Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ കുഷിനഗർ വിമാനത്താവളത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രവിമാനത്താവളമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ കുഷിനഗർ വിമാനത്താവളത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രവിമാനത്താവളമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കണമെന്ന നിർദേശത്തിനു ഇന്നുചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന ബുദ്ധമത തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് കുഷിനഗർ. ഇത് പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് തീരുമാനം.
ഇവിടേക്കുള്ള ഗതാഗതസംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടാനും,കുറഞ്ഞനിരക്കിൽ കൂടുതൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും,ഈ നീക്കം ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.ഇതിലൂടെ കുഷിനഗർ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ആഭ്യന്തര-വിദേശ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനവുണ്ടാകും .മേഖലയുടെ സാമ്പത്തികപുരോഗതിയ്ക്കും ഇത് സഹായകമാകും.
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിന്റെ വടക്ക് കിഴക്കന്‍ ഭാഗത്ത് ഗോരഖ്പൂരില്‍ നിന്ന് 50 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ കിഴക്കോട്ട് നീങ്ങിയാണ് കുഷിനഗര്‍ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നത്.