Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உத்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையத்தை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையமாக அறிவிப்பதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
உத்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள குஷிநகர் விமான நிலையத்தை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையமாக அறிவிப்பதற்கு, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. சிராவஸ்தி, கபிலவஸ்து, லும்பினி போன்ற பவுத்த பண்பாட்டு தலங்களின் அருகே குஷிநகர் (இதுவும் பவுத்த பண்பாட்டு தலம் தான்) அமைந்திருப்பதால், இதனை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையமாக அறிவித்திருப்பது, விமான பயணிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிப்பதுடன், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் உள்நாட்டு/சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.