Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Center Bolsters Efforts for COVID Management in Delhi
Diagnostic material for 4.7 lakh RT-PCR tests, and 50,000 Rapid Antigen Test Kits supplied Free of Cost to Delhi Govt by ICMR
“Sardar Patel Covid Care Centre” at Chhattarpur, a 2000-bedded facility, to be operated by Medical and other Personnel of Central Armed Police Forces
27 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been supporting States/UTs in their endeavours for combating the COVID-19 outbreak. The Central Government has extended substantial support to NCT of Delhi for containment and management of COVID-19.
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has supplied diagnostic material for carrying out 4.7 lakh RT-PCR tests to the 12 functional labs in Delhi, till date. It has also provided 1.57 lakh RNA extraction kits essential for carrying out the test and 2.84 lakh VTMs (Viral Transport Medium) and swabs for collection of Covid-19 samples. Looking at the sudden surge of cases, ICMR has approved Antigen-based Rapid tests and supplied 50,000 such Antigen Rapid Test Kits to Delhi Government for supporting COVID-19 containment efforts. ICMR has provided all these test kits free of cost to Delhi.
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has supported the efforts of Delhi Government through technical guidance on all aspects of COVID-19 Surveillance and Response Strategy. The areas include identification and assessment of quarantine facilities and COVID Care Centres (CCC) in the beginning of epidemic; orientation trainings and technical support on surveillance, contact tracing and lab aspects including infection prevention and control; data analysis and timely feedback to the Delhi Government on the gaps identified and suggested solutions. NCDC has also provided laboratory diagnostic support for processing of samples by RT-PCR including trainings of lab professionals of Delhi Government.
Technical support by NCDC included deployment of multiple Central Teams of experts for situational analysis and subsequent recommendations accordingly; deployment of public health experts to coordinate and provide technical inputs to district level teams in implementation of revised Delhi COVID Response Plan; and planning and execution of Sero-prevalence study on COVID 19 in Delhi. The Revised Delhi COVID Response Plan has been prepared with the active support of NCDC.
NCDC will also conduct a Serological Survey across Delhi from 27th June 2020 to 10th July 2020. Blood samples from 20,000 persons will be tested to ascertain the presence of anti-bodies.
As an effort to bolster the containment measures in NCT of Delhi, a 10,000-bedded “Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre” is being developed at Radha Soami Satsang Beas in Chhatarpur, Delhi. The entire operation of this Centre, including ensuring availability of requisite numbers of medical personnel, has been entrusted to the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) taking the lead in this process. Around 2,000 beds are being made operational.
A 1000- bedded new green field hospital construced by DRDO and manned by doctors and paramedical staff from Army would start functioning next week from an area near Dhaula Kuan. This new field hospital would have a referral relationship with AIIMS, New Delhi. The hospital would be equipped with oxygen, ventilators as well as an ICU.
The Government of India has centrally procured and distributed 11.11 lakh N95 masks, 6.81 lakh PPE kits, 44.80 lakhs HCQ tablets in Delhi. 425 ventilators were allocated to Delhi and all have been delivered to various hospitals of GNCT.
Delhi has 34 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 4 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), 24 Dedicated COVID Centers (DCCC) to treat COVID-19 patients according to their severity. Thus, a total of 62 facilities in Delhi are engaged in treating COVID-19. The number of these facilities is being increased on a daily basis.
Delhi Government has been advised to conduct assessment in respect of every dead individual (from COVID-19) as regards how many days before death the person was brought to hospital and from where. A special focus has to be given about whether the person was in home isolation and whether the person was brought to hospital at the right time or not. Every death has to be reported in a timely manner to Government of India. All hospitals have been given strict directions that there should be no delays in handing over the dead bodies to their next of kin and performing last rites of COVID-19 deceased patients.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने दिल्ली में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम की कोशिशें तेज कीं
आईसीएमआर ने दिल्ली सरकार को4.7 लाख आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षणों के लिए नैदानिक ​​सामग्री और 50,000 रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट किटों की नि:शुल्क आपूर्ति की
छतरपुर में 2000 बेड की सुविधा वाले‘सरदार पटेल कोविड केयर सेंटर’ का संचालन केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलके चिकित्सा और अन्य कर्मचारी करेंगे
27 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप से निपटने के अपने प्रयासों में राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मदद करता रहा है। केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने और इस बीमारी से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली को जरूरीमदद दिया है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद- (आईसीएमआर)ने अब तक दिल्ली में 12सक्रिय प्रयोगशालाओं को4.7 लाख आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण करने के लिए नैदानिक ​​सामग्री की आपूर्ति की है।इसने परीक्षण करने के लिए आवश्यक 1.57 लाख आरएनए निष्कर्षण किट एवं2.84 लाख वीटीएम (वायरल ट्रांसपोर्ट माध्यम) और कोविड -19 नमूनों का संग्रह करने के लिए स्वैब भी प्रदान किए हैं। मामलों के अचानक तेजी से बढ़ते देख आईसीएमआर ने एंटीगन-आधारित रैपिड परीक्षणों को मंजूरी दे दी है और कोविड-19 रोकथाम प्रयासों के तहत दिल्ली सरकार को 50,000 एंटीजन रैपिड टेस्ट किट की आपूर्ति की है। आईसीएमआर ने दिल्ली को ये सभी परीक्षण किट नि:शुल्क प्रदान किए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के मातहतराष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी)नेतकनीकी मार्गदर्शन के जरिए कोविड-19 पर निगरानी रखने और प्रतिक्रिया कार्यनीति के सभी पहलुओं पर दिल्ली सरकार की कोशिशों में मदद की है। इसमें महामारी की शुरूआत मेंक्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं और कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों (सीसीसी) की पहचान और उनका मूल्यांकन,संक्रमण की रोकथाम तथा नियंत्रण सहित निगरानी, संक्रमित व्यक्ति से हुए ​​संपर्कों का पता लगानेतथा प्रयोगशाला पहलुओं पर आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण एवं तकनीकी सहायता और खामियों की पहचान करने तथा इसके लिए सुझाए गए समाधानों पर दिल्ली सरकार को आकंडों का सटीक विश्लेषण और समय पर प्रतिपुष्टि (फीडबैक) उपलब्ध कराना शामिल हैं। एनसीडीसी ने आरटी-पीसीआर द्वारा नमूनों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रयोगशाला निदान सहायता भी प्रदान की है,जिसमेंदिल्ली सरकार के प्रयोगशाला कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना भी शामिल है।
एनसीडीसी द्वारा की गई तकनीकी मदद में स्थिति के अनुरूप विश्लेषण के लिए विशेषज्ञों की कई केंद्रीय टीमों की तैनाती और उसके बाद तदनुरूप सिफारिशें, संशोधित दिल्ली कोविड प्रतिक्रियायोजना के कार्यान्वयन में जिला स्तर की टीमों को तकनीकी मदद उपलब्ध कराने और समन्वय के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों की तैनाती, और दिल्ली में कोविड- 19 पर सीरोलॉजिकल प्रबलता अध्ययन की योजना और निष्पादन शामिल हैं। एनसीडीसी की सक्रिय मदद सेसंशोधित दिल्ली कोविड प्रतिक्रिया योजना तैयार की गई है।
एनसीडीसी 27 जून,2020 से 10 जुलाई,2020 तक पूरी दिल्ली में सीरोलॉजिकल सर्वे भी करेगा। इसमेंशरीर में रोग-प्रतिकारक (एंटी-बॉडीज) की उपस्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए 20,000 व्यक्तियों के रक्त के नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्लीमेंबीमारी की रोकथाम के उपायों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयास के तहत दिल्ली के छतरपुर में राधा स्वामी सत्संग ब्यास में 10,000 बिस्तर वाला सरदार पटेल कोविड ​​केयर सेंटर विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस केंद्र का पूरा संचालन, जिसमें चिकित्सा कर्मियों की अपेक्षित संख्या की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ)को सौंपा गया हैजिसमें भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) सबसे आगे है। लगभग 2,000 बिस्तरों कोतुरंत काम लायक तैयार किया जा रहा है।
धौलाकुआं के पास डीआरडीओ द्वारा निर्मित और सेना के डॉक्टरों एवं पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ से लैस 1000बिस्तर वाला नया ग्रीन फील्ड अस्पताल अगले सप्ताह से काम करना शुरू कर देगा। इसनया ग्रीन फील्ड अस्पतालका अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली के साथ रेफरल संबंध होगा। यह अस्पताल ऑक्सीजन,वेंटिलेटर और आईसीयू से लैस होगा।
भारत सरकार ने 11.11 लाख एन 95 मास्क,6.81 लाख पीपीई किट,44.80 लाख एचसीक्यू टैबलेट खरीद कर दिल्ली में इसका वितरण किया है। दिल्ली को425 वेंटिलेटर आवंटित किए गए और उन्हें दिल्ली सरकार के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में लगाया गया है।
दिल्ली में 34समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल (डीसीएच), 4 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी),24 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीसीसी)हैं,जो कोविड -19 के रोगियों का इलाज उनकी स्थिति की गंभीरता को देखते हुए करते हैं। इस प्रकारदिल्ली में कोविड-19 के रोगियों के उपचार में कुल 62स्वास्थ्य केंद्र लगे हुए हैं। दैनिक आधार पर इन स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा रही है।
दिल्ली सरकार को सलाह दी गई है कि वह प्रत्येक मृत व्यक्ति (कोविड -19 की वजहसे हुई मौत) के संबंध में मूल्यांकन कराकर यह पता लगाए कि मौत से कितने दिनों पहले और कहां से उन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया था। इस दैरान यह पता लगाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि वह व्यक्ति होम आइसोलेशन में था या नहीं और उस व्यक्ति को सही समय पर अस्पताल लाया गया था या नहीं। दिल्ली में कोविड-19 की वजह से हुई हर मौत की सूचना भारत सरकार को समय से देनी होगी। सभी अस्पतालों को सख्त निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि कोविड-19 के मृतक मरीजों के शवों को उनके परिजनों को सौंपने और उनका अंतिम संस्कार करने में कोई देरी नहीं होनी चाहिए।