صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سالانہ ٹی بی رپورٹ – 2020 جاری کی
24 JUN 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 جون / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ایک ورچوول تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کی موجودگی میں سالانہ ٹی بی رپورٹ – 2020 جاری کی ۔ انہوں نے ایک تربیتی ماڈیول ، نِکشے نظام کے تحت ٹی بی مریضوں کو فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) پر ایک مشترکہ نگرانی مشن ( جے ایم ایم ) رپورٹ بھی جاری کی ۔ انہوں نے نِکشے پتریکا کا سہ ماہی نیوز لیٹر بھی جاری کیا ۔
رپورٹ میں دی گئی اہم کامیابیوں میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
• 2019 ء میں ٹی بی کے تقریباً 24.04 لاکھ مریضوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ۔ یہ سال 2018 ء کے مقابلے ٹی بی کے نوٹفکیشن سے 14 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔
• نِکشے نظام کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے تقریباً تمام مریضوں کا نوٹفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ۔
• لا پتہ ہونےو الے مریضوں کی تعداد کم ہوکر 2.9 لاکھ رہ گئی ، جب کہ یہ تعداد 2017 ء میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ تھی ۔
• پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے نوٹفکیشن میں 6.78 لاکھ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی نشاندہی کے ساتھ 35 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
• مولیکیولر تشخیص کی آسانی سے دستیابی کی وجہ سے سال 2019 ء میں ٹی بی کی تشخیص والے بچوں کے تناسب میں 8 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو 2018 ء میں 6 فی صد تھا ۔
• ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں ایچ آئی وی کی ٹسٹنگ میں بھی اضافہ ہوا اور یہ ، جو 2018 ء میں 67 فی صد تھی ، 2019 ء میں بڑھ کر 81 فی صد ہو گئی ۔
• علاج کی خدمات میں توسیع کے نتیجے میں علاج میں کامیابی کی شرح میں 12 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ 2018 ء میں یہ شرح 69 فی صد تھی ، جو بڑھ کر 2019 ء میں 81 فی صد ہو گئی ۔
• 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاٹ سینٹروں نے پورے ملک میں تقریباً ہر گاؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
• نِکشے نے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی کی اسکیم میں پروگراموں میں توسیع کی ۔
1. ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لئے نکشے پوشن یوجنا ( این پی وائٰی )
2. علاج میں تعاون کرنے والوں کے لئے مراعات
3. پرائیویٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے مراعات
4. شناخت شدہ قبائلی علاقوں میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کی مراعات
ٹی بی کی سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ، اِس کام میں شامل سبھی لوگوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت حکومتِ ہند 2025 ء تک یعنی عالمی ہدف سے 5 سال پہلے ہی ٹی بی کا مکمل خاتمہ کرنے کے ایس ڈی جی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ اِس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پروگرام کا نام ریوائزڈ نیشنل ٹیوبر کلوسس کنٹرول پروگرام ( آر این ٹی سی پی ) سے بدل کر نیشنل ٹیوبر کلوسس ایلیمنیشن پروگرام ( این ٹی ای پی ) کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ سالانہ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں ٹی بی کے کنٹرول کے لئے کئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں ۔ درجہ بندی سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی کار کردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی ۔ پہلے سے درست تشخیص کے بعد مناسب علاج ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔ ٹی بی کے مکمل خاتمے کا قومی پروگرام ( این ٹی ای پی ) نے لیباریٹری نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے تشخیص کی سہولیات میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ 2025 ء تک ٹی بی خاتمے کے لئے ٹی بی خدمات میں توسیع کی گئی ہے اور ان تمام کوششوں سے اہم نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ملک میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے خلاف ابہام کے اہم پہلو کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جو اس مرض کے خلاف رکاوٹ ہے ، کہا کہ ایک قوم کے طور پر ہمیں ٹی بی سے لڑنے کے لئے اور اس کے متعلق ابہام کو دور کرنے کے لئے یکجا ہونے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ٹی بی کے ہر مریض کو با وقار طریقے سے اور کسی امتیاز کے بغیر مکمل علاج اور دیکھ بھال مل سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماج کو مریضوں کے لئے تعاون اور آرام پہنچانے کا کام کرنا چاہیئے ۔
قومی ٹی بی پروگرام میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے اہم تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اشتراک اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک میں 2019 ء میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ٹی بی کے 664584 مریضوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جو سال 2018 ء کے مقابلے 22 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔
اس سال کی اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ پہلی مرتبہ سینٹرل ٹی وی ڈویژن ( سی ٹی ڈی ) نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کے لئے سہ ماہی درجہ بندی متعارف کرائی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں ایچ آئی وی کی ٹسٹنگ ، انہیں تغذیہ بخش غذا فراہم کرنے میں مدد اور ٹی بی سے روک تھام کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں ہیں ۔
صحت اور خاندانہ بہبود کے مرکز وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ حکومت ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی مدد کے لئے ، اُن تمام مریضوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے ، جن تک نہیں پہنچا جا سکا ہے ، سماجی مہم کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک اہم حکمتِ عملی ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اور ضلع کی سطح پر 700 سے زیادہ ٹی بی فورم قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سبھی فریقین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ٹی بی فورم ٹی بی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے سماجی بنیاد پر اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات فراہم کریں گے ۔
50 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والی بڑی ریاستوں کے زمرے میں گجرات ، آندھرا پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش کو بہترین کارکردگی والی ریاست کے طور پر ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔ چھوٹی ریاستوں کے لئے ، جن میں 50 لاکھ سے کم آبادی ہے ، تری پورہ اور ناگا لینڈ کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا ۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زمرے میں دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کو بہترین کار کردگی کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن ، او ایس ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا ، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے ڈاکٹر شرمیندر سنگھ گنگوار ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیو گرگ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں اور مرکزی ٹی بی ڈویژن کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ رپورٹ جاری کرنے کی تقریب میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے عہدیداروں ، شریک تنظیموں ، سول سوسائٹی کے گروپوں اور ٹی بی چیمپئنوں نے ورچوول طور پر شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan releases Annual TB Report 2020
24.04 lakh TB patients notified in 2019; 14% rise over 2018
Number of missing cases reduced to 2.9 lakh cases
HIV testing for all notified TB patients increased to 81% (2019) from 67% (2018)
We need to come together to fight against TB and the stigma surrounding it: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 JUN 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released the annual TB Report 2020, in the presence of Shri Ashiwni Kumar Choubey, MOS (HFW), through a virtual event. They also released a Joint Monitoring Mission (JMM) report, a manual on Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to TB patients under NIKSHAY system, a Training Module, and the quarterly newsletter NIKSHAY Patrika.
The key achievements listed in the Report include:
• Around 24.04 Lakh TB patients have been notified in 2019. This amounts to a 14% increase in TB notification as compared to the year 2018.
• Achieving near-complete on-line notification of TB patients through the NIKSHAY system.
• Reduction in the number of missing cases to 2.9 lakh cases as against more than 10 lakhs in 2017.
• Private sector notifications increased by 35% with 6.78 lakh TB patients notified.
• Due to easy availability of molecular diagnostics, the proportion of children diagnosed with TB increased to 8% in 2019 compared to 6% in 2018.
• Provision of HIV testing for all notified TB patients increased from 67% in 2018 to 81% in 2019.
• Expansion of treatment services has resulted in a 12% improvement in the treatment success rate of notified patients. For 2019 it is 81% compared to 69% in 2018.
• More than 4.5 lakh DOT Centers provide treatment covering almost every village across the country.
• NIKSHAY also expanded the provision of four Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) schemes of the programme –
1. Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients
2. The incentive to Treatment Supporters
3. Incentive to Private Providers and
4. Transport incentive to TB patients in the notified tribal areas
Releasing the Annual TB Report, Dr Harsh Vardhan commended the collective efforts of all who were involved in this task. “The Government of India under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to achieving the SDG goal of eliminating TB in the country by 2025, five years ahead of the Global Target. To align with the ambitious goal, the programme has been renamed from Revised National Tuberculosis Control Program (RNTCP) to National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP)’, he stated.
“As captured in the Annual report, there has been commendable achievement on various parameters of TB Control in the country. The ranking will surely encourage all the States/UTs to improve their performance to attain their targets. Early accurate diagnosis followed by prompt appropriate treatment is vital for ending TB. The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) has expanded both the laboratory network as well as diagnostic facilities to cover the entire country. To End TB by 2025, expansion of TB services and addressing determinants of TB that are beyond health, through a multi-sectoral approach is necessary. All these efforts are yielding significant results.”
Highlighting the crucial aspect of stigma against TB patients in the country, which is hampering the fight against this disease, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We as a nation, need to come together, to fight against TB and the stigma surrounding it so that every TB patient can seek care with dignity and without discrimination. The community must act as a wellspring of support and comfort for the patient.”
Underscoring the crucial contribution that the private sector can make to the national TB programme by mandatory TB notification and providing quality TB care, he added that with both collaborative and regulatory steps, the country has notified 6,64,584 TB patients in 2019 in the private sector which amounts to a 22% increase in TB notification as compared to the year 2018.
“The salient feature of this year is that for the first time Central TB Division (CTD) introduced a quarterly ranking on TB elimination efforts by all the states and UTs. Treatment linkage of drug resistant TB patients, HIV testing of TB patients, Nutritional assistance to TB patients in the form of NIKSHAY Poshan Yojana (DBT), Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) coverage among notified TB patients, TB Preventive Therapy (TPT) coverage and Financial expenditure are included in the assessment criteria”, the Health Minister highlighted.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare said, “The Government has already incorporated a community-based response for TB as one of the key strategies to reach the unreached and to support TB patients in the course of their illness. Towards this end, over 700 TB Forums have been established at the State/UT and District level involving all stakeholders. These TB Forums will provide a multi-sectoral and community-led response to addressing the challenge of TB.”
In the categories of larger states with more than 50 lakh population, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh were awarded as best performing States. In the category of smaller states with less than 50 lakh population, Tripura and Nagaland were awarded. In the category of Union Territory, Dadara and Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu were chosen as the best performers.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (MHW), Shri Rajesh Bushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Dharmendra Singh Gangwar, AS&FA, Sh. Rajeev Garg, Director (DGHS) and other senior officers from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Central TB Division were present. The report release ceremony saw virtual participation of all the State/UT level officials, partner organizations, civil society groups and TB champions.