिवहन क्षेत्र में अवसरों में सार्वजनिक परिवहन को सुरक्षित बनाना,गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन अवसंरचना को बढ़ाना और उसका विस्तार करना, जहां तक संभव हो घर से कार्य करने के जरिए वाहन से यात्रा की दूरी को घटाना, माल और यात्री खंड में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों का समर्थन करना और भारत को एक मोटर वाहन निर्यात केंद्र बनाना शामिल है।
बिजली क्षेत्र मेंअवसरों में बिजली वितरण व्यवसाय और इसके संचालन में सुधार करना,नवीकरणीय और वितरित ऊर्जा संसाधनों को सक्षम बनाना और ऊर्जा लचीलापन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
निदेशक, आरएमआई इंडिया अक्षिमा घाटे ने कहा कि आज जारी रिपोर्ट में सिद्धांत और सुअवसर भारत के सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी लोगों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं कि कैसे प्रोत्साहन और फिर से ठीक होने के विकल्पों का मूल्यांकन किया जाए और उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी जाए ताकि भारत के लिए दीर्घकालिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य में निवेश जारी रहे।
रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट के वरिष्ठ निदेशक क्ले स्ट्रेंजर ने कहा कि कोविड -19 ने पूरी दुनिया को बाधित किया है और सभी के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह भारत सुधार के लिए उत्सुक है, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और आवाजाही प्रणाली विनिर्माण को मजबूत करके,बिजली पर निर्भरता बढ़ाने,महंगा तेल आयात से बचने और हवा की सफाई करके अधिक लचीला भारत बना सकती है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत का परिवहन क्षेत्र 1.7 गीगाटन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को रोक सकता है और 2030 तक साझा,इलेक्ट्रिक और कनेक्टेड यात्री आवाजाही और किफायती, स्वच्छ और अनुकूलित माल परिवहन के माध्यम से ईंधन की मांग के बराबर 600 मिलियन टन तेल बचा सकता है। बिजली क्षेत्र में भी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा,ऊर्जा भंडारण,दक्षता और लचीला उत्पादन एवं मांग को अपनाकर महत्वपूर्ण बचत की जा सकती है।
इस रिपोर्ट को निम्नलिखित लिंकों पर पढ़ा जा सकता है:
नीति आयोग: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-06/India_Green_Stimulus_Report_NITI_VF_June_29.pdf
रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट: https://rmi.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/
आरएमआई भारत: https://rmi-india.org/insight/india-stimulus-strategy-recommendations-towards-a-clean-energy-economy/