Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Inaugurates Continuous Rebar Production Facility in Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab;
Calls it a Step Towards Making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat
29 JUN 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Steel &Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today inaugurated “Continuous Galvanized Rebar” Production Facility set up by Madhav Alloys in Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab.
Speaking on the occassion, Minister Pradhan said, “Steel in general, and galvanized steel in particular, is a material of strength which is environment-friendly and cost-effective. With our focus on large-scale expansion in infrastructure sectors and driving steel intensity, the demand for galvanized steel is set to rise. The Continuous Galvanized Rebar production facility inaugurated today will support the much awaited need of supplying galvanized rebar to the construction industry.”
Speaking about self-reliance in steel sector, Shri Pradhan said, “An Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a strong Bharat with robust manufacturing sector, self-reliant yet globally integrated economy. Steel sector has to play an important role. We should not only focus on meeting domestic demand but also look to meet expectation of the world. The facility inaugurated today is a step in the right direction towards the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Pradhan also talked about several steps being taken by the Ministry of Steel like DMI&SP policy, setting up of steel clusters, steel scrap policy, steps taken to ensure raw material security, driving appropriate steel usage etc. to make the sector more vibrant and self-reliant.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھا نے منڈی گوبند گڑھ، پنجاب میں؛ کنٹی نیوس ریبار پروڈکشن فیسی لیٹی کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے اس کو آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم بتایا
29 JUN 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جون 2020، اسٹیل اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھا ن نے آج منڈی، گوبند گڑھ پنجاب میں، مادھو ایلائز کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی ‘‘کنٹی نیوس گلوانائزڈ ریبار’’پروڈکشن فیسی لیٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00158JN.jpg
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا ‘‘عام طور پر اسٹیل اور خصوصی طور گلوانائزڈ اسٹیل ایک مضبوط میٹیریل ہے جو ماحول دوست اور کم قیمت والا بھی ہے۔ بنیادی کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے توسیع اور اسٹیل کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر ہمارے فوکس کی وجہ سے گلوانائزڈ اسٹیل کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ آج جس کنٹی نیوس گلوانائزڈ ریبار’’پروڈکشن فیسی لیٹی کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اس سے تعمیری صنعت کو گلوانائزڈ ریبار کی سپلائی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں خود کفیلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک آتم نربھر بھارت ایک ایسا مضبوط بھارت ہے جس میں زبردست مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے ساتھ ، خود کفیل لیکن عالمی طور پر مربوط معیشت ہو ۔ اسٹیل کے شعبے کو اس میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں صرف گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز نہیں کرنی چاہیے بلکہ دنیا کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی بھی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ آج جس فیسی لیٹی کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت تیار کرنے کے لئے صحیح سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے’’۔
جناب پردھان نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کےذریعہ کئے جانے والے متعدد اقدامات مثلاً ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی پالیسی ، اسٹیل کلسٹرس تیار کرنا، اسٹیل اسکریپ پالیسی، کچے مال کے تحفط کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات ، اس شعبے کو مزید شاندار اور خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے اسٹیل کے مناسب استعمال کی تحریک دینا وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔