உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பூரி ரத யாத்திரைக்கு அனுமதி அளித்த உச்சநீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்பை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டியுள்ளார்
22 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
பூரி ரத யாத்திரை தொடர்பான உச்சநீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்பை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டியுள்ளார். "இன்று நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு சிறப்பு நாள், குறிப்பாக எங்கள் ஒடியா சகோதர சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகாபிரபு திரு ஜகந்நாத் ஜியின் பக்தர்கள். ரத யாத்திரை தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான மாண்புமிகு உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் தீர்ப்பால் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறது,” என்று அவர் தொடர்ச்சியான ட்வீட்டுகள் மூலம் கூறினார்.
திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறுகையில், “பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பக்தர்களின் உணர்வைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நம் நிலத்தின் சிறந்த மரபுகள் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் ஆலோசனைகளை ஆரம்பித்ததில் எனக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடி கணக்கான பக்தர்களை மகிழ்ச்சியடைய செய்துள்ளது.”
இந்தப் பிரச்சினையைத் தீர்க்க சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவசர ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். “நேற்று மாலை, பிரதமரின் அறிவுறுத்தலின் படி, நான் கஜபதி மகாராஜ் ஜி (பூரி மன்னர்) மற்றும் பூரியின் மரியாதைக்குரிய சங்கராச்சாரியார் ஜி ஆகியோருடன் பேசினேன், யாத்திரை குறித்த அவர்களின் கருத்துக்களை நாடினேன். இன்று காலை, பிரதமரின் அறிவுறுத்தலின் பேரில், நான் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞருடன் பேசினேன்,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"இந்த விஷயத்தின் அவசரத்தையும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அது உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் விடுமுறை அமர்வின் முன் வைக்கப்பட்டு, இன்று பிற்பகல் விசாரணை நடந்தது, இது உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் முக்கியமான முடிவுக்கு வழி வகுத்தது" என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
“ஒடிசா மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். ஜெய் ஜெகந்நாத்!(जय जगन्नाथ!)” என்றார் திரு அமித் ஷா.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails Supreme Court ruling permitting the Puri Rath Yatra
PM not only understood the sentiment of the devotees but also initiated consultations which would ensure observance of the great traditions of our land: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah held intensive consultations with the Puri King, revered Shankaracharya of Puri and Solicitor General
Considering its gravity, the matter placed before vacation bench of the Supreme Court, paving the way for the important decision by the SC: Union Home Minister
“Congratulations to the people of Odisha. जय जगन्नाथ!”: Shri Amit Shah
22 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has hailed the Supreme Court ruling on the Puri Rath Yatra. “Today is a special day for all of us, particularly our Odia sisters and brothers as well as devotees of Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannath Ji. The entire nation is delighted by the decision of the Honourable Supreme Court to ensure the Rath Yatra goes on,” he said in a series of tweets.
Shri Amit Shah said, “It makes me, as well as crores of devotees across India happy that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only understood the sentiment of the devotees but also initiated consultations which ensured that the great traditions of our land are observed.”
Shri Amit Shah said urgent consultations were held with concerned authorities to resolve the issue. “Last evening, as per the instructions of the Prime Minister, I spoke to Gajapati Maharaj Ji (The King of Puri) and the respected Shankaracharya Ji of Puri and sought their views on the Yatra. This morning, on PM’s instructions, I also spoke to the Solicitor General,” he said
“Considering the urgency and importance of the matter, it was placed in front of a vacation bench of the Supreme Court and the hearing took place this afternoon, which paved the way for the important decision by the SC,” said the Union Home Minister.
“Congratulations to the people of Odisha. जय जगन्नाथ!,” said Shri Amit Shah.