Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Center Bolsters Efforts for COVID Management in Delhi
Diagnostic material for 4.7 lakh RT-PCR tests, and 50,000 Rapid Antigen Test Kits supplied Free of Cost to Delhi Govt by ICMR
“Sardar Patel Covid Care Centre” at Chhattarpur, a 2000-bedded facility, to be operated by Medical and other Personnel of Central Armed Police Forces
27 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been supporting States/UTs in their endeavours for combating the COVID-19 outbreak. The Central Government has extended substantial support to NCT of Delhi for containment and management of COVID-19.
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has supplied diagnostic material for carrying out 4.7 lakh RT-PCR tests to the 12 functional labs in Delhi, till date. It has also provided 1.57 lakh RNA extraction kits essential for carrying out the test and 2.84 lakh VTMs (Viral Transport Medium) and swabs for collection of Covid-19 samples. Looking at the sudden surge of cases, ICMR has approved Antigen-based Rapid tests and supplied 50,000 such Antigen Rapid Test Kits to Delhi Government for supporting COVID-19 containment efforts. ICMR has provided all these test kits free of cost to Delhi.
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has supported the efforts of Delhi Government through technical guidance on all aspects of COVID-19 Surveillance and Response Strategy. The areas include identification and assessment of quarantine facilities and COVID Care Centres (CCC) in the beginning of epidemic; orientation trainings and technical support on surveillance, contact tracing and lab aspects including infection prevention and control; data analysis and timely feedback to the Delhi Government on the gaps identified and suggested solutions. NCDC has also provided laboratory diagnostic support for processing of samples by RT-PCR including trainings of lab professionals of Delhi Government.
Technical support by NCDC included deployment of multiple Central Teams of experts for situational analysis and subsequent recommendations accordingly; deployment of public health experts to coordinate and provide technical inputs to district level teams in implementation of revised Delhi COVID Response Plan; and planning and execution of Sero-prevalence study on COVID 19 in Delhi. The Revised Delhi COVID Response Plan has been prepared with the active support of NCDC.
NCDC will also conduct a Serological Survey across Delhi from 27th June 2020 to 10th July 2020. Blood samples from 20,000 persons will be tested to ascertain the presence of anti-bodies.
As an effort to bolster the containment measures in NCT of Delhi, a 10,000-bedded “Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre” is being developed at Radha Soami Satsang Beas in Chhatarpur, Delhi. The entire operation of this Centre, including ensuring availability of requisite numbers of medical personnel, has been entrusted to the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), with Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) taking the lead in this process. Around 2,000 beds are being made operational.
A 1000- bedded new green field hospital construced by DRDO and manned by doctors and paramedical staff from Army would start functioning next week from an area near Dhaula Kuan. This new field hospital would have a referral relationship with AIIMS, New Delhi. The hospital would be equipped with oxygen, ventilators as well as an ICU.
The Government of India has centrally procured and distributed 11.11 lakh N95 masks, 6.81 lakh PPE kits, 44.80 lakhs HCQ tablets in Delhi. 425 ventilators were allocated to Delhi and all have been delivered to various hospitals of GNCT.
Delhi has 34 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 4 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), 24 Dedicated COVID Centers (DCCC) to treat COVID-19 patients according to their severity. Thus, a total of 62 facilities in Delhi are engaged in treating COVID-19. The number of these facilities is being increased on a daily basis.
Delhi Government has been advised to conduct assessment in respect of every dead individual (from COVID-19) as regards how many days before death the person was brought to hospital and from where. A special focus has to be given about whether the person was in home isolation and whether the person was brought to hospital at the right time or not. Every death has to be reported in a timely manner to Government of India. All hospitals have been given strict directions that there should be no delays in handing over the dead bodies to their next of kin and performing last rites of COVID-19 deceased patients.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு
27 JUN 2020 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது. தேசியத் தலைநகர் தில்லி பிராந்தியத்தில், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுப் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தி,, பராமரிப்பதற்குத் தேவையான ஆதரவை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) பரிசோதனை கருவிகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. தில்லியில் இதுவரை, 4.7 லட்சம் ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் சோதனைகள், அங்கு இயங்கும் 12 சோதனைக் கூடங்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. சோதனைக்குத் தேவையான 1.57 லட்சம் ஆர்என்ஏ கண்டறியும் உபகரணங்களையும் அது வழங்கியுள்ளது. 2.84 லட்சம் விடிஎம்கள் (தொற்று கடத்தும் ஊடகம்), மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப் பயன்படும் சாதனங்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. திடீரென அதிக அளவில் கோவிட் பரவல் இருப்பதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆன்டிஜன் அடிப்படையிலான துரித சோதனைகளுக்கு ஐசிஎம்ஆர் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. மேலும், கோவிட் வெகு வேகமாகப் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையிலான, இத்தகைய சோதனை செய்யும் கருவிகள் 50 ஆயிரத்தை தில்லி அரசுக்கு அது வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தச் சோதனைக் கருவிகள் அனைத்தையும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் தில்லி அரசுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும், தேசிய நோய்த் தடுப்பு மையம், தில்லி அரசுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதல் மூலம், கோவிட்-19 கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மீட்பு உத்திகளின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது.
தேசிய நோய்த் தடுப்பு மையம் தில்லி முழுவதும் 2020 ஜூன் 27 முதல் ஜூலை 10-ஆம் தேதி வரை ஊநீரியல் ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளது. உடலில் ஆன்டி-பாடிஸ் எனப்படும் பிறபொருளெதிரிகள் உள்ளனவா என்பதைக் கண்டறியும் சோதனை, 20,000 பேரின் ரத்த மாதிரிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசு தன் சொந்த முயற்சியில் கொள்முதல் செய்த 11.11 லட்சம் என்95 முகக்கவசங்கள், 6.81 லட்சம் பிபிஇ எனப்படும் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு அங்கிகள், 44.80 லட்சம் ஹைடிராக்சி குளோரோ குவின் மாத்திரைகளை தில்லிக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. தில்லிக்கு 425 வென்டிலேட்டர்களும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு, அவை தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தில்லியில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கென 34 பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகள், 4 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்கள், 24 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மையங்கள் கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்துக் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன. இதன்படி, மொத்தம் 62 மருத்துவ வசதி கொண்ட அமைப்புகள், தில்லியில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வசதிகள் தினசரி அடிப்படையில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.