आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने पशुपालन बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड के गठन को मंजूरी दी
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हाल में घोषित आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान प्रोत्साहन पैकेज के अनुकूल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने 15,000 करोड़ रुपये के पशुपालन बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड (एएचआईडीएफ) की स्थापना के लिए अपनी मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
डेयरी क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाएं चलाती रही है। हालांकि, सरकार यह महसूस करती है कि प्रसंस्करण और बेहतरीन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई और निजी कंपनियों को भी बढ़ावा देने और इसमें उनकी सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत है। पशुपालन बुनियादी ढांचा विकास फंड (एएचआईडीएफ) निजी क्षेत्र में डेयरी एवं मीट प्रसंस्करण के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और बेहतरीन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और पशु आहार संयंत्र की स्थापना में निवेश के अति आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उचित सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएगा। एएचआईडीएफ योजना के तहत योग्य लाभार्थी किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), एमएसएमई, सेक्शन 8 कंपनियां, निजी कंपनियां और निजी उद्यमी होंगे जिन्हें 10 प्रतिशत की मार्जिन राशि का योगदान करना होगा। शेष 90 प्रतिशत की राशि अनुसूचित बैंक द्वारा कर्ज के रूप में उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
सरकार योग्य लाभार्थी को ब्याज पर 3 प्रतिशत की आर्थिक सहायता मुहैया कराएगी। योग्य लाभार्थियों को मूल कर्ज के लिए दो वर्ष की अधिस्थगन अवधि के साथ कर्ज उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा और कर्ज की पुनर्भुगतान अवधि 6 साल होगी।
भारत सरकार 750 करोड़ रुपये के क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड की स्थापना भी करेगी जिसका प्रबंधन नाबार्ड करेगा। क्रेडिट गारंटी उन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के लिए दी जाएगी जो एमएसएमई के तहत परिभाषित होंगी। कर्जदार की क्रेडिट सुविधा की 25 प्रतिशत तक गारंटी कवरेज दी जाएगी।
निजी क्षेत्र के जरिए निवेश से संभावनाओं के कई रास्ते खुलेंगे। एएचआईडीएफ के 15,000 करोड़ रुपये और निजी निवेशकों के लिए ब्याज में आर्थिक सहायता की योजना से इन परियोजनाओं के लिए जरूरी निवेश को पूरा करने में पूंजी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और इससे निवेशकों को अपना रिटर्न बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। योग्य लाभार्थियों द्वारा प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य वर्धन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश से इन प्रसंस्कृत और मूल्य वर्धित सामानों का निर्यात बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
भारत में डेयरी उत्पादों के अंतिम मूल्य की लगभग 50-60 प्रतिशत राशि किसानों के पास ही आती है। इसका मतलब इस क्षेत्र में वृद्धि का किसानों की आय पर अहम और सीधा असर पड़ सकता है। डेयरी बाजार का आकार और दूध की बिक्री से किसानों को होने वाली आय का इसमें निजी व सहकारी क्षेत्र के विकास से सीधा और नजदीकी संबंध है। इसलिए, एएचआईडीएफ में निवेश प्रोत्साहन से न सिर्फ सात गुना निजी निवेश का लाभ होगा बल्कि यह किसानों को भी इसमें निवेश बढ़ाने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा ताकि उनका उत्पादन बढ़ सके जिससे उनकी कमाई में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी। आज एएचआईडीएफ के रूप में कैबिनेट द्वारा मंजूर की गई इस योजना से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष तौर पर लगभग 35 लाख लोगों को आजीविका का साधन मिल सकेगा।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, government realizes that even MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 cr. AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh.