Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕುಶಿನಗರ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವನ್ನು “ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ”ವೆಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕುಶಿನಗರ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವನ್ನು “ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ”ವೆಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕುಶಿನಗರವೇ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ತಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕುಶಿನಗರ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣವು ಶ್ರಾವಸ್ತಿ, ಕಪಿಲ್ವಾಸ್ತು, ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯಂತಹ ಹಲವಾರು ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ತಾಣಗಳ ಸಮೀಪದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು “ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ” ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ವಾಯು-ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶೀಯ/ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕುಶಿನಗರವು ಗೋರಖ್‌ ಪುರದಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 50 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರದಲ್ಲಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಬೌದ್ಧ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.