Ministry of Science & Technology
NBRI establishes advanced virology lab for COVID-19 testing
30 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, has established an “Advanced Virology Lab” for testing COVID-19. The facility has been developed based on the guidelines of the Indian Council Medical Research (ICMR), the World Health Organisation (WHO), and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
It is a Bio Safety Level (BSL) 3 level facility. “Biosafety levels are assigned to a facility depending on the pathogen it deals with. According to ICMR guidelines, BSL2 level facility is recommended for COVID-19 but this is an advanced version,” said Dr Samir Sawant, Senior Principal Scientist, NBRI. This advanced version has a “Negative Pressure”, which means it has a suction facility that can suck any aerosol and pass it through filters. It can filter virus or bacteria to make it a safe COVID-19 testing facility. It reduces the possibilities of infections at culturing facilities.
Inauguration of Advanced Virology Lab
Prof. S K Barik, Director, NBRI, said that the facility will add to the testing capacity of Uttar Pradesh (UP). At present, UP is testing about 20,000 samples per day.
“To follow the protocol, we will start testing 100 samples a day in the first week and later we will scale it up to 500 samples a day,” said Dr Sawant.
“As requested by the higher authorities of the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DG-CSIR), NBRI took up the initiative for developing the testing facility in the wake of coronavirus pandemic as a service to the people of Uttar Pradesh,” Prof Barik said. Prof. Barik also informed that a team of scientists and researchers from the Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, will also join the NBRI team for the testing of COVID samples.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ నమూనాల పరీక్షల కోసం అధునాతన వైరాలజీ ల్యాబ్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఎన్‌బీఆర్‌ఐ
30 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
పుణెలోని జాతీయ వృక్ష పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఎన్‌బీఆర్‌ఐ) కొవిడ్‌ నమూనాల పరీక్షల కోసం "అధునాతన వైరాలజీ ల్యాబ్‌" ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. భారత వైద్య పరిశోధన మండలి (ఐసీఎంఆర్‌), ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో), కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఇది, 'జీవ భద్రత స్థాయి' (బీఎస్‌ఎల్‌)-3 స్థాయి కేంద్రం. "వ్యాధి కారకాన్ని బట్టి, దానిని నిర్వహించే కేంద్రానికి జీవ భద్రత స్థాయిని కేటాయిస్తారు. ఐసీఎంఆర్‌ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, కొవిడ్‌ పరీక్షలకు బీఎస్‌ఎల్‌-2 స్థాయి చాలు. కానీ, ఇది ఇంకా ఆధునిక కేంద్రం." అని ఎన్‌బీఆర్‌ఐ సీనియర్‌ సైంటిస్ట్‌ డా.సమీర్‌ సావంత్‌ చెప్పారు. ఈ అధునిక కేంద్రంలో నెగెటివ్ ప్రెజర్ఉంది. అంటే ఇది తుంపర్లను పీల్చుకుని ఫిల్టర్ల ద్వారా పంపించగలదు. వైరస్‌, బ్యాక్టీరియాలను ఇది వడగట్టి, పరీక్ష కేంద్రాన్ని సురక్షితంగా ఉంచుతుంది. పరీక్ష సమయంలో వైరస్‌ వ్యాపించకుండా అడ్డుకుంటుంది.
అధునాతన వైరాలజీ ల్యాబ్‌ ప్రారంభం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ కొవిడ్‌ పరీక్షలకు ఈ ల్యాబ్‌ను అనుసంధానిస్తామని ఎన్‌బీఆర్‌ఐ డైరెక్టర్‌ ప్రొ.ఎస్‌.కె.బారిక్‌ చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో రోజుకు ఇరవై వేల నమూనాలు పరీక్షిస్తున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. ప్రొటోకాల్‌ ప్రకారం, తొలివారంలో రోజుకు వంద నమూనాలను పరీక్షిస్తామని, తర్వాత రోజుకు ఐదు వందలకు పెంచుతామని వివరించారు.
"ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులు, సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌-డీజీ విజ్ఞప్తితో, ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడానికి వైరాలజీ ల్యాబ్‌ను ఎన్‌బీఆర్‌ఐ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కొవిడ్‌ పరీక్షల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు, సెంట్రల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ మెడికల్‌ అండ్‌ ఆరోమాటిక్‌ ప్లాంట్స్‌ (సీఐఎంఏపీ) సైంటిస్టులు కూడా ఎన్‌బీఆర్‌ఐతో కలుస్తారు" అని ప్రొ. బారిక్‌ తెలిపారు.