பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதியை நிறுவ அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா ஊக்கத் தொகுப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ரூ 15,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதியை நிறுவுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பால்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பால்வளக் கூட்டுறவுத் துறையால் செய்யப்பட்ட முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகப் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. எனினும், பதப்படுத்துதல், மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதற்காக சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களையும் முன்னிறுத்தி, ஊக்கப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அரசு உணர்கிறது. பால்வளம், இறைச்சிப் பதனிடுதல் மற்றும் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் செய்யப்படும் அத்தகைய முதலீடுகளுக்கும், தனியார் துறையில் விலங்குத் தீவன ஆலையை நிறுவுவதற்கும் மிகவும் தேவைப்படும் ஊக்கத்துக்கு கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதி வழி வகுக்கும். உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பிரிவு 8 நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 சதவீதம் முதலீட்டு நிதி பங்களிப்பு அளிக்கும் தனிப்பட்டத் தொழில் முனைவோர் ஆகியோர் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளாக இருப்பர். பட்டியல் வங்கிகளால் வழங்கப்படும் கடன் வசதி மீதி 90 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும்.
தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு 3 சதவீதம் வட்டித் தள்ளுபடியை இந்திய அரசு வழங்கும். அசல் கடன் தொகைக்கு 2 வருடங்கள் தடைக்காலம் இருக்கும். அதன் பிறகு ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் கடனைத் திரும்பச் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
நபார்டால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட இருக்கும் ரூ 750 கோடி கடன் உத்தரவாதத் தொகையையும் இந்திய அரசு நிறுவும். சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வரம்புகளுக்குள் வரும் ஒப்புதலளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு கடன் உத்தரவாதம் வழங்கப்படும். கடன் வாங்குபவரின் கடன் வசதியில் 25 சதவீதம் வரை உத்தரவாதம் வழங்கப்படும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, government realizes that even MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 cr. AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh.