Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several Buddhist Cultural Sites like Sravasti, Kapilvastu, Lumbini (Kushinagar itself is a Buddhist cultural site) and declaration as an “International Airport” will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of competitive costs to the air-travellers. It will result in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the regions.
Kushinagar is located in the north-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh about 50 km east of Gorakhpur and is one of the important Buddhist pilgrimage sites.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
উত্তর প্রদেশের কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উন্নীত করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করলো কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
24 JUN 2020 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে উত্তর প্রদেশের কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উন্নীত করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কুশীনগর বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের একটি সাংস্কৃতিক পীঠস্থান। কুশীনগর বিমানবন্দরের কাছাকাছি শ্রবস্তী, কপিলাবস্তু, লুম্বিনী সহ বিভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এই বিমানবন্দরটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উন্নীত করলে বিমান যাত্রীদের সুবিধা হবে, এই অঞ্চলে দেশি-বিদেশি পর্যটকদের আসা-যাওয়া বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের আর্থিক বিকাশ ঘটবে।
উত্তর প্রদেশের উত্তর-পূর্ব দিকে গোরক্ষপুরের ৫০ কিলোমিটার পূর্বে কুশীনগর বৌদ্ধ তীর্থযাত্রীদের কাছে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পবিত্র স্থান।