Ministry of Education
CBSE cancels Examinations for classes X and XII scheduled for 1st July to 15th, 2020 in view of prevailing circumstances due to Covid-19
Assessment for cancelled examinations to be done as per assessment scheme suggested by committee of CBSE for both Class-X and Class-XII
Union HRD Minister expresses his gratitude towards Supreme Court for giving priority to safety concerns of students
Results based upon the assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the request received from various State Governments and the prevailing circumstances due to Covid 19 as on date, CBSE has decided to cancel the Examinations for classes X and XII which were scheduled to be held from1st July to 15th2020. TheSupreme Court today has agreed on proposal of CBSE to cancel the examination and on a scheme to assess the final performance of students in their Classes X and XII exams.
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ expressed his gratitude towards Supreme Court for accepting CBSE proposal of not holding the CBSE examinations of class XII from 1st July to 15th July and for giving priority to safety concerns of students . He said that Assessment from the performance of students in the cancelled examination will be done based on the assessment scheme as suggested by competent committee of the CBSE for declaration of result for both Class-X and Class-XII.
ShriNishank said that CBSE will conduct an optional examination for class XII students in the subjects theexamination for which were scheduled to be conducted from 1st July to 15th, 2020 as soon as conditions are conducive. Candidates whose results will be declared based on the assessment scheme will be allowed to appear in these optional examinations to improve their performances, if they wish so. He said that no further examinations will be conducted for candidates in class X and the result declared by CBSE on the basis of assessment scheme will be treated as final.
The Union Minister said that results based upon the aforesaid assessment scheme will be declared by 15th July, 2020 so that candidates can apply and seek admission in Higher Education institutes.He said that we have proposed this scheme to Supreme Court because the health of students, parents, and teachers is our prime concern.
Kindly click here for CBSE notification on Examinations for classes X and XII

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக தற்போது நிலவும் சூழலை முன்னிட்டு, ஜூலை 1 முதல் 15ஆம் தேதி வரை நடக்கவிருந்த 10 மற்றும் 12ம் வகுப்புகளுக்கான தேர்வுகளை சிபிஎஸ்இ ரத்து செய்துள்ளது.
26 JUN 2020 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
பல மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட வேண்டுகோள்களை முன்னிட்டும், கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக தற்போது நிலவும் சூழல்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், ஜூலை 1ஆம் தேதி முதல் 15ஆம் தேதி வரை நடக்கவிருந்த 10 மற்றும் 12ஆம் வகுப்புக்களுக்கான தேர்வுகளை ரத்து செய்ய மத்திய இடைநிலைக் கல்வி வாரியம் (CBSE) முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. தேர்வை ரத்து செய்யும் சிபிஎஸ்இ முடிவுக்கும் மற்றும் 10 மற்றும் 12 வகுப்பு மாணவர்களின் இறுதித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான மதிப்பெண்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் திட்டத்துக்கும், உச்சநீதிமன்றம் இன்று சம்மதம் தெரிவித்தது.
12ஆம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு ஜூலை 1ஆம் தேதி முதல் 15ஆம் தேதி வரை தேர்வுகளை நடத்த வேண்டாம் என்ற சிபிஎஸ்இ முடிவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதற்கும், மாணவர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்ததற்காகவும், உச்சநீதிமன்றத்துக்கு தனது நன்றியை மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 10 மற்றும் 12ஆம் வகுப்புகளுக்கான தேர்வு முடிவுகள் அறிவிப்பதற்கு, ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட தேர்வுகளில் மாணவர்களின் செயல்பாடு மதிப்பீடு, சிபிஎஸ்இ குழு பரிந்துரை அடிப்படையில் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
12ஆம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு ஜூலை 1ஆம் தேதி முதல் 15ஆம் தேதி வரை நடக்கவிருந்த தேர்வுகளுக்கான பாடங்களுக்கு, சாதகமான சூழல் ஏற்பட்டதும் விருப்பத் தேர்வுகளை சிபிஎஸ்இ நடத்தும் என திரு. நிஷாங்க் தெரிவித்தார். மதிப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள், தங்கள் மதிப்பெண்களை அதிகரிக்க விரும்பினால், இந்த விருப்பத் தேர்வுகளில் கலந்து கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கப்படுவர். 10ஆம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு மேலும் தேர்வுகள் நடத்தப்படாது என்றும், சிபிஎஸ்இ மதிப்பீடு, திட்ட அடிப்படையில் அறிவிக்கப்படும் முடிவுகள் இறுதியானதாகக் கருதப்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலே கூறப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான தேர்வு முடிவுகள் ஜூலை 15, 2020ஆம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்படும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம், மாணவர்கள் உயர் கல்வி மையங்களில் விண்ணப்பித்து சேர முடியும். மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் முக்கியம் என்பதால், இத்திட்டத்தை உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் நாங்கள் தெரிவித்தோம் என அவர் கூறினார்.
10 மற்றும் 12ஆம் வகுப்புகளுக்கான தேர்வுகள் பற்றிய சிபிஎஸ்இ அறிவிப்புக்கு இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்.