Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS AIRAVAT BRINGS BACK 198 INDIAN CITIZENS FROM MALDIVES
23 JUN 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
INS Airavat, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation Samudra Setu", entered Tuticorin harbour early morning today, 23 Jun 2020 with 198 Indian nationals embarked from Male, Maldives. Thus far Indian Navy has brought back 2386 Indian citizens from Maldives to India.
The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives. Personnel were embarked onboard after carrying out requisite medical screening. COVID related safety protocols were also strictly adhered to during the sea-passage.
The evacuees were received by local authorities at Tuticorin and arrangements were in place for speedy disembarkation, health screening, immigration and transportation of the evacuees.
With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has repatriated 3305 Indian nationals from Maldives, Sri Lanka and Iran during the ongoing pandemic.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سمدر سیتو – آئی این ایس ایراوت 198 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو مالدیپ سے وطن واپس لایا
23 JUN 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جون 2020 ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے ’آپریشن سمدر سیتو‘ کے لئے تعینات آئی این ایس ایراوت آج یعنی 23 جون 2020 کو صبح سویرے توتی کورین بندرگاہ میں ان 198 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو لے کر داخل ہوا جو اس جہاز پر مالدیپ کے شہر مالے میں سوار ہوئے تھے۔ اس طرح سے ہندوستانی بحریہ اب تک 2386 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو مالدیپ سے ہندوستان واپس لاچکی ہے۔ ہندوستانی شہریوں کو جہاز پر سوار کرانے کی سہولت مالدیپ میں واقع ہندوستانی مشن کے ذریعے فراہم کرائی گئی۔ لوگوں کو جہاز پر مطلوبہ طبی جانچ کے بعد سوار کرایا گیا۔ سمندری سفر کے دوران کووڈ سے متعلق سیفٹی پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا۔
مالدیپ سے باہر نکال کر لائے گئے لوگوں کا توتی کورین میں مقامی انتظامیہ نے خیرمقدم کیا۔ یہاں پر تیزی کے ساتھ جہاز سے اتارنے، صحت کی جانچ، امیگریشن اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے بندوبست کئے گئے۔
آج لائے گئے لوگوں کو ملاکر ہندوستانی بحریہ نے مالدیپ، سری لنکا اور ایران سے موجودہ وبا کے دوران 3305 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو وطن واپس لانے کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔