சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர காசநோய் அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டார் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன்.
2019இல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட காசநோயாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 24.04 லட்சம்; 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டைவிட 18 சதவீதம் அதிகம்
24 JUN 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் 2020ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திரக் காசநோய் அறிக்கையை இன்று வெளியிட்டார். அத் துறையின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபேயும் உடனிருந்தார். கூட்டுக் கண்காணிப்பு லட்சிய நோக்குத்திட்டம் (ஜே.எம்.எம்.) அறிக்கை, காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு நிக்சாய் (NIKSHAY) டைமுறையின் கீழ் நேரடியாகப் பணப்பயன் பரிமாற்றம் (DBT) செய்வதற்கான கையேடு, பயிற்சித் தொகுப்பு மற்றும் NIKSHAY பத்திரிகையின் காலாண்டு செய்தி இதழ் ஆகியவற்றையும் அவர்கள் வெளியிட்டனர்.
அந்த அறிக்கையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய சாதனைகளில் பின்வரும் அம்சங்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன:
• 2019ஆம் ஆண்டில் 24.04 லட்சம் காசநோயாளிகள் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 2018ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 14 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
• NIKSHAY நடைமுறையின் மூலம் காசநோயாளிகளை ஆன்லைன் மூலம் அறிவிக்கை செய்வதில் ஏறத்தாழ முழுமையான நிலை எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• காணாமல் போகும் நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.9 லட்சமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. 2017ல் இது 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது.
• தனியார் துறையினர் மூலமான அறிவிக்கை 35 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 6.78 லட்சமாக இருந்தது.
• மூலக்கூறு நோய் கண்டறிதல் வசதி எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் காரணத்தால், குழந்தைகளுக்குக் காசநோய் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் அளவு 2019ல் 8 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2018ல் இது 6 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பாக இருந்தது.
• அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து காசநோயாளிகளுக்கும் எச்.ஐ.வி. பரிசோதனை செய்வதற்கான வசதி 2018ல் 67 சதவீதம் என்ற நிலையில் இருந்து 2019-ல் 81 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
• அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளில் சிகிச்சை வசதிகள் விரிவாக்கம் காரணமாக, குணம் பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 12 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2018ல் 69 சதவீதமாக இருந்த குணம் பெறுவோர் அளவு, 2019ல் 81 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
• நாட்டில் ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கு 4.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட DOT மையங்கள் உதவிகரமாக உள்ளன.
• தி்ட்டத்தின் நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்களின் வசதிகளை NIKSHAY விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது -
1. காசநோயாளிகளுக்கான நிக்சாய் போஷான் யோஜ்னா (NPY)
2. சிகிச்சைக்கு ஆதரவளிப்போருக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை
3. தனியார் சிகிச்சையாளருக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை மற்றும்
4. அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட மலைவாழ் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த காசநோயாளிகளுக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான ஊக்கத் தொகை
வருடாந்திரக் காசநோய் அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்ட டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவரின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். ``பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் செயல்துடிப்பு மிக்க தலைமையிலான இந்திய அரசு, 2025க்குள் நாட்டில் இருந்து காசநோயை விரட்டிவிடுதல் என்ற நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை (sustainable development goals - SDGs) எட்டுவதில் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறது என்றும், உலக நாடுகளுக்கான இலக்கிற்கு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாக நாம் அந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உயர் நோக்கம் கொண்ட அந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு, இத் திட்டத்திற்கு தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டம் (NTEP) என பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
``ஆண்டு அறிக்கையில் உள்ள விவரங்களின்படி, நாட்டில் காசநோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் பாராட்டுக்குரிய சாதனைகள் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தகுதிநிலைப் பட்டியல் தயாரித்திருப்பது, தங்கள் இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மேலும் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட ஊக்குவிப்பதாக இருக்கும். மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை நிலையங்களின் வசதிகளையும், நோய் கண்டறிதல் வசதிகளையும் தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. 2025ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கு, காசநோய் சிகிச்சை சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையைத் தாண்டி காசநோய்க்கு எதிரிகளாக உள்ள மற்ற துறைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து செயல்பட வேண்டியது அவசியமாக உள்ளது. இந்த அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பலன்களை அளித்து வருகின்றன'' என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan releases Annual TB Report 2020
24.04 lakh TB patients notified in 2019; 14% rise over 2018
Number of missing cases reduced to 2.9 lakh cases
HIV testing for all notified TB patients increased to 81% (2019) from 67% (2018)
We need to come together to fight against TB and the stigma surrounding it: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 JUN 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released the annual TB Report 2020, in the presence of Shri Ashiwni Kumar Choubey, MOS (HFW), through a virtual event. They also released a Joint Monitoring Mission (JMM) report, a manual on Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to TB patients under NIKSHAY system, a Training Module, and the quarterly newsletter NIKSHAY Patrika.
The key achievements listed in the Report include:
• Around 24.04 Lakh TB patients have been notified in 2019. This amounts to a 14% increase in TB notification as compared to the year 2018.
• Achieving near-complete on-line notification of TB patients through the NIKSHAY system.
• Reduction in the number of missing cases to 2.9 lakh cases as against more than 10 lakhs in 2017.
• Private sector notifications increased by 35% with 6.78 lakh TB patients notified.
• Due to easy availability of molecular diagnostics, the proportion of children diagnosed with TB increased to 8% in 2019 compared to 6% in 2018.
• Provision of HIV testing for all notified TB patients increased from 67% in 2018 to 81% in 2019.
• Expansion of treatment services has resulted in a 12% improvement in the treatment success rate of notified patients. For 2019 it is 81% compared to 69% in 2018.
• More than 4.5 lakh DOT Centers provide treatment covering almost every village across the country.
• NIKSHAY also expanded the provision of four Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) schemes of the programme –
1. Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) to TB patients
2. The incentive to Treatment Supporters
3. Incentive to Private Providers and
4. Transport incentive to TB patients in the notified tribal areas
Releasing the Annual TB Report, Dr Harsh Vardhan commended the collective efforts of all who were involved in this task. “The Government of India under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to achieving the SDG goal of eliminating TB in the country by 2025, five years ahead of the Global Target. To align with the ambitious goal, the programme has been renamed from Revised National Tuberculosis Control Program (RNTCP) to National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP)’, he stated.
“As captured in the Annual report, there has been commendable achievement on various parameters of TB Control in the country. The ranking will surely encourage all the States/UTs to improve their performance to attain their targets. Early accurate diagnosis followed by prompt appropriate treatment is vital for ending TB. The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) has expanded both the laboratory network as well as diagnostic facilities to cover the entire country. To End TB by 2025, expansion of TB services and addressing determinants of TB that are beyond health, through a multi-sectoral approach is necessary. All these efforts are yielding significant results.”
Highlighting the crucial aspect of stigma against TB patients in the country, which is hampering the fight against this disease, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We as a nation, need to come together, to fight against TB and the stigma surrounding it so that every TB patient can seek care with dignity and without discrimination. The community must act as a wellspring of support and comfort for the patient.”
Underscoring the crucial contribution that the private sector can make to the national TB programme by mandatory TB notification and providing quality TB care, he added that with both collaborative and regulatory steps, the country has notified 6,64,584 TB patients in 2019 in the private sector which amounts to a 22% increase in TB notification as compared to the year 2018.
“The salient feature of this year is that for the first time Central TB Division (CTD) introduced a quarterly ranking on TB elimination efforts by all the states and UTs. Treatment linkage of drug resistant TB patients, HIV testing of TB patients, Nutritional assistance to TB patients in the form of NIKSHAY Poshan Yojana (DBT), Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) coverage among notified TB patients, TB Preventive Therapy (TPT) coverage and Financial expenditure are included in the assessment criteria”, the Health Minister highlighted.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare said, “The Government has already incorporated a community-based response for TB as one of the key strategies to reach the unreached and to support TB patients in the course of their illness. Towards this end, over 700 TB Forums have been established at the State/UT and District level involving all stakeholders. These TB Forums will provide a multi-sectoral and community-led response to addressing the challenge of TB.”
In the categories of larger states with more than 50 lakh population, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh were awarded as best performing States. In the category of smaller states with less than 50 lakh population, Tripura and Nagaland were awarded. In the category of Union Territory, Dadara and Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu were chosen as the best performers.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (MHW), Shri Rajesh Bushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Dharmendra Singh Gangwar, AS&FA, Sh. Rajeev Garg, Director (DGHS) and other senior officers from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Central TB Division were present. The report release ceremony saw virtual participation of all the State/UT level officials, partner organizations, civil society groups and TB champions.