Ministry of Education
CBSE cancels Examinations for classes X and XII scheduled for 1st July to 15th, 2020 in view of prevailing circumstances due to Covid-19
Assessment for cancelled examinations to be done as per assessment scheme suggested by committee of CBSE for both Class-X and Class-XII
Union HRD Minister expresses his gratitude towards Supreme Court for giving priority to safety concerns of students
Results based upon the assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the request received from various State Governments and the prevailing circumstances due to Covid 19 as on date, CBSE has decided to cancel the Examinations for classes X and XII which were scheduled to be held from1st July to 15th2020. TheSupreme Court today has agreed on proposal of CBSE to cancel the examination and on a scheme to assess the final performance of students in their Classes X and XII exams.
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ expressed his gratitude towards Supreme Court for accepting CBSE proposal of not holding the CBSE examinations of class XII from 1st July to 15th July and for giving priority to safety concerns of students . He said that Assessment from the performance of students in the cancelled examination will be done based on the assessment scheme as suggested by competent committee of the CBSE for declaration of result for both Class-X and Class-XII.
ShriNishank said that CBSE will conduct an optional examination for class XII students in the subjects theexamination for which were scheduled to be conducted from 1st July to 15th, 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive. Candidates whose results will be declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performances, if they wish so. He said that no further examinations will be conducted for candidates in class X and the result declared by CBSE on the basis of assessment scheme will be treated as final.
The Union Minister said that results based upon the aforesaid assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020 so that candidates can apply and seek admission in Higher Education institutes.He said that we have proposed this scheme to Supreme Court because the health of students, parents, and teachers is our prime concern.
Kindly click here for CBSE notification on Examinations for classes X and XII

وزارتِ تعلیم
سی بی ایس ای نے کووڈ-19 کے سبب موجودہ حالات کے پیش نظر یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2020 تک دسویں جماعت اور بارہویں جماعت کے ہونے والے امتحانات رد کردیے
دسویں اور بارہویں دونوں جماعتوں کیلئے سی بی ایس ای کی کمیٹی کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اسسمنٹ اسکیم کے مطابق رد کیے گئے امتحانات کا تجزیہ
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے طلباء کی تحفظاتی تشویشات کو ترجیح دینے کیلئے سپریم کورٹ کے تئیں شکریے کا اظہار کیا
اسسمنٹ اسکیم کی بنیادپر نتائج کا اعلان 15 جولائی 2020 تک کیاجائیگا:رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
سی بی ایس ای نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصولہ درخواستوں اور آج کی تاریخ میں کووڈ-19 کے سبب موجودہ حالات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے دسویں اور بارہویں جماعتوں کیلئے امتحانات رد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2020 تک منعقد ہونے والے تھے۔ آج سپریم کورٹ نے امتحانات رد کرنے کی سی بی ایس ای کی تجویز اور دسویں نیز بارہویں جماعتوں کے طلباء کی حتمی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگانے کی اسکیم پر اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2020 تک بارہویں جماعت کی سی بی ایس ای کے امتحانات منعقد نہیں کرنے اور طلباء کی تحفظاتی تشویشات کو ترجیح دینے کے سی بی ایس ای کی تجویزکو قبول کرنے کیلئے سپریم کورٹ کے تئیں شکریے کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دسویں اور بارہویں دونوں جماعتوں کے امتحانات کے نتائج کے اعلان کیلئے سی بی ایس ای کی مجاز کمیٹی کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اسسمنٹ اسکیم کی بنیاد پررد کیے گئے امتحانات میں طلباء کی کارکردگی کا اسسمنٹ کیا جائیگا۔
جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا کہ حالات میں بہتری ہوتے ہی سی بی ایس ای بارہویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لئے اُن مضامین میں ایک متبادل امتحان کا انعقاد کریگا جن کے لئے امتحانات یکم جولائی سے 15 جولائی 2020 تک منعقد کیے جانے تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جن امیدواروں کے نتائج کااعلان اسسمنٹ اسکیم کی بنیاد پر کیاجائیگا انہیں اگر وہ چاہیں تو اپنی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے کیلئے ان متبادل امتحانات میں حاضر ہونے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ دسویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لئے آگے کوئی امتحان منعقد نہیں کیا جائیگا اور اسسمنٹ اسکیم کی بنیاد پر سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ نتائج کو حتمی تصور کیا جائیگا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ مذکورہ اسسمنٹ اسکیم کی بنیاد پر نتائج کا اعلان 15 جولائی 2020 تک کیاجائیگا تاکہ طلباء اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے کے لئے درخواست دے سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے اس اسکیم کو سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے تجویز کیا کیوں کہ طلباء، ان کے والدین اور اساتذہ کی صحت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔
برائے مہربانی دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت کےلئے امتحانات سے متعلق سی بی ایس ای نوٹیفکیشن کیلئےیہاں کلک کریں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:3545