फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने अपनी सलाहकार परिषदके साथ बैठक की
26 JUN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी)ने 25 और 26 जून,2020 को अपनी सलाहकार परिषद के साथ वर्चुअल बैठकें की और विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग केअध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंहकी अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में आयोग के सभी सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। 25 जून, 2020 की बैठक में सलाहकार परिषद के डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यन,डॉ. साजिद जेड. चिनॉय,डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा,श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा और डॉ. ओंकार गोस्वामी के साथ ही विशेष तौर पर आमंत्रित डॉ. रथिन रॉय शामिल हुए। डॉ. शंकर आचार्य और डॉ. प्रोनाब सेन के साथ सलाहकार परिषद के डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी,डॉ. डी.के. श्रीवास्तव,डॉ. एम गोविंदा राव और डॉ. सुदीप्तो मुंडले 26 जून, 2020 को हुई बैठक में शामिल हुए। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पन्द्रहवें वित्त आयोगकी रिपोर्ट सौंपने के बाद सलाहकार परिषद के साथ बैठकों का यह तीसरा दौर था और कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत के बाद ऐसी दूसरी बैठक थी।
सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्यों ने बैठक में कहा कि अप्रैल में वित्त आयोग के साथ बैठक के बाद राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लॉकडाउन मई तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया और और अब चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रतिबंध हटाए जा रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक गतिविधियां धीरे-धीरे फिर से शुरू हो रही हैं। हालांकि,अर्थव्यवस्था और संघ तथा राज्य सरकारों की राजकोषीय स्थिति पर महामारी का प्रभाव अब भी बहुत अनिश्चित है। कई विश्लेषकों और थिंक-टैंक ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपने जीडीपी विकास अनुमानों को कम कर दिया है। कई जगहों पर एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने (सामाजिक दूरी) के उपायों और स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रतिबंधों के कारणआपूर्ति श्रृंखला अभी तक पूरी तरह से बहाल नहीं हुई है जिससे स्थिति के सही हालत में आने की प्रक्रिया बाधित हो रही है।
सलाहकार परिषद ने संघ और राज्य सरकारों के कर राजस्व संग्रहण में अर्थव्यवस्था में आई बाधाओं की वजह से पड़े प्रतिकूल प्रभावों पर भी चर्चा की। परिषद के कुछ सदस्यों ने यह देखते हुए कि महामारी के कारण कर संग्रहण प्रभावित हो सकता है, यह संकेत दिया कि कर संग्रह पर महामारी का प्रभाव विषम भी हो सकता है।
बैठक में महामारी के बाद सार्वजनिक ऋण के समेकन के लिए उचित मार्ग की स्थापना में बाधाओं और संभावनाओं के साथ सरकार के घाटे और ऋण के निहितार्थ पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसमें व्यय पक्ष पर कहा गया किसरकारों पर स्वास्थ्य,गरीबों और अन्य आर्थिक एजेंटों को सहायता मुहैया कराने के कारण खर्च का पर्याप्त बोझ पड़ेगा।
सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्यों ने बैठक में कहा कि आगे बढ़ने में बड़ी अनिश्चितता है और पांच साल की अवधि के लिए राजकोषीय हस्तांतरण को तैयार करने में आयोग के सामने बड़ी चुनौतियां होंगी। सलाहकार परिषद के साथ आयोग आर्थिक और राजकोषीय मोर्चे पर उभरते संकेतों की बारीकी से निगरानी करेगा ताकि सर्वोत्तम संभव मूल्यांकन किया जा सके।

Finance Commission
Finance Commission meets its Advisory Council
26 JUN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had virtual meetings with its Advisory Council on 25th and 26th June, 2020 and discussed various issues confronting the Commission now. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy, Dr. Prachi Mishra, Mr. Neelkanth Mishra and Dr. Omkar Goswami and special invitee Dr. Rathin Roy attended the meeting on 25th June, 2020. Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. D K Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao and Dr. Sudipto Mundle from the Advisory Council, along with Dr. Shankar Acharya and Dr. Pronab Sen, attended the meeting on 26th June 2020. These were the third set of meetings with the Advisory Council, after the submission of the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21 and second such meeting since the onset of national lockdown due to Coid-19 pandemic.
The Members of the Advisory Council felt that since they had met the Commission in April, national lockdown was further extended till end of May and now restrictions are being lifted in phased manner resulting in gradual resumption of economic activities. However, the impact of the pandemic on the economy and on the fiscal positions of the Union and State Governments is still highly uncertain. Many analysts and think-tanks have reduced their GDP growth projections for 2020-21. Due to ongoing social distancing measures in place and local level restrictions in many places, supply chains are not yet fully restored, which affects recovery process.
The Advisory Council also discussed the adverse implications of constraints in the economy on tax revenue collections of the Union and State Governments. While noting that tax collections can be considerably affected by the pandemic, some Members of the Council indicated the impact of the pandemic on tax collections may also be asymmetric.
Implications on the deficits and debt of the general government was discussed, along with constraints and possibilities for establishing a path for consolidation of public debt, post the pandemic. On the expenditure side, Governments will have substantial expenditure burden on account of health, support to poor and other economic agents.
The Members of the Advisory Council expressed that there is massive uncertainty going forward and appreciated the tall challenges for the Commission in designing fiscal transfers for the five-year period. The Commission along with the Advisory Council will be closely monitoring emerging indications on the economic and fiscal front as they become available, in order to make the best possible assessment.