Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves additional investment by ONGC Videsh Ltd. for development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Myanmar
24 JUN 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs.909 crore) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar.
ONGC Videsh Ltd. (OVL) has been associated with exploration and development of Shwe project in Myanmar since 2002, as part of consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The Indian PSU, GAIL, is also an investor in this project. OVL has invested US$ 722 million till 31st March 2019 in this project.
The first gas from the Shwe Project was received in July 2013 and plateau production was reached in December 2014. The Project has been generating positive cash flows since FY 2014-15.
The participation of Indian PSUs in oil & gas exploration and development projects in neighbouring countries is aligned with India's Act East Policy, and also part of India's efforts to develop Energy Bridges with its immediate neighbors.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने म्यांमार के ब्लाक ए-1 तथा ब्लाक ए-3 के विकास के लिए ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड द्वारा अतिरिक्त निवेश को मंजूरी दी
24 JUN 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों पर मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने म्यांमार में श्वे तेल एवं गैस परियोजना में ब्लाक ए-1 तथा ब्लाक ए-3 के और विकास की दिशा में ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड (ओवीएल) द्वारा 121.27 मिलियन डॉलर (लगभग 909 करोड़ रुपये) के अतिरिक्त निवेश को मंजूरी दे दी है।
ओएनजीसी विदेश लिमिटेड (ओवीएल) दक्षिण कोरिया, भारत तथा म्यांमार की कंपनियों के एक संकाय के हिस्से के रूप में 2002 से ही म्यांमार में श्वे परियोजना के उत्खनन एवं विकास से जुड़ी हुई है। भारतीय पीएसयू गेल भी इस परियोजना में एक निवेशक है। ओवीएल ने 31 मार्च, 2019 तक इस परियोजना में 722 मिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है।
श्वे परियोजना से गैस की पहली प्राप्ति जुलाई 2013 में हुई तथा स्थिरांक उत्पादन दिसंबर 2014 में पहुंचा। परियोजना वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 से ही सकारात्मक नकदी प्रवाह सृजित कर रही है।
पड़ोसी देशों में तेल एवं गैस उत्खनन तथा विकास परियोजनाओं में भारतीय पीएसयू की भागीदारी भारत की पूर्व की ओर देखो नीति के साथ जुड़ने तथा निकटतम पड़ोसी देशों के साथ ऊर्जा सेतुओं का विकास करने की भारत की कोशिशों का एक हिस्सा है।