স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পুরীর রথ যাত্রার অনুমতির বিষয়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
22 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পুরীর রথ যাত্রার অনুমতির বিষয়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, “আজকের দিনটি আমাদের সকলের বিশেষত, আমাদের ওড়িশার ভাই-বোনেদের পাশাপাশি মহাপ্রভু শ্রী জগন্নাথজির ভক্তদের জন্য একটি বিশেষ দিন। রথ যাত্রা হবে তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সিদ্ধান্তে দেশবাসী আনন্দিত।”
শ্রী অমিত শাহ আরও বলেছেন, “এটি আমাকে এবং সারা ভারতবর্ষের কোটি কোটি ভক্তকে খুশি করে তোলে যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেবল ভক্তদের অনুভূতিই বুঝতে পারেননি, বরং মহান পূণ্যভূমিতে আমাদের ঐতিহ্যগুলি পালনের বিষয় নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে পরামর্শও দিয়েছেন।”
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই বিষয়টি সমাধানের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে জরুরি আলোচনা করা হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, “গত সন্ধ্যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ অনুসারে আমি গজপতি মহারাজজি (পুরীর রাজা) এবং পুরীর শ্রদ্ধেয় শঙ্করাচার্যজির সঙ্গে কথা বলেছিলাম ও রথ যাত্রা সম্পর্কে তাঁদের মতামত চেয়েছিলাম। আজ সকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশে সলিসিটর জেনারেলের সঙ্গেও কথা বলেছি।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিষয়টির গুরুত্ব ও তাৎপর্য বিবেচনা করে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের অবকাশকালীন বেঞ্চের সামনে উপস্থাপন করা হয়েছিল এবং আজ বিকেলে শুনানি হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের পথ সুগম হয়েছে।”
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, “ওড়িশাবাসীকে অভিনন্দন। জয় জগন্নাথ!”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails Supreme Court ruling permitting the Puri Rath Yatra
PM not only understood the sentiment of the devotees but also initiated consultations which would ensure observance of the great traditions of our land: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Amit Shah held intensive consultations with the Puri King, revered Shankaracharya of Puri and Solicitor General
Considering its gravity, the matter placed before vacation bench of the Supreme Court, paving the way for the important decision by the SC: Union Home Minister
“Congratulations to the people of Odisha. जय जगन्नाथ!”: Shri Amit Shah
22 JUN 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has hailed the Supreme Court ruling on the Puri Rath Yatra. “Today is a special day for all of us, particularly our Odia sisters and brothers as well as devotees of Mahaprabhu Shri Jagannath Ji. The entire nation is delighted by the decision of the Honourable Supreme Court to ensure the Rath Yatra goes on,” he said in a series of tweets.
Shri Amit Shah said, “It makes me, as well as crores of devotees across India happy that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only understood the sentiment of the devotees but also initiated consultations which ensured that the great traditions of our land are observed.”
Shri Amit Shah said urgent consultations were held with concerned authorities to resolve the issue. “Last evening, as per the instructions of the Prime Minister, I spoke to Gajapati Maharaj Ji (The King of Puri) and the respected Shankaracharya Ji of Puri and sought their views on the Yatra. This morning, on PM’s instructions, I also spoke to the Solicitor General,” he said
“Considering the urgency and importance of the matter, it was placed in front of a vacation bench of the Supreme Court and the hearing took place this afternoon, which paved the way for the important decision by the SC,” said the Union Home Minister.
“Congratulations to the people of Odisha. जय जगन्नाथ!,” said Shri Amit Shah.