मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्द्रीय सूची में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के भीतर उप-श्रेणीकरण के मुद्दे के परीक्षण के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 340 के अंतर्गत गठित आयोग के कार्यकाल के विस्तार को दी स्वीकृति
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के उप-श्रेणीकरण के मुद्दे के परीक्षण के लिए गठित आयोग के कार्यकाल में 6 महीने यानी 31.01.2021 तक विस्तार को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
रोजगार सृजनकी संभावना सहित प्रभाव :
ओबीसी की वर्तमान सूची में शामिल ऐसे समुदाय जिन्हें केन्द्र सरकार के पदों पर नियुक्ति और केन्द्र सरकार के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश में ओबीसी के लिए आरक्षण योजना का कोई खास लाभ नहीं है, उनको आयोग की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन का लाभ मिलने का अनुमान है। आयोग द्वारा ओबीसी की केन्द्रीय सूची में अभी तक हाशिये पर पड़े ऐसे समुदायों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए सिफारिशें किए जाने का अनुमान है।
व्यय :
व्यय में आयोग की स्थापना और प्रशासन से संबंधित लागत शामिल हैं, जिसका बोझ सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा उठाया जाएगा।
लाभ :
इससे उन जातियों/ समुदायों से संबंधित सभी लोगों फायदा होगा, जो एसईबीसी की केन्द्रीय सूची में शामिल हैं लेकिन केन्द्र सरकार के पदों और केन्द्र सरकार के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए वर्तमान ओबीसी आरक्षण योजना का उन्हें फायदा नहीं हुआ था।
कार्यान्वयन सूची
आयोग के कार्यकाल के विस्तार के लिए आदेश और विचारार्थ विषयों को इस संबंध में माननीय राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति मिलने के बाद राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक आदेश के रूप में राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि :
2 अक्टूबर, 2017 को राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति के साथ संविधान के अनुच्छेद 340 के अंतर्गत इस आयोग की स्थापना की गई थी। न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त)श्रीमती जी. रोहिणी की अध्यक्षता वाले आयोग ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2017 को काम शुरू कर दिया था और तब से ओबीसी का उप-श्रेणीकरण करने वाले सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों और राज्य पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोगों के साथ संवाद किया जा रहा है। आयोग ने कहा कि उसे अपनी रिपोर्ट जमा करने के लिए कुछ और समय की आवश्यकता होगी, क्योंकि वर्तमान ओबीसी की केन्द्रीय सूची में दिख रहे दोहराव, अस्पष्टताओं, विसंगतियों, भाषाई या ट्रांसक्रिप्शन से संबंधित गलतियों को दूर किए जाने की जरूरत है। इसीलिए आयोग ने अपने कार्यकाल को 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक बढ़ाने की मांग की थी। हालांकि कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते देश भर में लागू लॉकडाउन और यात्रा पर बंदिशों के चलते आयोग उसे मिले काम को पूरा करने में नाकाम रहा। इसलिए, आयोग के कार्यकाल में 6 महीने यानी 31.01.2021 तक विस्तार किया जा रहा है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.