Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, government realizes that even MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 cr. AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਏਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਏਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ) ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਆਹਾਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ (animal feed plant) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾ। ਏਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ), ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 % ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬਾਕੀ 90 % ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ‘ਤੇ 3% ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਲਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ 6 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ। ਏਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ 15, 000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਉਪੱਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਡ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 50 - 60% ਰਕਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੀ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਸਰ ਪੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੇਅਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਜਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਏਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸੱਤ ਗੁਣਾ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧ ਸਕੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਏਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 35 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ।