Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves additional investment by ONGC Videsh Ltd. for development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Myanmar
24 JUN 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs.909 crore) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar.
ONGC Videsh Ltd. (OVL) has been associated with exploration and development of Shwe project in Myanmar since 2002, as part of consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The Indian PSU, GAIL, is also an investor in this project. OVL has invested US$ 722 million till 31st March 2019 in this project.
The first gas from the Shwe Project was received in July 2013 and plateau production was reached in December 2014. The Project has been generating positive cash flows since FY 2014-15.
The participation of Indian PSUs in oil & gas exploration and development projects in neighbouring countries is aligned with India's Act East Policy, and also part of India's efforts to develop Energy Bridges with its immediate neighbors.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے میانما میں اے-1 اور اے 3 بلاکوں کی ترقی کے لیے او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے زائد سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی ہے
24 JUN 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جون، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، میانما میں شیو آئل اور گیس پروجیکٹ کے اے-1 اور اے-3 بلاکوں کی مزید ترقی کے سلسلے میں او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ(او وی ایل) کی طرف سے 121.27 ملین امریکی ڈالر تقریباً 909 کروڑ روپئے کی زائد سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی ہے۔
او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ (او وی ایل) جنوبی کوریا، بھارت اور میانما کی کمپنیوں کے کنسورشیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2002 سے ہی میانما میں شیو پروجیکٹ کی تلاش اور ترقی سے وابستہ رہا ہے۔ بھارت کا سرکاری ملکیت کا ادارہ جی اے آئی ایل بھی اس پروجیکٹ میں سرمایہ کار کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ او وی ایل اس پروجیکٹ میں 31 مارچ 2019 تک 722 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرچکا ہے۔
شیو پروجیکٹ سے پہلی گیس جولائی 2003 میں حاصل ہوئی تھی اور پیداوارمیں ٹھہراؤ دسمبر 2014 میں حاصل ہوا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مالی سال 2014-15سے مثبت نقد رقمیں پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
پڑوسی ملکوں میں گیس کی تلاش اور ترقی سےمتعلق پروجیکٹوں میں بھارت کے سرکاری اداروں کی شرکت بھارت کی مشرق کی طرف توجہ دینے کی پالیسی سے مطابقت رکھتی ہےا ور اپنے قریبی پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ توانائی کے پلوں کو ترقی دینے کی بھارت کی کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔