Ministry of Education
CBSE cancels Examinations for classes X and XII scheduled for 1st July to 15th, 2020 in view of prevailing circumstances due to Covid-19
Assessment for cancelled examinations to be done as per assessment scheme suggested by committee of CBSE for both Class-X and Class-XII
Union HRD Minister expresses his gratitude towards Supreme Court for giving priority to safety concerns of students
Results based upon the assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the request received from various State Governments and the prevailing circumstances due to Covid 19 as on date, CBSE has decided to cancel the Examinations for classes X and XII which were scheduled to be held from1st July to 15th2020. TheSupreme Court today has agreed on proposal of CBSE to cancel the examination and on a scheme to assess the final performance of students in their Classes X and XII exams.
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ expressed his gratitude towards Supreme Court for accepting CBSE proposal of not holding the CBSE examinations of class XII from 1st July to 15th July and for giving priority to safety concerns of students . He said that Assessment from the performance of students in the cancelled examination will be done based on the assessment scheme as suggested by competent committee of the CBSE for declaration of result for both Class-X and Class-XII.
ShriNishank said that CBSE will conduct an optional examination for class XII students in the subjects theexamination for which were scheduled to be conducted from 1st July to 15th, 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive. Candidates whose results will be declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performances, if they wish so. He said that no further examinations will be conducted for candidates in class X and the result declared by CBSE on the basis of assessment scheme will be treated as final.
The Union Minister said that results based upon the aforesaid assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020 so that candidates can apply and seek admission in Higher Education institutes.He said that we have proposed this scheme to Supreme Court because the health of students, parents, and teachers is our prime concern.
Kindly click here for CBSE notification on Examinations for classes X and XII

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 10ਵੀਂ ਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਰੱਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ 10ਵੀਂ ਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਪ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ– ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਤੈਅ ਸਨ। ਸੁਪ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ ਨੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਪ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 10ਵੀਂ ਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਔਪਸ਼ਨਲ (ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ 1 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲੈਣੀ ਤੈਅ ਸੀ। ਜਿਹੜੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ (ਔਪਸ਼ਨਲ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੇ ਉਹ ਇੰਝ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਈ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਪ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਸਾਹਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਮਾਪੇ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹਨ।
10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Kindly click here for CBSE notification on Examinations for classes X and XII