Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Center Bolsters Efforts for COVID Management in Delhi
Diagnostic material for 4.7 lakh RT-PCR tests, and 50,000 Rapid Antigen Test Kits supplied Free of Cost to Delhi Govt by ICMR
“Sardar Patel Covid Care Centre” at Chhattarpur, a 2000-bedded facility, to be operated by Medical and other Personnel of Central Armed Police Forces
27 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been supporting States/UTs in their endeavours for combating the COVID-19 outbreak. The Central Government has extended substantial support to NCT of Delhi for containment and management of COVID-19.
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has supplied diagnostic material for carrying out 4.7 lakh RT-PCR tests to the 12 functional labs in Delhi, till date. It has also provided 1.57 lakh RNA extraction kits essential for carrying out the test and 2.84 lakh VTMs (Viral Transport Medium) and swabs for collection of Covid-19 samples. Looking at the sudden surge of cases, ICMR has approved Antigen-based Rapid tests and supplied 50,000 such Antigen Rapid Test Kits to Delhi Government for supporting COVID-19 containment efforts. ICMR has provided all these test kits free of cost to Delhi.
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has supported the efforts of Delhi Government through technical guidance on all aspects of COVID-19 Surveillance and Response Strategy. The areas include identification and assessment of quarantine facilities and COVID Care Centres (CCC) in the beginning of epidemic; orientation trainings and technical support on surveillance, contact tracing and lab aspects including infection prevention and control; data analysis and timely feedback to the Delhi Government on the gaps identified and suggested solutions. NCDC has also provided laboratory diagnostic support for processing of samples by RT-PCR including trainings of lab professionals of Delhi Government.
Technical support by NCDC included deployment of multiple Central Teams of experts for situational analysis and subsequent recommendations accordingly; deployment of public health experts to coordinate and provide technical inputs to district level teams in implementation of revised Delhi COVID Response Plan; and planning and execution of Sero-prevalence study on COVID 19 in Delhi. The Revised Delhi COVID Response Plan has been prepared with the active support of NCDC.
NCDC will also conduct a Serological Survey across Delhi from 27th June 2020 to 10th July 2020. Blood samples from 20,000 persons will be tested to ascertain the presence of anti-bodies.
As an effort to bolster the containment measures in NCT of Delhi, a 10,000-bedded “Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre” is being developed at Radha Soami Satsang Beas in Chhatarpur, Delhi. The entire operation of this Centre, including ensuring availability of requisite numbers of medical personnel, has been entrusted to the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) taking the lead in this process. Around 2,000 beds are being made operational.
A 1000- bedded new green field hospital construced by DRDO and manned by doctors and paramedical staff from Army would start functioning next week from an area near Dhaula Kuan. This new field hospital would have a referral relationship with AIIMS, New Delhi. The hospital would be equipped with oxygen, ventilators as well as an ICU.
The Government of India has centrally procured and distributed 11.11 lakh N95 masks, 6.81 lakh PPE kits, 44.80 lakhs HCQ tablets in Delhi. 425 ventilators were allocated to Delhi and all have been delivered to various hospitals of GNCT.
Delhi has 34 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 4 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), 24 Dedicated COVID Centers (DCCC) to treat COVID-19 patients according to their severity. Thus, a total of 62 facilities in Delhi are engaged in treating COVID-19. The number of these facilities is being increased on a daily basis.
Delhi Government has been advised to conduct assessment in respect of every dead individual (from COVID-19) as regards how many days before death the person was brought to hospital and from where. A special focus has to be given about whether the person was in home isolation and whether the person was brought to hospital at the right time or not. Every death has to be reported in a timely manner to Government of India. All hospitals have been given strict directions that there should be no delays in handing over the dead bodies to their next of kin and performing last rites of COVID-19 deceased patients.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے دلی میں کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کی کوششیں تیز کیں
آئی سی ایم آر نے دلی سرکار کو 4.7 لاکھ آر ٹی-پی سی آر ٹسٹ اور 50000ریپڈ اینٹی گین ٹسٹ کٹس کی مفت سپلائی کی
چھترپور میں سردار پٹیل کووڈکیئر سینٹر میں 2 ہزار بیڈ کی سہولت والے سینٹر کو سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسیز کے طبی اور دیگر عملے کے ذریعہ آپریٹ کیا جائے گا
27 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور اس کے علاج کے لئے دلی کو خاطر خواہ تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل آئی سی ایم آر نے اب تک دلی میں 12کام کرنے والے لیبس کے لئے 4.7 لاکھ آر ٹی-پی سی آر ٹسٹ کرنے کے لئے تشخیص کا میٹریل سپلائی کیا ہے۔ اس میں ٹسٹ کرنے کے لئے 1.57 لاکھ آر این اے ایکسٹریشن کٹ بھی فراہم کئے ہیں اور کووڈ-19 کے نمونوں کو جمع کرنے کے لئے 2.84 لاکھ وائرل ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم اور سوئب بھی فراہم کئے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں اچانک تیزی کو دیکھتے ہوئے آئی سی ایم آر نے اینٹی گین پر مبنی ریپڈ ٹسٹ کو منظوری دی ہے اور کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کی کوششوں میں تعاون کے لئے دلی سرکار کو اس طرح کے 50 ہزار اینٹی گین ریپڈ ٹسٹ کٹ سپلائی کئے ہیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے دلی کو مفت یہ سبھی مفت ٹسٹ کٹ فراہم کئے ہیں۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت بیماری کے روک تھام کے قومی سینٹر این سی ڈی سی نے کووڈ-19 کی نگرانی اور جوابی حکمت عملی کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تکنیکی رہنمائی کے ذریعہ دلی سرکار کے کوششوں کی حمایت کی ہے اور دلی سرکار کی کوششوں میں مدد بھی کی ہے۔ اس میں عالمی وبا کی شروعات میں کوارنٹائن سہولتوں اور کووڈ دیکھ بھال مرکزوں (سی سی سی ) کی پہچان اور ان کا تجزیہ ، مرض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سمیت نگرانی ، متاثرہ شخص سے ہوئے رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے اور لیب کے پہلوؤں پر ضروری تربیت اور تکنیکی تعاون اور خامیوں کی پہچان کرنے اور اس کے لئے تجویز کئے گئے حل پر دلی سرکار کو ڈاٹا کا صحیح تجزیہ اور وقت پر فیڈ بیک دستیاب کرانا شامل ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی نے دلی سرکار کے لیب پروفیشنل کی تربیت سمیت آرٹی-پی سی آر کے ذریعہ نمونوں کی پروسیسنگ کے لئے لیباریٹری تشخیصی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعہ تکنیکی امداد میں صورتحال کا تجزیہ اور بعد کی سفارشات کے لئے ماہرین کی کثیر مرکزی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نظر ثانی شدہ دلی کووڈ رسپانس منصوبے کے نفاذ میں ضلع سطح کی ٹیموں کو تکنیکی جانکاری فراہم کرنے اور تال میل کے لئے پبلک ہیلتھ ماہرین کی تعیناتی کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ دلی کووڈ رسپانس پلان این سی ڈی سی کی سرگرم تعاون سے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی 27 جون 2020 سے 10 جولائی 2020 تک پوری دلی میں سیرولوجیکل سروےکا بھی اہتمام کرے گی۔ اینٹی باڈیز کی موجودگی جاننے کے لئے 20 ہزار افراد کے خون کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی جائے گی۔
دلی میں اس وائرس کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کے سلسلے میں چھتر پور دلی میں رادھا سوامی ست سنگ بیاس میں 10 ہزار بستر والا سردار پٹیل کووڈ سینٹر قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس سینٹر میں طبی عملے کی ضروری تعداد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور اس سینٹر کا تمام کام کاج سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس کو سونپ دیاگیا ہے۔ اس عمل میں انڈو تبت بارڈر پولیس سرکردہ رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ تقریباً 2 ہزار بستر کو استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ایک ہزار بستر والا نیا گرین فیلڈ اسپتال تعمیر کیاگیا ہے اور یہ فوج کے ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا۔ یہ اسپتال دھولا کنواں کے نزدیک ایک علاقہ سے اگلے ہفتہ کام کاج شروع کردے گا۔ اس نئے فیلڈ اسپتال کانئی دلی کے ایمس کے ساتھ ایک حوالہ جیسا رشتہ ہوگا۔اس اسپتال کو آکسیجن، وینٹی لیٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک آئی سی یو کے ساتھ لیس کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت نے دلی میں 11.11 لاکھ این 95 ماسک، 6.81 لاکھ پی پی ای کٹ، 44.80 لاکھ ایچ سی کیو ٹیبلیٹ کی خریداری کی اور انہیں تقسیم کیا۔ 425 وینٹی لیٹر دلی کو تقسیم کئے گئے اور جی این سی ٹی کے مختلف اسپتالوں کو یہ سب ڈلیور کیاگیا۔
دلی میں 34 ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ کووڈ اسپتال، 4 ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ کووڈ ہیلتھ سینٹر، 24 ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ کووڈ سینٹر ہیں، جو کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی حالت کو دیکھتے ہوئے علاج ومعالجہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح دلی میں کل 62 طبی مراکز کووڈ-19 کے علاج میں مصروف ہیں۔ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ان سہولت کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
دلی سرکار کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہر مرنے والے شخص (کووڈ -19کی وجہ سے ہوئی موت) کے سلسلے میں تجزیہ کراکر یہ پتہ لگائے کہ موت سے کتنے دنوں پہلے اور کہاں سے انہیں اسپتال میں بھرتی کرایاگیا تھا۔ اس دوران یہ پتہ لگانے پر خصوصی دھیان دیا جانا چاہئے کہ وہ شخص ہوم آئسولیشن میں تھا یا نہیں اور اس شخص کو صحیح وقت پر اسپتال لایاگیا تھا کہ نہیں۔ دلی میں کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہر موت کی اطلاع بھارت سرکار کو وقت پر دینی ہوگی۔ سبھی اسپتالوں کو سخت ہدایات دی گئی ہیں کہ کووڈ-19 سے مرنے والوں کی لاشوں کو ان کے گھر والوں کو سونپنے اور ان کی آخری رسوم کرنے میں کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
27-06-2020
U-3559