शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सीबीएसई ने कोविड-19 के कारण मौजूदा परिस्थितियों के मुद्देनजर 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक कक्षा X और XII की होने वाली परीक्षाएं रद्द कर दीं
दसवीं और बारहवीं दोनों कक्षा के लिए सीबीएसई की समिति द्वारा सुझाई गई आकलन योजना के अनुसार रद्द की गई परीक्षाओं का मूल्यांकन
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने छात्रों की सुरक्षा चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के प्रति आभार जताया
मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर परिणाम 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक घोषित किए जाएंगे- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सीबीएसई ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों और आज की तारीख में कोविड-19 के कारण मौजूदा परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए दसवीं और बारहवीं कक्षा के लिए परीक्षाएं रद्द करने का फैसला किया है, जो 1 जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक आयोजित होने वाली थी। आज सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने परिक्षा रद्द करने के सीबीएसई के प्रस्ताव और दसवीं तथा बारहवीं के छात्रों के अंतिम प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने की योजना पर सहमति जताई है।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने पहली जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक बारहवीं कक्षा की सीबीएसई परीक्षा आयोजित नहीं करने और छात्रों की सुरक्षा चिंताओं को प्राथमिकता देने के सीबीएसई के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करने के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दसवीं और बारहवीं दोनों कक्षाओं के परीक्षा परिणाम की घोषणा के लिए सीबीएसई की सक्षम समिति द्वारा सुझाई गए मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर रद्द की गई परीक्षा में छात्रों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा।
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा कि माहौल में सुधार होते ही सीबीएसई कक्षा बारहवीं के छात्रों के लिए उन विषयों में एक वैकल्पिक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा, जिनके लिए परीक्षा पहली जुलाई से 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक आयोजित की जानी थी। उन्होंने बताया कि जिन उम्मीदवारों के परिणाम मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर घोषित किए जाएंगे उन्हें, यदि वे चाहें तो, अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने के लिए इन वैकल्पिक परीक्षाओं में उपस्थित होने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि दसवीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए आगे कोई परीक्षा आयोजित नहीं की जाएगी और मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर सीबीएसई द्वारा घोषित परिणाम को अंतिम माना जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री निशंक ने कहा कि मूल्यांकन योजना के आधार पर नतीजे 15 जुलाई, 2020 तक घोषित किए जाएंगे, ताकि छात्र उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए आवेदन कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने इस योजना को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के सामने प्रस्तावित किया क्योंकि छात्रों, उनके माता-पिता और शिक्षकों का स्वास्थ्य हमारी प्रमुख चिंता है।
कृपया कक्षा X और XII की परीक्षाओं से संबंधित सीबीएसई अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Education
CBSE cancels Examinations for classes X and XII scheduled for 1st July to 15th, 2020 in view of prevailing circumstances due to Covid-19
Assessment for cancelled examinations to be done as per assessment scheme suggested by committee of CBSE for both Class-X and Class-XII
Union HRD Minister expresses his gratitude towards Supreme Court for giving priority to safety concerns of students
Results based upon the assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the request received from various State Governments and the prevailing circumstances due to Covid 19 as on date, CBSE has decided to cancel the Examinations for classes X and XII which were scheduled to be held from1st July to 15th2020. TheSupreme Court today has agreed on proposal of CBSE to cancel the examination and on a scheme to assess the final performance of students in their Classes X and XII exams.
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ expressed his gratitude towards Supreme Court for accepting CBSE proposal of not holding the CBSE examinations of class XII from 1st July to 15th July and for giving priority to safety concerns of students . He said that Assessment from the performance of students in the cancelled examination will be done based on the assessment scheme as suggested by competent committee of the CBSE for declaration of result for both Class-X and Class-XII.
ShriNishank said that CBSE will conduct an optional examination for class XII students in the subjects theexamination for which were scheduled to be conducted from 1st July to 15th, 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive. Candidates whose results will be declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performances, if they wish so. He said that no further examinations will be conducted for candidates in class X and the result declared by CBSE on the basis of assessment scheme will be treated as final.
The Union Minister said that results based upon the aforesaid assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020 so that candidates can apply and seek admission in Higher Education institutes.He said that we have proposed this scheme to Supreme Court because the health of students, parents, and teachers is our prime concern.
Kindly click here for CBSE notification on Examinations for classes X and XII