NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Behaviour Change Campaign, ‘Navigating the New Normal’,and Website
(Essential focus on mask-wearing by all)
25 JUN 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill andMelinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), Centre for Social and Behavioural Change (CSBC), Ashoka University, and the Ministries of Health and WCD, today launcheda behaviour change campaign called ‘Navigating the New Normal’, and its website.
Focusing on Covid-safe behaviours, especially wearing masks, during the ‘Unlock’ phase of the ongoing pandemic, the campaign was launched in the presence of NITI Aayog Member Dr V.K. Paul, CEO Amitabh Kant, Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. K. Vijayraghavan, BMGF Country Director Hari Menon, noted lyricist and CEO and CCO of McCann Worldgroup India Prasoon Joshi.Senior officials of NITI Aayog, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,and BMGF were also present. As many as 92,000 NGOs and civil society organisations(CSOs) working with NITI Aayogtoo participated in the virtual launch, which was done via a webcast.
Developed under the guidance of Empowered Group 6, constituted by the Government of India and chaired by CEO, NITI Aayog, the campaignhas two parts. The first is a web portal, http://www.covidthenewnormal.com/, containing resources informed by behavioural science and the use of nudge and social norms theory, related to Covid-safe behavioural norms during the ongoing Unlock phase, and the second is a media campaign focused on the wearing of masks.
In his opening address, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said,‘As India unlocks, one key worry is how do we encourage the public and institutions to practiseCovid-safe behaviours. Until a vaccine is available, wearing masks along with practising hand hygiene and social distancing, will be important to slow down the spread of the novel coronavirus.
A person sitting at a tableDescription automatically generated‘Empowered Group 6 and Ministry of Health wanted that we give a nudge towards desired social behaviourin which the enforcement burden shifts from the Governmentto the citizens. NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Centre for Social and Behavioural Change,has made an effort to provide people with prompts and reminders along with simple, easy-to-practice ideas of designing their environment in such a manner that practising these behaviours become easy.’
NITI Aayog Member Dr V.K. Paul emphasized that our future is dependent not on the virus but our behaviours. ‘If we create distance, wear masks, or use a barrier like a vaccine, the virus can’t spread. We are fighting this war with the ingenuity of humanity. In an ideal world, if we create and fortify these Covid-safe behaviours, the virus will not be able to spread. Special areas of concern are small factories and poor labourers, who comprise a large part of our vulnerable population, and where and to whom these messages must penetrate and reach. We hope as we build this campaign that there will be many other strands; that this will not just be a ripple or a wave, but a tsumani of behaviour change.’
Principal Scientific Adviser K. Vijayraghavan lauded the initiative and said the disease will spread in an unmitigated manner unless we effectively increase distancing. MoHFW Officer on Special Duty Rajesh Bhushan expressed the Ministry’s full support for the campaign.
Hari Menon, India Country Director, BMGF, said, ‘We are committed to our partnership with the Government of India and NITI Aayog to support the national Covid-19 response. We are honoured to work together with the Government on this novel initiative that puts behavioural science into practice, in an easy and simple manner, to encourage Covid-19 preventive behaviours. I am hopeful that “Navigating the New Normal” campaign will help normalize protective behaviours, especially mask-wearing.’
A screen shot of a computerDescription automatically generatedMcCann Worldgroup India CEO and CCO Prasoon Joshi said, ‘We have a lot of challenges during this phase. We must keep reinforcing Covid-appropriate behaviours till they become a part of our daily routine. Our effort is to nudge the public to adopt the practise of wearing masks. As a society we will have to accept the need of wearing masks, we have to embrace it and reflect it in our behaviour.’
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pbaSzQQ9q5s&feature=youtu.be
About the Campaign:
The Website
Developed in consultation with MoHFW and other stakeholders, the website aims to increase public participation and engage CSOs and NGOs. It will become a repository of strategies and collaterals to practise Covid-safe behaviours in different sectors. It aims to provide open-source access to anyone, including CSOs, NGOs, the public, institutions, anganwadi workers and district administration. With the availability of this information, institutions and civil society organisations can plan to resume their normal activities while practising Covid-safe behaviours.
The portal focuses on easy implementation of four key behaviours in the unlock phase:
1. mask-wearing
2. socialdistancing
3. handhygiene
4. not spitting in public
The website will have sector-specific collaterals and guidelines for health, nutrition, and public transport (in metro cities).
A Focused Mask-Wearing Campaign
Mediawill be utilised in establishing the correct way to wear masks. Undoubtedly, this simple measure has made a big difference in the fight against Covid-19. Countries such as Japan and South Korea have made ‘mask-wearing’ a socially accepted norm. The mask-wearing campaign is designed by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation in partnership with McCann Worldgroup.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने व्यवहार में बदलाव के अभियान ‘नैविगेटिंग द न्यू नॉर्मल’ और उसकी वेबसाइट का शुभारम्भ किया
(सभी के द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से मास्क पहनने पर दिया गया जोर)
25 JUN 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन (बीएमजीएफ), सेंटर फॉर सोशल एंड बिहैवियरल चेंज (सीएसबीसी), अशोका विश्वविद्यालय, स्वास्थ्य और डब्ल्यूसीडी मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी में ‘नैविगेटिंग द न्यू नॉर्मल’ (नए सामान्य में चलना) नाम के एक अभियान और उसकी वेबसाइट का शुभारम्भ किया।
वर्तमान में जारी महामारी के इस दौर में ‘अनलॉक’के चरण में कोविड-सुरक्षित व्यवहार, विशेष रूप से मास्क पहनने पर केन्द्रित इस अभियान का शुभारम्भ नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, सीईओ अमिताभ कांत, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन, बीएमजीएफ के कंट्री डायरेक्टर हरि मेनन, प्रसिद्ध गीतकार और मैक्केन वर्ल्ड ग्रुप इंडिया के सीईओ एवं सीसीओ प्रसून जोशी की उपस्थिति में हुआ। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और बीएमजीएफ के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। एक वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से हुए इसके आभासी शुभारम्भ में नीति आयोग के साथ काम कर रहे लगभग 92,000 एनजीओ और सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों (सीएसओ) ने भी भागीदारी की।
भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित और नीति आयोग की अध्यक्षता वाले अधिकार प्राप्त समूह 6 के मार्गदर्शन में विकसित इस अभियान के दो भाग हैं। पहला एक वेब पोर्टल http://www.covidthenewnormal.com/है, जिसमें व्यवहार विज्ञान द्वारा सूचित संसाधन और अनलॉक के वर्तमान चरण के दौरान कोविड-सुरक्षित व्यवहार मानदंड से संबंधित उपायों तथा सामाजिक मानदंडों के उपयोग शामिल हैं और दूसरा, मास्क के पहनने पर केन्द्रित एक मीडिया अभियान है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, ‘जैसे-जैसे भारत अनलॉक हो रहा है, तो इससे जुड़ी एक अहम चिंता यह है कि कोविड सुरक्षित व्यवहार को अभ्यास में लाने के लिए जनता और संस्थानों को कैसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाए। जब तक एक वैक्सीन उपलब्ध नहीं हो जाती है, तब तक नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार की गति को सुस्त करने के लिए मास्क पहनने के साथ हाथों को स्वच्छ करना और सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करना काफी महत्वपूर्ण होगा।’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘अधिकार प्राप्त समूह 6 और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय चाहता है कि हम आवश्यक सामाजिक व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहन दें, जिसमें प्रवर्तन की जिम्मेदारी सरकार से नागरिकों के ऊपर आ जाए। नीति आयोग ने बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और सेंटर फॉर सोशल एंड बिहैवियरल चेंज के साथ भागीदारी में नीति आयोग ने जनता को अपने वातावरण को तैयार करने के लिए संकेतों और अनुस्मारकों के साथ सरल, अभ्यास में आसान विचारों से अवगत कराने का एक प्रयास किया है, जिससे इन व्यवहारों को अभ्यास में लाना आसान हो जाए।’
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के पॉल ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारा भविष्य वायरस पर नहीं, बल्कि हमारे व्यवहारों पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘अगर हम दूरी कायम करते हैं, मास्क पहनते हैं, या एक वैक्सीन जैसी बाधा का उपयोग करते हैं तो वायरस फैल नहीं सकता है। हम मानवता की सरलता के साथ इस युद्ध को लड़ रहे हैं। एक आदर्श विश्व में, यदि हम इन कोविड सुरक्षित व्यवहारों को तैयार करते हैं और मजबूती से पालन करते हैं तो वायरस फैलने में नाकाम हो जाएगा। छोटे कारखाने और गरीब मजदूर विशेष रूप से चिंता की वजह हैं, जिसमें हमारी वंचित आबादी का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आता है और इन जगहों पर ऐसे संदेशों को जरूर पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए। हमें उम्मीद है कि इस अभियान को शुरू करने के साथ कई दिशाओं में प्रयास करने होंगे; इस प्रकार यह सिर्फ एक लहर नहीं होगी बल्कि यह व्यवहार में बदलाव की एक सुनामी होगी।’
प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के. विजय राघवन ने इस पहल की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि जब तक हम प्रभावी रूप से दूरी नहीं बढ़ाते हैं, तब तक यह बीमारी लगातार फैलती जाएगी। एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के विशेष कार्य अधिकारी राजेश भूषण ने इस अभियान के लिए मंत्रालय की तरफ से पूर्ण समर्थन दिए जाने का भरोसा दिलाया।
बीएमजीएफ के इंडिया कंट्री डायरेक्टर हरि मेनन ने कहा, ‘हम राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया को समर्थन के लिए भारत सरकार और नीति आयोग के साथ अपनी भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस नई पहल पर सरकार के साथ काम करना हमारे लिए सम्मान की बात है, जो कोविड-19 निरोधक व्यवहारों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक आसान और सरल तरीके से व्यवहार विज्ञान को अभ्यास में लाने पर केन्द्रित है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि “नैविगेटिंग द न्यू नॉर्मल” अभियान से निरोधक व्यवहारों विशेष रूप से मास्क पहनने को सामान्य अभ्यास बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।’
मैक्केन वर्ल्ड ग्रुप इंडिया के सीईओ और सीसीओ प्रसून जोशी ने कहा, ‘इस दौर में हमारे सामने तमाम चुनौतियां हैं। हमें कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहारों को लागू करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए, जिससे वे हमारी नियमित दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बन जाएं। हमारा प्रयास जनता को मास्क पहनने को अभ्यास में लाने को प्रोत्साहित करना है। एक समाज के रूप में हमें मास्क पहनने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करना होगा, हमें इसे अपनाना होगा और हमारे व्यवहार में इसकी झलक दिखनी चाहिए।’
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pbaSzQQ9q5s&feature=youtu.be
अभियान के बारे में :
वेबसाइट
एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श से विकसित इस वेबसाइट का उद्देश्य जनता की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना और सीएसओ तथा एनजीओ को जोड़ना है। यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कोविड सुरक्षित व्यवहारों को अभ्यास में लाने के लिए रणनीतियों और सहायक उपायों का एक कोष बन जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य सीएसओ, एनजीओ, जनता, संस्थानों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और जिला प्रशासन सहित सभी को एक मुक्त स्रोत पहुंच उपलब्ध कराना है। इस जानकारी की उपलब्धता के साथ संस्थानों और सिविल सोसायटी संगठन कोविड सुरक्षित व्यवहारों को अभ्यास में लाते हुए अपनी सामान्य गतिविधियों को शुरू करने की योजना बना सकते हैं।
पोर्टल अनलॉक चरण में चार प्रमुख व्यवहारों के सरल कार्यान्वयन पर जोर देता है :
1. मास्क पहनना
2. सामाजिक दूरी
3. हाथ स्वच्छ करना
4. सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर नहीं थूकना
वेबसाइट पर स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और सार्वजनिक परिवहन (मेट्रो शहरों में) के लिए क्षेत्र केन्द्रित उपाय और दिशानिर्देश होंगे।
मास्क पहनने के अभियान पर जोर
मीडिया मास्क पहनने के सही तरीके बारे में बताने के लिए इसका उपयोग करेगा। निस्संदेह, इस सरल उपाय से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को खासी मजबूती मिलेगी। जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया जैसे देशों ने ‘मास्क पहनने’ को सामाजिक रूप से स्वीकार्य मानदंड बना दिया है। मास्क पहनने के अभियान को बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन ने मैक्केन वर्ल्डग्रुप के साथ भागीदारी में तैयार किया है।