Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ତାଲିକାରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପବର୍ଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଲାଗି ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା 340 ଅଧୀନରେ ଗଠିତ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
24 JUN 2020 4:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆବର୍ଗ (ଓବିସି)ଙ୍କ ଉପବର୍ଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଲାଗି ଗଠିତ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ 6 ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 31.1.2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସମେତ ପ୍ରଭାବ :
ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୂଚୀରେ ସାମିଲ ଯେଉଁ ସମୁଦାୟର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦପଦବୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଲାଗି ଓବିସିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରହିଥିବା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭ ମିଳିପାରୁନାହିଁ, ସେମାନେ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଓବିସି ତାଲିକାରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବଞ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇରହିଥିବା ସମୁଦାୟ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଦ୍ବାରା ଲାଭାନ୍ବିତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ବ୍ୟୟ :
ଏହି ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକୁ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗ ବହନ କରିବ।
ଲାଭ :
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏସଇବିସି ତାଲିକାରେ ସାମିଲ ଜାତି/ସମୁଦାୟର ଯେଉଁସବୁ ଲୋକମାନେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦପଦବୀରେ ଚାକିରି ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଓବିସିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଯୋଜନାର ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରୁନାହାନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଲାଭବାନ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ସୂଚୀ :
ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଲାଗି ଆଦେଶ ଓ ବିଚାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିଷୟକୁ ମାନନୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିବା ପରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଏକ ଆଦେଶ ରୂପରେ ଗେଜେଟ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜରିଆରେ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରାଯିବ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ 2 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2017ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିବା ପରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ 340 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏହି ଆୟୋଗର ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବିଚାରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜୀ. ରୋହିଣୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆୟୋଗ 11 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, 2017ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା। ପୂର୍ବରୁ 31 ଜୁଲାଇ, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଜାରି ଲକଡାଉନ ଫଳରେ ଯାତାୟାତ ଉପରେ କଟକଣା ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଫଳରେ ଆୟୋଗ ନିଜର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାରେ ଅସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି 31.1.2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କମିଶନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।