Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اترپردیش میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو بین اقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اعلان کئے جانے کو دی منظوری
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو بین اقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر اعلان کئے جانے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کشی نگر ہوائی اڈہ شراوستی، کپل وستو، لمبنی( کشی نگر خود ایک بودھ ثقافتی مقام ہے) جیسے متعدد بودھ ثقافتی مقامات کے قریب واقع ہے اور ’ بین اقوامی ہوائی اڈے‘ کے طور پر اعلان کئے جانے سے فضائی مسافروں کے لئے رابطہ کاری میں بہتری آئے گی، ساتھ ہی انہیں مسابقتی اخراجات والے سفر کے لئے زیادہ متبادل ملیں گے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملکی / بین الاقوامی سیاحت اور خطوں کی معاشی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
کشی نگر اتر پردیش کے شمال۔ مشرقی حصے میں ہے اور گورکھپور سے تقریبا 50 کلومیٹر پورب میں واقع ہے۔ یہ اہم بودھ تیرتھ مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔