Ministry of Science & Technology
NBRI establishes advanced virology lab for COVID-19 testing
30 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, has established an “Advanced Virology Lab” for testing COVID-19. The facility has been developed based on the guidelines of the Indian Council Medical Research (ICMR), the World Health Organisation (WHO), and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
It is a Bio Safety Level (BSL) 3 level facility. “Biosafety levels are assigned to a facility depending on the pathogen it deals with. According to ICMR guidelines, BSL2 level facility is recommended for COVID-19 but this is an advanced version,” said Dr Samir Sawant, Senior Principal Scientist, NBRI. This advanced version has a “Negative Pressure”, which means it has a suction facility that can suck any aerosol and pass it through filters. It can filter virus or bacteria to make it a safe COVID-19 testing facility. It reduces the possibilities of infections at culturing facilities.
Inauguration of Advanced Virology Lab
Prof. S K Barik, Director, NBRI, said that the facility will add to the testing capacity of Uttar Pradesh (UP). At present, UP is testing about 20,000 samples per day.
“To follow the protocol, we will start testing 100 samples a day in the first week and later we will scale it up to 500 samples a day,” said Dr Sawant.
“As requested by the higher authorities of the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DG-CSIR), NBRI took up the initiative for developing the testing facility in the wake of coronavirus pandemic as a service to the people of Uttar Pradesh,” Prof Barik said. Prof. Barik also informed that a team of scientists and researchers from the Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, will also join the NBRI team for the testing of COVID samples.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चाचणीसाठी राष्ट्रीय वनस्पती संशोधन संस्थेने (एनबीआरआय) जीवरेणुशास्त्र (व्हायरलॉजी) प्रयोगशाळेची स्थापना केली
30 JUN 2020 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2020
लखनऊ येथील राष्ट्रीय वनस्पती संशोधन संस्थेने (एनबीआरआय) कोविड-19 चाचणीसाठी “प्रगत जीवरेणुशास्त्र प्रयोगशाळा (व्हायरलॉजी” स्थापना केली आहे. भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर), जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (डब्ल्यूएचओ) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांच्या आधारे ही सुविधा विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.
ही जैव सुरक्षा स्तर (बीएसएल) 3 स्तरावरील सुविधा आहे. “जैवसुरक्षा स्तर ज्या रोगाशी संबंधित आहे त्या आधारे ही सुविधा चालवली जाईल.
आयसीएमआरच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, कोविड-19 साठी बीएसएल 2 स्तराच्या सुविधेची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे परंतु ही एक प्रगत आवृत्ती आहे,” असे एनबीआरआयचे वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. समीर सावंत म्हणाले. या प्रगत आवृत्तीत एक "नकारात्मक दबाव" (Negative Pressure) आहे, अर्थात त्यात सक्शनची सुविधा आहे जी हवेतील कोणतेही कण- एरोसोल शोषून घेऊ शकते आणि फिल्टरमधून पास करू शकते. कोविड-19 ची सुरक्षित चाचणी सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी हे विषाणू किंवा जीवाणू गाळू (फिल्टर) शकते.
प्रगत जीवरेणुशास्त्र प्रयोगशाळेचे उद्घाटन
एनबीआरआयचे संचालक प्रा.एस. के. बरिक म्हणाले की, ही सुविधा उत्तरप्रदेशची चाचणी क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करेल. सध्या, उत्तरप्रदेशात दररोज सुमारे 20,000 नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्यात येते.
डॉ. सावंत म्हणाले, “प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करण्यासाठी आम्ही पहिल्या आठवड्यात दर दिवशी 100 नमुन्यांची तपासणी करू आणि नंतर आम्ही यात वाढ करून 500 नमुन्यांची चाचणी करू.”
“उत्तरप्रदेश सरकारचे उच्च अधिकारी आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक (डीजी-सीएसआयआर) यांच्या विनंतीनुसार, एनबीआरआयने कोरोना विषाणू महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर उत्तर प्रदेशातील जनतेची सेवा करण्यासाठी चाचणी सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला,” असे प्रा. बरिक म्हणाले. प्रा. बरिक यांनी सांगितले की कोविड नमुन्यांच्या चाचणीसाठी, लखनऊ येथील केंद्रीय औषधी व सुगंधी वनस्पती संस्थेचे (सीआयएमएपी), वैज्ञानिक आणि संशोधकांचे एक पथक देखील एनबीआरआय टीममध्ये सहभागी होणार आहे.