وزارت خزانہ
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بینکنگ ریگو لیشن ( ترمیمی ) آرڈیننس – 2020 جاری کیا
27 JUN 2020 7:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 جون / تمام بینکوں میں کھاتے داروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے عہد پر عمل کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بینکنگ ریگولیشن (ترمیمی) آرڈیننس – 2020 جاری کیا ہے ۔
یہ آرڈیننس بینکنگ ریگو لیشن ایکٹ ، 1949 میں ترمیم کرتا ہے ، جو کو آپریٹیو بینکوں سے متعلق ہے ۔ یہ آرڈیننس رقم جمع کرنے والے کھاتہ داروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بناکر کو آپریٹیو بینکوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور آر بی آئی کے پاس پہلے سے حاصل اختیارات میں اضافہ کرکے دوسرے بینکوں کے تئیں کو آپریٹیو بینکوں کے ریگولیشن کو مستحکم کرنا ہے اور اُن میں پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کو یقینی بناکر کیپٹل تک اُن کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ یہ ترمیمات کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے اسٹیٹ رجسٹرار کے موجودہ اختیارات پر اثر نہیں ڈالیں گی ۔ یہ ترمیمات بنیادی زرعی قرض سوسائٹی ( پی اے سی ایس ) یا ایسی کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں پر نافذ نہیں ہوں گی ، جن کا بنیادی مقصد زرعی ترقی کے لئے طویل مدتی مالیہ فراہم کرنا ہے اور وہ لفظ " بینک " یا " بینکر " یا " بینکنگ " کا استعمال نہیں کرتے اور چیک کا استعمال نہیں کیا جاتا ۔
اس آرڈیننس سے بینکنگ ریگو لیشن ایکٹ کی دفعہ 45 میں بھی ترمیم ہو گی ، جس سے ایک بینکنگ کمپنی کو عوام ، کھاتہ داروں اور بینکنگ نظام کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے بینکنگ کمپنی میں ضم کرکے تعمیرِ نو یا اس کے مینجمنٹ کے حصول یہاں تک کہ یک طرفہ روک کے احکامات میں ترمیم نہیں ہو گی تاکہ مالی نظام میں کسی بھی قسم کی رکاوٹ سے بچا جا سکے ۔

Ministry of Finance
President Promulgates Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020
Amendments to ensure better management & sound regulation of Cooperative banks
Facilitates making of reconstruction/amalgamation Scheme in the interest of public/depositors/banking/proper banking company management
27 JUN 2020 7:10AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the commitment to ensure safety of depositors across banks, the President has promulgated the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020. (Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance)
The Ordinance amends the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 as applicable to Cooperative Banks. The Ordinance seeks to protect the interests of depositors and strengthen cooperative banks by improving governance and oversight by extending powers already available with RBI in respect of other banks to Co-operative Banks as well for sound banking regulation, and by ensuring professionalism and enabling their access to capital. The amendments do not affect existing powers of the State Registrars of Co-operative Societies under state co-operative laws. The amendments do not apply to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) or co-operative societies whose primary object and principal business is long-term finance for agricultural development, and which do not use the word “bank” or “banker” or “banking” and do not act as drawees of cheques.
The Ordinance also amends Section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, to enable making of a scheme of reconstruction or amalgamation of a banking company for protecting the interest of the public, depositors and the banking system and for securing its proper management, even without making an order of moratorium, so as to avoid disruption of the financial system.