Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਪ - ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 340 ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ (ਓਬੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਯਾਨੀ 31.01.2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
ਓਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਖਾਸ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਪਈਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਖ਼ਰਚ :
ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ :
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਤਾਂ/ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਐੱਸਈਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੂਚੀ:
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਨਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਪੱਤਰ (ਗਜ਼ਟ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ :
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 340 ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਜਸਟਿਸ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜੀ. ਰੋਹਿਣੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਉਪ - ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਸੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਅ, ਅਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾਵਾਂ, ਅਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੰਦਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਯਾਨੀ 31.01.2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।