મંત્રીમંડળ
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના કુશીનગર વિમાન મથકને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાન મથક તરીકે જાહેરાતને મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં આજે ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના કુશીનગર વિમાન મથકને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ તરીકે જાહેરાતને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
કુશીનગર વિમાન મથકની નજીકમાં શ્રાવસ્તી, કપિલવસ્તુ, લુમ્બીની જેવાં બૌધ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક યાત્રા ધામો આવેલાં છે. (ખુદ કુશીનગર એક બૌધ્ધ સાસંકૃતિક સ્થાન છે) કુશીનગરને “આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ” તરીકે જાહેર કરાતાં અહીં ઉત્તમ કનેક્ટીવિટી પ્રાપ્ત થશે, વિમાનમાં પ્રવાસ કરનારને સ્પર્ધાત્મક કીંમતની પસંદગી પ્રાપ્ત થશે. અહીં સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસનને વેગ મળશે.
કુશીનગર ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ઉત્તર –પૂર્વ હિસ્સામાં ગોરખપુરથી આશરે 50 કિ.મી. દૂર આવેલુ છે અને તે એક મહત્વનુ બૌધ્ધ યાત્રા ધામ છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.