Ministry of Science & Technology
NBRI establishes advanced virology lab for COVID-19 testing
30 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, has established an “Advanced Virology Lab” for testing COVID-19. The facility has been developed based on the guidelines of the Indian Council Medical Research (ICMR), the World Health Organisation (WHO), and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
It is a Bio Safety Level (BSL) 3 level facility. “Biosafety levels are assigned to a facility depending on the pathogen it deals with. According to ICMR guidelines, BSL2 level facility is recommended for COVID-19 but this is an advanced version,” said Dr Samir Sawant, Senior Principal Scientist, NBRI. This advanced version has a “Negative Pressure”, which means it has a suction facility that can suck any aerosol and pass it through filters. It can filter virus or bacteria to make it a safe COVID-19 testing facility. It reduces the possibilities of infections at culturing facilities.
Inauguration of Advanced Virology Lab
Prof. S K Barik, Director, NBRI, said that the facility will add to the testing capacity of Uttar Pradesh (UP). At present, UP is testing about 20,000 samples per day.
“To follow the protocol, we will start testing 100 samples a day in the first week and later we will scale it up to 500 samples a day,” said Dr Sawant.
“As requested by the higher authorities of the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Director General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DG-CSIR), NBRI took up the initiative for developing the testing facility in the wake of coronavirus pandemic as a service to the people of Uttar Pradesh,” Prof Barik said. Prof. Barik also informed that a team of scientists and researchers from the Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow, will also join the NBRI team for the testing of COVID samples.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட் 19 குறித்த ஆய்வகம்: தாவரவியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் அமைத்தது
30 JUN 2020 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
லக்னோவில் உள்ள தேசிய தாவரவியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் (National Botanical Research Institute - NBRI) “கோவிட் – 19” தொற்று குறித்து ஆராய்வதற்கான ஓர் ஆய்வகத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆய்வுக் கவுன்சில் (ICMR), உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் (WHO), மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றி இந்த ஆய்வகம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆய்வகத்தில் உயிரிப் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை – 3 (Bio Safety Level-3) என்ற வசதி உள்ளது. “உயிரிப் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை (Bio Safety Level) என்பது ஒரு தொற்றுக்கான நோய்க்கிருமியைக் கையாள்வதன் அடிப்படையில் வகுக்கப்படுகின்றது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆய்வுக் கவுன்சிலின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி உயிரிப் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை – 2 கோவிட்- 19 தொற்றினை ஆய்வதற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால், இது மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வாகும்” என்று தேசிய தாவரவில் ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தின் முதுநிலை முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சமீர் சாவந்த் தெரிவித்தார்.
“இந்த மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வகத்தில் தூசுப் படலத்தை உறிஞ்சும் வசதி உள்ளது. உறிஞ்சிய தூசுப் படலம் வடிப்பான்களில் வடிக்கப்படும். எனவே, அது கிருமிகள் அல்லது பாக்டீரியா ஆகியவற்றை வடிகட்டி பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட “கோவிட்-19” கிருமியாக மாற்றிவிடும். ஆய்வுக்காக இந்தக் கிருமியை வளர்க்கும்போது தொற்றுத் தாக்கம் ஏற்படாமலும் பாதுகாக்கும் வசதி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.