ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਾਨ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ 2020 ’ਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਉਣ, ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਹੁਣ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਆਮ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਵਰਤਾਰਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਸਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ।’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਰਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ–ਵਿੰਡੋ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਚਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦੋ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ–ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ–ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
22 –26 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ; ਆਓ, ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਸ਼ੂਟ ਕਰੋ; ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਦਾ; ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ; ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ/ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿੰਗ; ਅਤੇ, ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਮੇਲੇ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੇ ਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੋ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ‘ਮਾਈਘਾਟ: ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਨੰਬਰ 103/200’ (ਮਰਾਠੀ) ਅਤੇ ‘ਹੇਲਾਰੋ’ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ); ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਘੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਸਾਜ਼ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਗਣਸ਼ਤਰੂ, ਘਰੇਬਾਇਰੇ, ਆਗੁੰਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਰੇਅ ਦਾ ਸੰਗੀਤ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 20 ਤੋਂ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਗੋਆ ’ਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਤੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ’ਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀਸੀਏ ਕਲਿਆਣੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਿਲਮਾਂ), ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਡੀਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਿਲਾ ਦੱਤਾ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਕੌਂਸਲਰ) ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਧੁਰ ਭੰਡਾਰਕਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ–ਜੇਤੂ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਬਾਬੂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੇਲਗੂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਗਿਲਡ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਲਿਨ ਬਰੋਜ਼, ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨਸ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੰਗਨਾ ਰਾਨੌਤ, ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਊਸ਼ਾ ਜਾਧਵ, ਅਦਾਕਾਰ, ਮਾਈਘਾਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurates Virtual India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market 2020
22 JUN 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Participation at Cannes Film Festival – 2020 began today with the e-inauguration of the Virtual India Pavilionby Hon’ble Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekarji. The Festival will be held from 22 - 26 June, 2020.
The virtual edition of Cannes Film Market exemplifies, what our Prime Minister has said, “togetherness and resilience” when the humanity is facing a common challenge.
Addressing the film fraternity and film lovers across the Globe, the Hon’ble Minister said “virtual inaugurations are the new normal and these virtual spaces are the new places for real partnerships”. He added that films are India’s soft power and the film facilitation office would be made a single window for all Center and State government permissions. The Minister invited international film fraternity to come shoot in India and sell in the world market. The Minister express hope that the two films sent to Cannes from India would be appreciated world over.
The Indian Pavilion at Cannes has always been a hub of activity. It is here that the Indian film makers and delegates interact with the international community, who while experiencing the colour, flavor and aroma of Indian cinema, also explore the opportunities of working with Indian film makers and to shoot within Incredible India that has almost unparalleled variety of locations and people.
This year too, adopting the new normal, and to keep the ethos of the Indian participation the prestigious film festival alive, the Indian Pavillion is expected to be buzzing with activities around co-production and film shooting in India, exports of Indan films and content, post production activities in India and fruitful business networking among delegates. The Pavillion will facilitate B2B meetings and linkages between film makers and other media and entertainment industries stake holders.
There are couple of first time events in the participation this year. Two film screenings, MaiGhat: Crime No 103/200 (Marathi) and Hellaro (Gujarati) which are National Film Award winning movies are being screened in the Market. Additionally, to mark the Centenary year of legend film maker Satyajit Ray next year, a preview festival of some his films as also music and documentary by and of Satyajit Ray will be show cased at the Indian pavilion Website. The Website will also make available the data on film shooting in India, producers who have experience in co-production as also a list of producers who are interested in linkages with international media and entertainment industry.
In another first, Film Bazaar is featuring at Cannes, wherein NFDC's Film Bazaar is partnering with Marche' du Films and is taking 5 Films from Film Bazaar 2019 for pitching in the Market.
An ensemble list of achievers, stakeholders of the media & entertainment industry, and senior Government officials attended the inaugural session at the Virtual India Pavilion. These included Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, MrAtul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Government of India, Ms TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B, Government of India and MD, NFDC, Government of India, MsShrila Dutta Kumar, Minister (Consular) Embassy of India to France, Mr Prasoon Joshi, lyricistChairman, CBFC, Mr Madhur Bhandarkar, National Award-winning Director, Mr D Suresh Babu, National Representative, Active Telugu Film makers Guild, Mr Colin Burrows, Special Treats Productions, Ms Kangana Ranaut, Film Personality, Ms Usha Jadhav, Actor, Mai Ghat.
The festival, in its virtual mode, apart from facilitating from B2B meetings, will also have a series of round table sessions each day on various aspects of the media and entertainment industry with panelists participating from the world over as also B2G and G2G meetings. The website of the Pavillion can be accessed at www.indiaatcannes.in and at www.marchedufilms.com.
Over 2000 people viewed virtual inauguration today.