Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves establishment of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, government realizes that even MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 cr. AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ପଶୁପାଳନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
24 JUN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନିକଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 15 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଏଚଆଇଡିଏଫ)ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଆଜି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସରକାର ପୂର୍ବରୁ 10 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ତେବେ ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଓ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ତେବେ ଆଜି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ଏଏଚଆଇଡିଏଫ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ମାଂସ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଣୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ। କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିଓ), ଏମଏସଏମଇ, ସେକ୍ସନ 8 କମ୍ପାନୀ, ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଉଦ୍ୟମୀ ମାତ୍ର 10 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଯୋଗଦାନରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିବେ। ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 90 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଋଣ ଉପାଦାନ ଜରିଆରେ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜରିଆରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।
ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର 3% ସୁଧ ରିହାତି ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ। ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ ନିମନ୍ତେ 2 ବର୍ଷର ଋଣସ୍ଥଗତ ଅବଧି ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବା ସହିତ ଏହା ପରେ 6 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପରିଶୋଧ ଅବଧି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବେ। 750 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ପରିଚାଳନା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନାବାର୍ଡ ହାତରେ ରହିବ। ଏମଏସଏମଇ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସିଲିଂ ଅଧୀନରେ କଭର ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ। ଋଣ ସୁବିଧା ଗ୍ରହିତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 25% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି କଭରେଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶ ଜରିଆରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉଜାଗର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଧଛାଡ଼ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ଏଏଚଆଇଡିଏଫ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ନିବେଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ପେବ୍ୟାକ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ। ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଏଭଳି ନିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ପାଖାପାଖି 50-60% ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ନିକଟକୁ ଚାଲିଯାଉଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଉପରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ। ଏଏଚଆଇଡିଏଫ ଜରିଆରେ 15ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ଫଳରେ ଘରୋଇ ନିବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବା ସହିତ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇନପୁଟରେ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିବ ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଆଜି ଏଏଚଆଇଡିଫ ଜରିଆରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାରଣରୁ 35 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ।