नौवहन मंत्रालय
महामारीतही अर्थव्यवस्थेचे चक्र सुरु ठेवण्यात नाविकांच्या योगदानाची केंद्रीय मंत्री मांडवीय यांच्याकडून प्रशंसा
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाविक दिन साजरा
25 JUN 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाविक दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिन समारंभ समितीने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय जहाज बांधणी राज्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सहभागी झाले. नाविक दिनाची या वर्षीची संकल्पना आहे ’नाविक हे महत्वाचे कामगार’. जगभरात पुरवठा साखळी राखण्यात नाविकांच्या योगदानाची दखल या संकल्पनेत घेण्यात आली असून जागतिक व्यापारापैकी 90% व्यापार समुद्रामार्गे होतो.
मांडवीय यांनी यावेळी ई-स्मरणिकेचे प्रकाशन केले आणि उपस्थिताना संबोधित केले. जहाज बांधणी महासंचालक, एससीआय, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, एससीआयचे अधिकारी, तसेच नाविक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाविक दिनानिमित्त मांडवीय यांनी नाविकांचे अभिनंदन केले. भारताचा विकास आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेत देशाच्या नाविकांचे योगदान महत्वपूर्ण असल्याची त्यांनी दखल घेतली. या आव्हानात्मक कामात नाविकांना पाठबळ देत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी नाविकांच्या कुटुंबियांचेही आभार मानले. कोविड महामारीच्या काळात साईन इन आणि साइन ऑफ, टाळेबंदी काळातले व्यवहार यासारख्या व्यावसायिक आव्हानांची त्यांनी दखल घेतली. भारतीय नाविकांचे योगदान 2014 मधल्या 94,000 वरून 5 लाख करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट त्यांनी ठेवले. यामुळे रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी आणि भारतीय युवकांना उच्च वेतनाचे रोजगार निर्माण होतील. महामारीतही अर्थव्यवस्थेचे चक्र सुरु ठेवण्यात नाविकांच्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandavia acknowledges the contribution of Seafarers in continuing the wheels of economy moving during the pandemic;
International Seafarers Day celebrated
25 JUN 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, today participated in the celebration of International Seafarers Day, as the chief guest, in the ceremony hosted by the National Maritime Day Celebration Committee, via video conferencing. The theme this year for the annual Day of the Seafarer is ‘Seafarers are Key Workers”. The theme acknowledges the contribution of seafarers in maintaining the supply chain in the world, as 90% of global trade moves through sea.
Shri Mandaviya released the E-souvenir and addressed the gathering, comprising of the officials of the DG Shipping, Chairperson & MD of Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), officials of SCI and seafarers.
Shri Mandaviya congratulated and wished the seafarers on the International Seafarers Day. He acknowledged the contribution of Indian seafarers in the economy and development of the country. Shri Mandaviya also thanked the family of seafarers for supporting them in the challenging job. He recognized challenges faced by seafarers as professional hazards in the COVID pandemic, such as sign in and sign off, movement during lockdown. Shri Mandaviya set the target of increasing the share of Indian seafarers by 5 lakhs from 94,000 in 2014. It will create more employment opportunities as well as high paying jobs for the Indian youth. He appreciated the role of seafarers for moving the wheels of economy during the pandemic and wished safe sailing in the future for the serving and building New India.