Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS AIRAVAT BRINGS BACK 198 INDIAN CITIZENS FROM MALDIVES
23 JUN 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
INS Airavat, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation Samudra Setu", entered Tuticorin harbour early morning today, 23 Jun 2020 with 198 Indian nationals embarked from Male, Maldives. Thus far Indian Navy has brought back 2386 Indian citizens from Maldives to India.
The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has repatriated 3305 Indian nationals from Maldives, Sri Lanka and Iran during the ongoing pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु–आईएनएस ऐरावत मालदीव से 198 भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाया
23 JUN 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा "ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु" के लिए तैनात किया गया आईएनएस ऐरावत आज 23 जून,2020 को तड़के तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर 198 भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ पहुंचा जिन्हें मालदीव की राजधानी माले से वापस लाया गया है। इस प्रकार भारतीय नौसेना अब तक मालदीव से 2386 भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस भारत ले आई है।
मालदीव में इन भारतीय नागरिकों को जहाज पर चढ़ाने संबंधी काम में भारतीय मिशन ने काफी मदद की। जरूरी चिकित्सा जांच के बाद इन लोगों को जहाज पर चढ़ाया गया। समुद्र में यात्रा के दौरान कोविड-19 से संबंधित सुरक्षा शिष्टाचार (प्रोटोकॉल) का सख्ती से पालन किया गया।
मालदीव से लाए गए इन भारतीय नागरिकों की तूतीकोरिन में स्थानीय अधिकारियों ने अगवानी की। यहां नागरिकों को जहाज से शीघ्रता से उतारने, स्वास्थ्य जांच कराने, आव्रजन और उनको ले जाने के लिए परिवहन की समुचित व्यवस्था की गई थी।
इसके साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना दुनिया भर में जारी कोविड महामारी के दौरान मालदीव, श्रीलंका और ईरान से 3305 भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस भारत ला चुकी है।