Finance Commission
Finance Commission meets its Advisory Council
26 JUN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) had virtual meetings with its Advisory Council on 25th and 26th June, 2020 and discussed various issues confronting the Commission now. The meeting, chaired by Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman XVFC was attended by all members and senior officials of the Commission. From the Advisory Council, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy, Dr. Prachi Mishra, Mr. Neelkanth Mishra and Dr. Omkar Goswami and special invitee Dr. Rathin Roy attended the meeting on 25th June, 2020. Dr. Arvind Virmani, Dr. D K Srivastava, Dr. M Govinda Rao and Dr. Sudipto Mundle from the Advisory Council, along with Dr. Shankar Acharya and Dr. Pronab Sen, attended the meeting on 26th June 2020. These were the third set of meetings with the Advisory Council, after the submission of the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21 and second such meeting since the onset of national lockdown due to Coid-19 pandemic.
The Members of the Advisory Council felt that since they had met the Commission in April, national lockdown was further extended till end of May and now restrictions are being lifted in phased manner resulting in gradual resumption of economic activities. However, the impact of the pandemic on the economy and on the fiscal positions of the Union and State Governments is still highly uncertain. Many analysts and think-tanks have reduced their GDP growth projections for 2020-21. Due to ongoing social distancing measures in place and local level restrictions in many places, supply chains are not yet fully restored, which affects recovery process.
The Advisory Council also discussed the adverse implications of constraints in the economy on tax revenue collections of the Union and State Governments. While noting that tax collections can be considerably affected by the pandemic, some Members of the Council indicated the impact of the pandemic on tax collections may also be asymmetric.
Implications on the deficits and debt of the general government was discussed, along with constraints and possibilities for establishing a path for consolidation of public debt, post the pandemic. On the expenditure side, Governments will have substantial expenditure burden on account of health, support to poor and other economic agents.
The Members of the Advisory Council expressed that there is massive uncertainty going forward and appreciated the tall challenges for the Commission in designing fiscal transfers for the five-year period. The Commission along with the Advisory Council will be closely monitoring emerging indications on the economic and fiscal front as they become available, in order to make the best possible assessment.

ఆర్థిక సంఘం
ఆర్థిక సంఘం- తన సలహా మండలితో సమావేశం
26 JUN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (ఎక్స్‌విఎఫ్‌సి) తన సలహా మండలితో 2020 జూన్ 25, 26 తేదీలలో వర్చువల్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించింది. ఇప్పుడు కమిషన్ ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సమస్యలపై చర్చించింది. పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎన్. కె. సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశంలో కమిషన్ సభ్యులందరూ, ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. సలహా మండలి నుండి డాక్టర్ కృష్ణమూర్తి సుబ్రమణియన్, డాక్టర్ సజ్జిద్ జెడ్ చినాయ్, డాక్టర్ ప్రాచీ మిశ్రా, మిస్టర్ నీల్కాంత్ మిశ్రా డాక్టర్ ఓంకర్ గోస్వామి, ప్రత్యేక ఆహ్వానితుడు డాక్టర్ రతిన్ రాయ్ 25వ తేదీ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. డాక్టర్ అరవింద్ వర్మణి, డాక్టర్ డికె శ్రీవాస్తవ, డాక్టర్ ఎం. గోవింద రావు, సలహా మండలి నుండి డాక్టర్ సుదిప్టో ముండ్లే, డాక్టర్ శంకర్ ఆచార్య, డాక్టర్ ప్రణబ్ సేన్లతో కలిసి 26వ తేదీ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి పదిహేనోవా ఆర్థిక సంఘం నివేదికను సమర్పించిన తరువాత, కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా జాతీయ లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి రెండవ సమావేశం.
సలహా మండలి సభ్యులు ఏప్రిల్‌లో కమిషన్‌ను కలిసినప్పటి నుండి, మే చివరి వరకు జాతీయ లాక్‌డౌన్ మరింత పొడిగింపు అయింది. ఇప్పుడు పరిమితులు దశలవారీగా ఎత్తివేస్తున్నందున ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు క్రమంగా తిరిగి ప్రారంభమవుతాయని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ఏదేమైనా, మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఆర్థిక స్థానాలపై ఇప్పటికీ చాలా అనిశ్చితంగా ఉంది. చాలా మంది విశ్లేషకులు మరియు ఆలోచనాపరులు 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి వారి జిడిపి వృద్ధి అంచనాలను తగ్గించారు. కొనసాగుతున్న సామాజిక దూరం, చాల చోట్ల స్థానిక ఆంక్షల కారణంగా, సరఫరా గొలుసులు ఇంకా పూర్తిగా పునరుద్ధరణ కాలేదు, ఇది రికవరీ ప్రక్రియను ప్రభావితం చేస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పన్ను వసూళ్ల పై కూడా ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులు పెను ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతాయని సలహా మండలి చర్చించింది. కొంతమంది కౌన్సిల్ సభ్యులు పన్ను వసూళ్లపై మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం అసమానంగా ఉండవచ్చని సూచించారు.
సాధారణ రుణాల లోటు, అప్పులపై కూడా సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. మహమ్మారి తర్వాత స్థితిలో ప్రజా రుణాన్ని ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి అడ్డంకులను సమీక్షించారు. ఆరోగ్యం, పేదలు, ఇతర ఆర్థిక చోదకులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం వలన గణనీయమైన వ్యయ భారాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం భరించాల్సి వస్తుందని సమావేశంలో అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
సలహా మండలి సభ్యులు ఎంతో అనిశ్చితితో ముందుకు సాగుతున్నారని, ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికి ఆర్థిక బదిలీల రూపకల్పనలో కమిషన్‌కు ఎదురైన సవాళ్లను ప్రశంసించారు. సలహా మండలితో పాటు కమిషన్ వివిధ ఆర్థిక పరిణామాలను సాధ్యమైనంత ఉత్తమమైన అంచనా వేయడానికి నిశితంగా పరిశీలించనున్నాయి.