Finance Commission
Finance Commission meets its Advisory Council
26 JUN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had virtual meetings with its Advisory Council on 25th and 26th June, 2020 and discussed various issues confronting the Commission now. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy, Dr. Prachi Mishra, Mr. Neelkanth Mishra and Dr. Omkar Goswami and special invitee Dr. Rathin Roy attended the meeting on 25th June, 2020. Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. D K Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao and Dr. Sudipto Mundle from the Advisory Council, along with Dr. Shankar Acharya and Dr. Pronab Sen, attended the meeting on 26th June 2020. These were the third set of meetings with the Advisory Council, after the submission of the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21 and second such meeting since the onset of national lockdown due to Coid-19 pandemic.
The Members of the Advisory Council felt that since they had met the Commission in April, national lockdown was further extended till end of May and now restrictions are being lifted in phased manner resulting in gradual resumption of economic activities. However, the impact of the pandemic on the economy and on the fiscal positions of the Union and State Governments is still highly uncertain. Many analysts and think-tanks have reduced their GDP growth projections for 2020-21. Due to ongoing social distancing measures in place and local level restrictions in many places, supply chains are not yet fully restored, which affects recovery process.
The Advisory Council also discussed the adverse implications of constraints in the economy on tax revenue collections of the Union and State Governments. While noting that tax collections can be considerably affected by the pandemic, some Members of the Council indicated the impact of the pandemic on tax collections may also be asymmetric.
Implications on the deficits and debt of the general government was discussed, along with constraints and possibilities for establishing a path for consolidation of public debt, post the pandemic. On the expenditure side, Governments will have substantial expenditure burden on account of health, support to poor and other economic agents.
The Members of the Advisory Council expressed that there is massive uncertainty going forward and appreciated the tall challenges for the Commission in designing fiscal transfers for the five-year period. The Commission along with the Advisory Council will be closely monitoring emerging indications on the economic and fiscal front as they become available, in order to make the best possible assessment.

वित्त आयोग
वित्त आयोगाची आपल्या सल्लागार परिषदेसमवेत बैठक
26 JUN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 जून 2020
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने 25 आणि 26 जून 2020 लाआपल्या सल्लागार परिषदेसमवेत आभासी बैठक घेऊन आयोगासमोरच्या सध्याच्या विविध मुद्य्यांवर चर्चा केली. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन के सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीला आयोगाचे सर्व सदस्य आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. सल्लागार परिषदेतर्फे डॉ कृष्णमूर्ती सुब्रमणीयन, डॉ साजिद चिनॉय, डॉ प्राची मिश्रा, नीलकंठ मिश्रा, डॉ ओंकार गोस्वामी आणि विशेष आमंत्रित डॉ रथिन रॉय हे 25 जूनच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.डॉ अरविंद वीरमणी,डॉ डी के श्रीवास्तव, डॉ गोविंद राव आणि डॉ सुदीप्तो मुंडले सल्लागार परिषदेकडून तसेच डॉ शंकर आचार्य आणि डॉ प्रणव सेनही 26 जूनला झालेल्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
2020-21 या वर्षासाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने आपला अहवाल सादर केल्यानंतरची सल्लागार परिषदेसमवेत झालेली ही तिसरी तर कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरच्या राष्ट्रीय लॉक डाऊन काळापासूनची दुसरी बैठक आहे.
आयोगासमवेत एप्रिलमध्ये भेट झाल्यानंतर राष्ट्रीय लॉक डाऊन मे अखेरपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला. आता निर्बंध टप्याटप्याने उठवण्यात येत असून त्यामुळे आर्थिक चक्र हळूहळू सुरु होत आहे, असे मत सल्लागार परिषदेच्या सदस्यांनी व्यक्त केले. तथापि महामारीचा अर्थव्यवस्थेवर आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या वित्तीय परिस्थितीवरचा परिणाम अद्यापही मोठ्या प्रमाणात अनिश्चित आहे. अनेक विश्लेषक आणि तज्ञांनी 2020-21 साठी सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन विकास अंदाज घटवला आहे. सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगच्या प्रतिबंधांमुळे आणि अनेक ठिकाणच्या स्थानिक स्तरावरच्या प्रतिबंधामुळे पुरवठा साखळी पूर्णपणे पूर्ववत झालेली नाही. अर्थव्यवस्थेत निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यांमुळे केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या कर महसूल संकलनावर पडलेल्या प्रतिकूल परिणामाबाबत सल्लागार परिषदेने चर्चा केली. महामारीमुळे कर संकलनावर लक्षणीय परिणाम जाणवू शकतो याची दखल घेत परिषदेच्या काही सदस्यांनी या महामारीचा कर संकलनावरचा परिणाम विषम असेल असेही सूचित केले. सरकारी तूट आणि कर्ज यावरचे परिणाम याबाबत चर्चा झाली. आरोग्य, गरीब आणि इतर घटकांना सहाय्य यामुळे सरकारवर खर्चाचे लक्षणीय ओझे राहणार आहे.
पुढे मोठ्या प्रमाणात अनिश्चितता असल्याची भावना सल्लागार परिषदेच्या सदस्यांनी व्यक्त केली आणि पाच वर्षाच्या काळासाठी राजकोषीय हस्तांतरण आरेखनात आयोगासामोरची प्रचंड आव्हाने सदस्यांनी पूर्णपणे जाणून घेतली. शक्य तितके उत्तम मुल्यांकन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, वित्तीय आघाडीवर समोर येणाऱ्या संकेतांवर आयोग, सल्लागार परिषदेसह बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.