Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
কেবিনেৎনা সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩৪০গী মখাদা কেন্দ্রগী লিস্ততা য়াওরিবা অতোপ্পা বেকৱার্দ ক্লাসকী মনুংদা লৈবা থাক খায়দোকপগী হীরম কয়া য়েংশিন্নবা শেমখিবা কম্মিসনগী তেন্যুর শাংদোকপগী অয়াবা পীখ্রে
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩৪০গী মখাদা কেন্দ্রগী লিস্ততা য়াওরিবা অতোপ্পা বেকৱার্দ ক্লাসকী মনুংদা লৈবা থাক খায়দোকপগী হীরম কয়া য়েংশিন্নবা শেমখিবা কম্মিসনগী তেন্যুর থা ৬ শাংদোকপগী, তাং ৩১/১/২০২১ ফাওবা, অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
থবক পীবা ঙম্বা য়াওনা কান্নবা পীগদবশিং
হৌজিক লৈরিবা ও.বি.সি.গী মনুংদদি চনবা অদুবু কেন্দ্র সরকারগী থবকশিং অমসুং ইদুকেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংদা মিং চনবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংবগী রিজর্বেসনগী স্কিমশিংগী অচৌবা খুদোংচাবা ফংদবা কাংলুপশিং অসি হৌজিক্তি কম্মিসন্না হায়বগী মতুং ইন্না হায়রিবা খুদোংচাবশিং অসি ফংলগনি। কেন্দ্রগী লিস্ততা য়াওরিবা তোখায়না তাবা ও.বি.সি.শিং অসিদা খুদোংচাবশিং অসি ফংহন্নবা কম্মিসন্না হায়রগনি।
চাদিং তৌবা
চাদিং তৌগদৌরিবা অসি কম্মিসন শেম্বা অমসুং মসিনা থবক তৌবগী মরী লৈনবশিং অদু ওইগনি অমসুং মসি সোসিএল জস্তিস অমসুং ইম্পাৱার্মেন্ত মন্ত্রালয়না অদুমক পুথোকখিগনি।
কান্নবশিং
কেন্দ্রগী এস.ই.বি.সি.গী লিস্ততদি য়াওবা কাস্ত/কাংলুপকী মনুংদা লৈবা মীওইশিং অদুবু কেন্দ্র সরকারগী থবকশিং অমসুং ইদুকেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংদা মিং চনবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংবগী হৌজিক লৈরিবা স্কিমশিংগী মখাদদি খুদোংচাবা অমত্তা ফংদবশিং হৌজিক্তি কান্নবা ফংলগনি।
থবক ওইনা পাংথোকপগী মওং
কম্মিসনগী তর্মস ওফ রিফরেন্সকী মথক্তা তর্ম শাংদোকপগী ওর্দর অসি রাস্ত্রপতিনা অয়াবা পীরবা মতুংদা রাস্ত্রপতিনা থোকপা ওর্দর অমগী মওংদা গেজেৎ অমগী খুত্থাংদা পাউ ফাওরগনি।
বেকগ্রাউন্দ
কম্মিসন অসি রাস্ত্রপতিনা অয়াবা পীরবা মতুংদা ওক্তোবর ২, ২০১৭তা সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩৪০গী মখাদা হৌদোকখিবনি। জস্তিস (থবক্তগী পোত্থারবা) শ্রীমতি জি. রোহিনিনা মকোক ওইদুনা কম্মিসন অসি ওক্তোবর ১১, ২০১৭তগী থবক তৌবা হৌখি অমসুং থাক খায়রবা ও.বি.সি.শিং অমসুং স্তেত বেকৱার্দ ক্লাসস কম্মিসন লৈবা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিংগা পাউ ফাওনদুনা লাক্লি। কেন্দ্রগী ও.বি.সি.গী লিস্ত অসিদা হঞ্জিনবা নায়বা, ৱাহন্থোক য়াম্বা, অশোয়বা কয়া লৈবা অমসুং ৱাহন্থোক হনবদা বনান লানবনচিংবা অসি শেমদোকপদা মতম খরা হেন্না চংগদবা লৈবনা কম্মিসন্না মখোয়গী রিপোর্ত পীশিনবদা মতম খরা চংগনি হায়বা খংলে। মরম অদুনা কম্মিসন্না মখোয়গী তর্ম অসি জুলাই ৩১, ২০২০ ফাওবা শংদোকপিনবা হায়খি। অদুবু কোবিদ-১৯গী মরমদগী লৈবাক পুম্বদা লোকদাউন লৈখিবনা চত্থোক চৎশিন তৌবদা খুদোংচাদবা কয়া থেংনবদগী মতমসিগী মনুংদা থবক অসি লোয়শিনবা ঙমদ্রে। মরম অদুনা কম্মিসন অসিগী মতম অসি থা ৬ অমগা, তাং ৩১/১/২০২১, শংদোকখ্রে।