Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves additional investment by ONGC Videsh Ltd. for development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Myanmar
24 JUN 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs.909 crore) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar.
ONGC Videsh Ltd. (OVL) has been associated with exploration and development of Shwe project in Myanmar since 2002, as part of consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The Indian PSU, GAIL, is also an investor in this project. OVL has invested US$ 722 million till 31st March 2019 in this project.
The first gas from the Shwe Project was received in July 2013 and plateau production was reached in December 2014. The Project has been generating positive cash flows since FY 2014-15.
The participation of Indian PSUs in oil & gas exploration and development projects in neighbouring countries is aligned with India's Act East Policy, and also part of India's efforts to develop Energy Bridges with its immediate neighbors.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
म्यानमारमधील तेल आणि वायू प्रकल्पाच्या दोन ब्लॉक्सच्या विकासासाठी ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेडकडून अतिरिक्त गुंतवणूकीस मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
24 JUN 2020 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने म्यानमारमध्ये श्वे ऑइल आणि गॅस प्रकल्पाच्या ए-1 आणि ए-3 या गॅस ब्लॉकच्या विकासासाठी ओएनजीसी विदेशकडून 121.27 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलरच्या (सुमारे 990 कोटी रुपये) अतिरिक्त गुंतवणूकीला मान्यता दिली आहे.
दक्षिण कोरिया, भारत आणि म्यानमारमधील कंपन्यांच्या संघाचा भाग म्हणून ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड (ओव्हीएल) 2002 पासून म्यानमारमधील श्वे प्रकल्पाच्या शोध आणि विकासाशी जोडली गेली आहे. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील भारतीय उपक्रम, गेल देखील या प्रकल्पात गुंतवणूकदार आहे. या प्रकल्पात ओव्हीएलने 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत 722 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
जुलै 2013 मध्ये श्वे प्रकल्पातून प्रथम गॅस प्राप्त झाला आणि डिसेंबर 2014 मध्ये मध्यम उत्पादन झाले. आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 पासून चांगल्या प्रकारे उत्पादन होत आहे.
शेजारच्या देशांमध्ये तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रातील उत्खनन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये भारतीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचा सहभाग हा भारताच्या अॅक्ट ईस्ट धोरणाशी जोडलेला आहे आणि जवळच्या शेजारी राष्ट्रांसमवेत उर्जा क्षेत्रात दुवा विकसित करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचा तो एक भाग आहे.